RALPH LAUREN CORP (RL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2B | 3,023,566 | 0.02% | 8q | +6.8%+$77.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $975.0M | 2,428,960 | 0.02% | 2q | -0.7%-$6.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $778.3M | 1,938,982 | 0.04% | 2q | -0.6%-$4.8M |
| FMR LLC | $750.3M | 1,869,070 | 0.03% | 31q | +8.8%+$60.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $593.5M | 1,474,842 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.5%+$20.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $472.7M | 1,179,488 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.3%+$10.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $453.0M | 1,128,550 | 0.04% | 31q | -19.9%-$112.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $421.0M | 1,048,689 | 0.30% | 15q | +16.9%+$61.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $409.2M | 1,019,507 | 0.24% | 19q | +44.9%+$126.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $309.4M | 779,772 | 0.11% | 31q | -29.1%-$126.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $302.0M | 752,234 | 0.03% | 31q | -10.3%-$34.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $292.8M | 729,542 | 0.03% | 31q | +11.4%+$30.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $263.7M | 661,578 | 0.01% | 31q | -17.0%-$53.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $258.2M | 643,287 | 0.04% | 31q | +54.7%+$91.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $253.8M | 632,339 | 0.24% | 11q | -14.0%-$41.2M |
| Boston Partners | $241.8M | 602,402 | 0.21% | 12q | -10.5%-$28.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $218.4M | 543,969 | 0.01% | 35q | -7.9%-$18.7M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $216.2M | 538,626 | 0.19% | 31q | +27.2%+$46.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $191.3M | 476,472 | 0.03% | 3q | +55.5%+$68.3M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $188.7M | 470,044 | 0.51% | 18q | +5.6%+$10.0M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $173.0M | 431,023 | 0.21% | 11q | +9.2%+$14.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $172.8M | 430,502 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.7%+$2.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $171.2M | 426,444 | 0.14% | 15q | -3.3%-$5.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $167.7M | 417,898 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.2%+$30.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $160.7M | 400,280 | 0.03% | 31q | -9.8%-$17.5M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $157.8M | 393,234 | 0.09% | 22q | -33.7%-$80.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $156.4M | 389,510 | 0.07% | 15q | +37.9%+$42.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $148.0M | 368,633 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.2%+$1.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $138.9M | 345,979 | 0.17% | 17q | +5.3%+$7.0M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $132.0M | 328,785 | 0.04% | 6q | -1.9%-$2.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $131.8M | 328,416 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.6%-$766.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $129.3M | 322,209 | 0.03% | 22q | +8.9%+$10.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $120.6M | 300,354 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.4%-$1.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $115.9M | 288,766 | 0.11% | 12q | +1.4%+$1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $112.7M incl. $682.4K options CALL+PUT | 279,031 | 0.12% | 3q | +4.8%+$5.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $112.2M | 279,544 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.1%-$17.0M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $103.0M | 256,487 | 0.38% | 11q | +292.3%+$76.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $96.4M | 240,249 | 0.01% | 9q | +15.6%+$13.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $87.4M | 217,745 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.6%+$480.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $80.9M incl. $521.8K options CALL+PUT | 200,147 | 0.03% | 25q | -33.1%-$40.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $78.4M | 195,216 | 0.02% | 7q | +131.5%+$44.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $75.8M | 188,956 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $75.3M | 187,673 | 0.18% | 20q | +7.2%+$5.1M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $75.2M | 218,709 | 0.02% | 31q | +220.2%+$51.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $73.6M | 183,320 | 0.03% | 31q | -35.3%-$40.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $73.4M | 182,900 | 0.02% | 6q | +6.3%+$4.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $69.7M incl. $18.6M options CALL+PUT | 127,216 | 0.01% | 31q | +125.7%+$38.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $69.6M | 173,507 | 0.04% | 31q | -20.7%-$18.2M |
| Swedbank AB | $68.2M | 170,000 | 0.06% | 16q | +13.3%+$8.0M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $67.5M | 168,171 | 0.37% | 8q | +1.5%+$1.0M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $66.4M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 150,712 | 0.07% | 24q | -3.0%-$2.0M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $66.3M | 165,141 | 0.46% | 3q | +238.8%+$46.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $63.8M | 158,860 | 0.09% | 11q | +138.1%+$37.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $60.2M | 149,919 | 0.05% | 11q | +327.9%+$46.1M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $59.6M | 148,458 | 0.25% | 5q | +30.1%+$13.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $58.0M incl. $45.5M options CALL+PUT | 31,203 | 0.00% | 31q | +781.2%+$51.5M |
