ALPS ETF TR (RFDA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC | $16.1M | 228,402 | 0.21% | 31q | -6.1%-$1.1M |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $15.5M | 219,625 | 0.22% | 29q | -8.9%-$1.5M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $14.3M | 202,772 | 0.07% | 5q | +19.9%+$2.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.7M | 180,087 | 0.00% | 30q | +3.2%+$393.4K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $12.1M | 171,545 | 0.01% | 27q | +4.1%+$478.4K |
| RETIREMENT PLANNING GROUP, LLC / NY | $4.1M | 58,513 | 2.24% | 7q | -3.2%-$138.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.2M | 31,508 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.1%+$66.3K |
| Bison Wealth, LLC | $2.1M | 29,714 | 0.19% | 3q | -0.7%-$15.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3M | 18,184 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.1M | 15,933 | 0.00% | 17q | +1.2%+$13.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.0M | 14,780 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $926.0K | 13,151 | 0.05% | 27q | -13.0%-$138.2K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $926.0K | 13,151 | 0.00% | 20q | +12.1%+$100.2K |
| EWA, LLC | $706.4K | 10,032 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| LEIGH BALDWIN & CO., LLC | $577.0K | 8,195 | 0.31% | 7q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $348.6K | 4,950 | 0.00% | 15q | -5.5%-$20.3K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $285.2K | 4,050 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $245.6K | 3,488 | 0.00% | 3q | -63.2%-$421.6K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $219.8K | 3,073 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $166.9K | 2,371 | 0.00% | 15q | -4.5%-$7.8K |
| EVOLUTION WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC. | $71.9K | 1,021 | 0.04% | 5q | +14.6%+$9.2K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $58.9K | 836 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $44.4K | 631 | 0.00% | 16q | +62.2%+$17.0K |
| Elevated Capital Advisors, LLC | $43.5K | 618 | 0.01% | 24q | -36.6%-$25.1K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $15.0K | 214 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.1K | 87 | 0.00% | 21q | +1.2% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.6K | 37 | 0.00% | 19q | +3600.0%+$2.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 3.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $5.0M | 69,531 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 27 | $87.1M | 1,236,968 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 24 | $75.9M | 1,207,978 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $85.8M | 1,347,026 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $83.1M | 1,319,925 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $78.3M | 1,351,182 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $61.0M | 1,147,695 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $81.1M | 1,449,687 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 22 | $68.6M | 1,241,727 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $69.4M | 1,310,748 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 25 | $69.5M | 1,370,079 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 26 | $65.6M | 1,375,395 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $67.2M | 1,533,841 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 29 | $68.6M | 1,486,724 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $68.9M | 1,598,878 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $76.8M | 1,827,176 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 26 | $97.4M | 2,492,651 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 21 | $104.5M | 2,421,134 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 23 | $2.9B | 59,361,359 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 23 | $2.9B | 60,611,452 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 20 | $2.5B | 57,908,213 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 16 | $132.0M | 3,033,952 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 19 | $132.5M | 3,258,419 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 19 | $122.9M | 3,212,681 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 18 | $119.0M | 3,390,845 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 19 | $118.2M | 3,623,080 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 16 | $77.9M | 2,874,978 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 19 | $117.3M | 3,348,349 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 17 | $107.9M | 3,296,230 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 17 | $113.1M | 3,503,016 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 20 | $121.1M | 3,780,011 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 16 | $106.3M | 3,778,004 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
