REGENXBIO INC (RGNX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 42,386,177 shares against 66,013,192 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $76.6M | 6,397,440 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.6%+$7.4M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $52.3M | 4,368,804 | 3.51% | 32q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $35.6M | 2,971,173 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.8%+$2.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $26.2M | 2,214,169 | 0.00% | 31q | -36.4%-$15.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.2M | 2,107,557 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.0%+$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.4M | 1,953,237 | 0.00% | 35q | -5.5%-$1.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $17.0M | 1,421,453 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.7%-$5.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.5M | 1,378,358 | 0.01% | 9q | +31.1%+$3.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.2M | 1,355,554 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.0%+$4.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $15.4M | 1,284,950 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.9M | 1,241,296 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.1%+$1.2M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $9.6M | 800,000 | 0.38% | 11q | -46.7%-$8.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.0M incl. $1.0M options CALL+PUT | 669,023 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.9M | 740,026 | 0.00% | 6q | +27.1%+$1.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $8.8M | 731,586 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.6%-$3.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.5M | 712,814 | 0.00% | 3q | +149.2%+$5.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.0M | 669,808 | 0.01% | 12q | +20.7%+$1.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.9M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 264,912 | 0.00% | 31q | +190.8%+$4.6M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $6.7M | 560,727 | 0.01% | 21q | +42.8%+$2.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.2M | 518,545 | 0.00% | 31q | +59.6%+$2.3M |
| 22NW, LP | $5.9M | 492,759 | 5.64% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 480,762 | 0.00% | 16q | +68.6%+$2.3M |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $5.6M | 466,209 | 0.39% | 7q | -5.6%-$329.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $5.1M | 421,839 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.2%+$337.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.7M | 396,450 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$70.1K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 370,375 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $4.1M | 342,858 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.1%+$378.4K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $4.1M | 338,558 | 0.00% | 11q | -65.5%-$7.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.0M | 337,159 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.0%+$300.6K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.6M | 300,127 | 0.00% | 6q | +582.9%+$3.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.5M incl. $476.8K options CALL+PUT | 253,493 | 0.00% | 9q | +140.2%+$2.1M |
| GSK plc | $3.3M | 271,456 | 0.54% | 3q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.1M | 256,686 | 0.00% | 7q | -15.9%-$582.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.0M | 249,947 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.9%-$90.0K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.9M | 239,700 | 0.02% | 9q | +8.6%+$226.6K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.7M | 225,000 | 0.01% | 28q | +25.0%+$539.1K |
| ArchPoint Investors | $2.7M | 222,278 | 0.56% | 31q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.6M | 217,661 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.5M | 207,835 | 0.00% | 34q | +5.5%+$130.2K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.4M | 203,726 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.2M | 181,471 | 0.04% | 2q | -34.0%-$1.1M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.8M | 149,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.7M | 141,469 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.3%+$21.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.6M | 134,194 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.3%-$72.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.6M | 133,851 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.7%-$299.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.5M incl. $539.1K options CALL+PUT | 78,022 | 0.00% | 31q | +204.2%+$989.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.5M | 121,359 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.0%+$95.0K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.4M | 119,471 | 0.02% | 4q | -36.0%-$804.2K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.3M | 107,719 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.8%-$51.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.3M | 107,300 | 0.02% | 2q | +216.5%+$879.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.3M incl. $667.3K options CALL+PUT | 49,244 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 100,055 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.1%-$1.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.2M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.2M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 92,588 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.6%-$103.7K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.1M | 91,481 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.0M | 86,420 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $937.9K | 78,364 | 0.00% | 9q | +34.3%+$239.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $932.7K | 77,852 | 0.00% | 31q | +54.2%+$327.7K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $887.1K | 74,047 | 0.00% | 3q | +535.3%+$747.4K |
