STURM RUGER & CO INC (RGR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 9,563,239 shares against 15,978,256 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $49.5M | 1,308,874 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.1%+$1.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $25.8M | 682,376 | 0.04% | 31q | -3.9%-$1.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.6M | 649,264 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$238.2K |
| JRM Investment Counsel, LLC | $23.1M | 610,000 | 5.59% | 2q | +53.7%+$8.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $22.5M incl. $13.8M options CALL+PUT | 229,370 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.3%-$1.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $20.8M | 548,286 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.0%+$2.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $15.6M | 411,946 | 0.01% | 10q | -17.3%-$3.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $15.0M | 397,220 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.5M | 381,808 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.0%+$681.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $12.6M | 332,754 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$365.9K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.6M | 306,357 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.5%-$2.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $9.0M | 236,740 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$179.3K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $8.7M | 230,793 | 0.00% | 23q | -30.7%-$3.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.3M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 186,404 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.2%-$935.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | 159,861 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.5%+$421.1K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $6.0M | 158,820 | 0.00% | 5q | +29.3%+$1.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $5.5M | 145,211 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.3%+$173.8K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.8M | 126,107 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.5%+$163.2K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.7M PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Caption Management, LLC | $4.7M PUT | options only | 0.02% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.6M | 122,688 | 0.00% | 15q | +19.8%+$768.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.5M | 119,524 | 0.00% | 31q | +72.0%+$1.9M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $4.5M | 119,329 | 0.03% | 3q | +175.4%+$2.9M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $4.3M | 114,216 | 0.03% | 2q | +321.4%+$3.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.0M | 106,980 | 0.00% | 35q | -19.8%-$997.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.0M | 104,489 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $3.9M | 101,817 | 0.06% | 4q | +8.3%+$294.0K |
| FMR LLC | $3.5M | 93,155 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.7%-$979.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.5M | 91,339 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.1%-$74.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.0M | 80,104 | 0.00% | 6q | +65.5%+$1.2M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 75,770 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.2M | 58,167 | 0.00% | 3q | -68.6%-$4.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.0M | 54,092 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.1%-$484.8K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.0M | 52,146 | 0.04% | 3q | +41.5%+$578.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.9M | 51,412 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.5%+$135.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 48,979 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.0%+$104.3K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $1.7M | 44,500 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6M | 42,112 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.7%+$113.6K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $1.5M | 39,219 | 0.01% | 3q | -20.3%-$377.8K |
| Parvin Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 36,150 | 1.07% | 7q | HELD |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.4M | 36,020 | 0.03% | 18q | +13.2%+$158.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.3M | 33,049 | 0.00% | 31q | -76.5%-$4.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.2M | 32,343 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.2M | 31,430 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.2M | 30,937 | 0.02% | 2q | +35.5%+$307.0K |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | $1.2M | 30,880 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.2M | 30,480 | 0.00% | 26q | +102.5%+$584.1K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.1M | 28,700 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.1M | 27,958 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.1M | 27,782 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.5%-$27.2K |
| O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | $984.1K | 26,000 | 0.27% | 3q | +8.3%+$75.7K |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $969.6K | 25,616 | 0.03% | 3q | -3.3%-$32.9K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $863.0K | 22,801 | 0.04% | 3q | +282.8%+$637.6K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $854.5K | 22,576 | 0.01% | 2q | +108.0%+$443.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $831.7K | 20,745 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.2%+$56.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $814.0K | 21,505 | 0.00% | 31q | -61.4%-$1.3M |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $798.7K | 21,101 | 0.43% | 4q | HELD |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $787.3K | 20,800 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.0%-$117.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $736.2K | 19,450 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$25.5K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $670.0K | 17,695 | 0.00% | 6q | -65.7%-$1.3M |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $634.1K | 16,754 | 0.15% | 2q | +12.5%+$70.6K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $595.0K | 15,859 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $552.3K | 14,593 | 0.00% | 34q | -69.0%-$1.2M |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $509.1K | 13,450 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $502.0K | 13,248 | 0.00% | 23q | +7.6%+$35.4K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $480.8K | 12,703 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.1%+$87.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $459.9K | 12,151 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.5%-$11.8K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $459.3K | 12,135 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$3.1K |