| ACT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $808.6K | 67,500 | 0.53% | 3q | +20.5%+$137.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $757.0K | 63,126 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.5%+$143.9K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $719.8K | 60,080 | 0.12% | 2q | +100.3%+$360.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $716.2K | 59,783 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$8.4K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $652.3K | 54,451 | 0.00% | 5q | -26.3%-$232.7K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $629.0K | 45,090 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.4%+$8.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $617.6K | 51,549 | 0.00% | 31q | +137.5%+$357.5K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $588.6K | 49,129 | 0.14% | 6q | +149.9%+$353.0K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $577.0K | 74,600 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $571.4K | 47,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $570.8K | 47,643 | 0.00% | 6q | -18.4%-$128.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $527.9K | 44,067 | 0.00% | 31q | -34.6%-$279.9K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $527.1K | 43,998 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $513.9K | 61,330 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.3%-$28.5K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $491.9K | 41,060 | 0.01% | 2q | +71.8%+$205.6K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $485.8K | 40,549 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.8%-$19.2K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $463.4K | 38,680 | 0.00% | 5q | +130.2%+$262.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $457.2K | 38,162 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $451.1K | 37,657 | 0.00% | 2q | -55.8%-$570.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $437.6K | 36,402 | 0.00% | 18q | -34.8%-$233.5K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $412.1K | 34,400 | 0.01% | 2q | -46.0%-$351.0K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $406.0K | 33,929 | 0.03% | 2q | -30.0%-$174.3K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $397.5K | 33,177 | 0.00% | 4q | +75.5%+$171.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $384.1K incl. $220.4K options CALL+PUT | 13,660 | 0.00% | 31q | +714.1%+$336.9K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $377.4K | 31,502 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $376.7K | 31,444 | 0.00% | 4q | +31.9%+$91.1K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $330.0K | 27,558 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.5%-$8.4K |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $329.3K | 27,486 | 0.01% | 5q | -16.8%-$66.6K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $326.5K | 27,254 | 0.00% | 32q | +36.1%+$86.5K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $326.0K | 27,203 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.1%+$88.2K |
| Lion Point Capital, LP | $318.7K | 26,600 | 1.52% | 10q | HELD |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $289.9K | 24,200 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $285.8K | 23,854 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.9%-$5.5K |
| INCEPTIONR LLC | $282.8K | 23,605 | 0.07% | 4q | +130.3%+$160.0K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $271.0K | 22,607 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $263.6K | 22,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $249.0K | 20,781 | 0.00% | 6q | -30.7%-$110.5K |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $232.0K | 19,365 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.7%-$11.5K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $230.7K | 19,256 | 0.00% | 6q | +2495.1%+$221.8K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $222.7K | 18,588 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 13G | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 5.3% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-06 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-07-01 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-06-03 | Issuer tender offer | itself | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-23 | 2026-09-23 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-25 | 2026-08-25 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Ciongoli Gregory Austin | Director | Bought | 53,407 | $499.7K |
| 2026-07-01 | PAKOLA STEVE | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 36,725 | $472.3K |
| 2026-08-26 | Ciongoli Gregory Austin | Director | Bought | 49,196 | $449.7K |
| 2026-06-29 | PAKOLA STEVE | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 19,608 | $216.5K |
| 2026-05-11 | PAKOLA STEVE | Chief Medical Officer | Sold | 15,309 | $168.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $3.4M | 444,416 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 168 | $516.2M | 42,386,177 | 26 | 60 | 53 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 179 | $361.8M | 42,658,254 | 28 | 57 | 58 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 176 | $599.6M | 41,213,371 | 23 | 61 | 60 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 167 | $441.8M | 45,445,658 | 22 | 60 | 50 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 162 | $347.5M | 42,067,272 | 24 | 58 | 48 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | $299.4M | 41,680,224 | 33 | 50 | 50 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 177 | $327.2M | 42,097,208 | 32 | 57 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 186 | $492.2M | 46,143,087 | 31 | 60 | 50 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 181 | $549.1M | 46,765,124 | 24 | 71 | 43 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 192 | $1.0B | 48,989,646 | 41 | 58 | 52 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 171 | $791.5M | 43,883,023 | 28 | 42 | 55 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 158 | $618.7M | 37,187,487 | 15 | 59 | 50 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 167 | $748.8M | 37,122,927 | 19 | 61 | 58 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 173 | $703.5M | 37,103,386 | 17 | 58 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 181 | $812.3M | 35,665,841 | 23 | 57 | 62 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 174 | $1.4B | 55,243,620 | 27 | 57 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 161 | $1.4B | 56,513,797 | 18 | 57 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 180 | $1.9B | 56,043,476 | 29 | 55 | 50 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 170 | $2.1B | 65,247,869 | 17 | 69 | 43 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 179 | $2.8B | 66,653,991 | 25 | 69 | 50 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 172 | $2.6B | 65,734,648 | 13 | 62 | 51 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 180 | $2.2B | 65,920,507 | 23 | 89 | 34 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 185 | $2.4B | 53,006,134 | 34 | 43 | 62 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 163 | $1.5B | 55,234,014 | 17 | 48 | 63 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 177 | $2.1B | 56,025,896 | 31 | 67 | 49 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 165 | $1.8B | 55,317,327 | 19 | 50 | 56 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 185 | $2.5B | 59,458,242 | 28 | 54 | 54 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 165 | $1.9B | 54,520,790 | 16 | 69 | 53 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 183 | $2.8B | 53,882,620 | 21 | 64 | 59 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 208 | $4.1B | 70,914,254 | 44 | 86 | 52 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 179 | $5.5B | 130,930,671 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0.4% |