| INTERCAPITAL, LLC | $458.0K | 12,100 | 0.11% | 2q | -39.5%-$299.0K |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | $454.2K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $450.6K incl. $393.6K options CALL+PUT | 1,506 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.4%-$170.0K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $435.6K | 11,508 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $398.0K | 10,515 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.5%-$62.1K |
| Unison Advisors LLC | $394.7K | 10,429 | 0.03% | 28q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $392.9K | 10,380 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $392.7K | 10,375 | 0.00% | 31q | +117.0%+$211.7K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $373.0K | 9,854 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NOVEM GROUP | $352.2K | 9,306 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $345.6K | 9,130 | 0.00% | 11q | -46.7%-$302.8K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $343.9K | 9,086 | 0.01% | 8q | +439.5%+$280.2K |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $341.0K | 9,017 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $333.6K | 8,815 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.5%-$26.9K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $324.4K | 8,570 | 0.00% | 32q | +11.1%+$32.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $321.0K | 8,482 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.4%+$4.4K |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $304.9K | 8,056 | 0.11% | 15q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $293.2K | 7,748 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $285.5K | 7,543 | 0.00% | 11q | -12.7%-$41.4K |
| ADKINS SEALE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $273.9K | 7,236 | 0.24% | 3q | -7.8%-$23.1K |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $263.6K | 6,964 | 0.01% | 2q | -15.0%-$46.5K |
| State of Wyoming | $254.3K | 6,718 | 0.03% | 2q | +79.7%+$112.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $242.2K | 6,400 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.4%-$6.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $231.9K | 6,127 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.8%-$14.4K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $207.8K | 5,490 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $177.9K | 4,700 | 0.00% | 7q | +32.9%+$44.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $170.7K | 4,452 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.5%+$2.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $162.2K | 4,285 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.3%-$41.4K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $130.9K | 3,459 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $114.4K | 3,022 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $105.5K | 2,786 | 0.06% | 3q | -25.7%-$36.5K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 13D/A | Beretta Holding S.A. | 25.0% |
| 2026-09-17 | 13D/A | Beretta Holding S.A. | 9.9% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Third party tender, amended | Beretta Holding S.A. | $44.80 | filing |
| 2026-10-16 | Third party tender, amended | Beretta Holding S.A. | $44.80 | filing |
| 2026-09-28 | Board response | itself | $44.80 | filing |
| 2026-09-17 | Third party tender offer | Beretta Holding S.A. | $44.80 | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-16 | Material agreement entered Material agreement terminated | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | WIDMAN PHILLIP | Director | Bought | 5,000 | $190.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 51 | $12.0M | 281,486 | 21 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 176 | $390.0M | 9,563,239 | 16 | 52 | 44 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 195 | $414.4M | 9,691,064 | 28 | 43 | 58 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 195 | $342.1M | 9,670,783 | 38 | 34 | 71 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 200 | $505.2M | 11,256,395 | 37 | 49 | 66 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 192 | $414.3M | 11,347,982 | 25 | 65 | 58 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 201 | $444.7M | 11,059,577 | 30 | 65 | 60 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 195 | $396.0M | 11,015,184 | 26 | 67 | 50 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 198 | $496.8M | 11,250,193 | 26 | 47 | 75 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 200 | $495.9M | 11,234,929 | 25 | 55 | 63 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 205 | $574.3M | 11,882,395 | 39 | 53 | 59 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 186 | $549.4M | 11,620,109 | 13 | 58 | 59 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 210 | $637.8M | 11,693,198 | 18 | 64 | 72 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 211 | $641.9M | 11,518,537 | 17 | 58 | 69 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 226 | $700.6M | 11,684,367 | 30 | 67 | 69 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 214 | $655.5M | 11,889,282 | 27 | 50 | 78 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 207 | $826.4M | 15,474,852 | 12 | 70 | 66 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 234 | $1.0B | 15,476,664 | 29 | 78 | 68 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 239 | $1.2B | 15,778,657 | 22 | 87 | 64 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 246 | $1.3B | 18,702,843 | 26 | 70 | 66 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 233 | $1.4B | 18,085,292 | 24 | 77 | 69 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 240 | $1.6B | 17,118,663 | 39 | 70 | 78 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 225 | $1.3B | 18,452,635 | 36 | 68 | 68 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 222 | $1.4B | 19,227,412 | 32 | 55 | 71 | 8.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 216 | $1.5B | 21,863,646 | 36 | 67 | 59 | 8.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 212 | $1.6B | 19,685,453 | 69 | 56 | 43 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 171 | $1.6B | 30,065,686 | 32 | 43 | 54 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 169 | $918.9M | 19,123,016 | 14 | 46 | 49 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 181 | $824.6M | 19,181,528 | 22 | 40 | 67 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 199 | $1.1B | 20,136,437 | 12 | 54 | 58 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 224 | $1.1B | 20,111,164 | 30 | 64 | 47 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 218 | $1.1B | 19,637,967 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1.6% |