| COOKSON PEIRCE & CO INC | $56.0M | 139,593 | 1.85% | 9q | HELD |
| ThornTree Capital Partners LP | $54.4M | 135,557 | 7.44% | 6q | +15.3%+$7.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $51.0M | 127,161 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.8%+$912.8K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $50.0M | 124,636 | 0.01% | 34q | -6.1%-$3.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $47.9M incl. $27.1M options CALL+PUT | 51,855 | 0.00% | 31q | +2166.4%+$45.8M |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $47.3M | 117,830 | 0.20% | 7q | +787.7%+$42.0M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $46.9M | 116,920 | 0.31% | 2q | -2.5%-$1.2M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $45.6M | 114,745 | 0.03% | 8q | +2.5%+$1.1M |
| Vest Financial, LLC | $44.3M | 110,435 | 0.47% | 10q | +80.2%+$19.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $44.1M | 109,751 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| DJE Kapital AG | $43.6M | 109,863 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $43.3M incl. $6.4M options CALL+PUT | 91,944 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.0%+$10.3M |
| Amundi | $42.8M | 106,658 | 0.01% | 21q | -53.1%-$48.5M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $38.4M | 95,548 | 0.08% | 13q | HELD |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $37.6M | 93,552 | 0.62% | 6q | HELD |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $37.2M | 92,595 | 0.10% | 6q | -68.5%-$80.7M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $37.1M | 92,340 | 0.02% | 31q | +7.3%+$2.5M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $36.1M | 89,927 | 0.16% | 7q | -31.7%-$16.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $34.3M | 85,474 | 0.02% | 31q | -45.0%-$28.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $32.7M | 81,506 | 0.01% | 15q | -1.2%-$391.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $32.6M | 81,226 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.5%-$499.8K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $31.9M | 79,479 | 0.02% | 31q | -56.9%-$42.1M |
| ABSHER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.6M | 76,328 | 3.49% | 27q | -0.6%-$197.1K |
| Swiss National Bank | $30.4M | 75,640 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.4%-$433.5K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $30.2M | 75,196 | 0.05% | 5q | +272.9%+$22.1M |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $30.1M | 75,000 | 0.42% | 6q | -52.4%-$33.1M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | $30.1M | 75,000 | 2.64% | 10q | -17.1%-$6.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $29.3M | 72,904 | 0.02% | 31q | -32.2%-$13.9M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $28.1M | 69,936 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.3%+$2.2M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $27.7M | 69,117 | 0.04% | 8q | +2745.5%+$26.8M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $27.2M | 67,768 | 0.03% | 11q | +55.4%+$9.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $26.8M | 66,808 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.2%+$2.0M |
| BRAUN STACEY ASSOCIATES INC | $26.7M | 66,556 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $25.8M | 64,379 | 0.01% | 31q | +26.8%+$5.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $25.1M | 62,416 | 0.15% | 3q | +63.8%+$9.8M |
| Groupe la Francaise | $24.5M | 60,995 | 0.30% | 7q | -14.2%-$4.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $24.4M | 60,741 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $24.2M | 60,106 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.2%+$3.7M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $23.6M | 58,745 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.2%-$3.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $23.5M | 58,583 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.1%+$3.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $23.4M | 58,209 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.9%+$3.4M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $22.2M | 55,181 | 0.16% | 3q | +48.4%+$7.2M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $21.3M | 53,086 | 0.17% | 25q | -19.8%-$5.3M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $20.8M | 51,834 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.7%+$2.7M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-08-31 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Alagoz Halide | Chief Product & Merch. Officer | Sold | 6,559 | $2.6M |
| 2026-06-03 | Ranftl Robert P. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 6,500 | $2.3M |
| 2026-08-18 | Ranftl Robert P. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 2,901 | $1.1M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | LAUREN RALPH | Exec. Chair, Chief Creative | Sold | 263,654 | $99.7M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 227 | $601.1M | 1,692,205 | 27 | 87 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 816 | $15.9B | 39,231,751 | 108 | 259 | 314 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 800 | $13.6B | 38,986,742 | 105 | 304 | 255 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 787 | $14.0B | 39,061,990 | 111 | 273 | 243 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 698 | $12.3B | 38,528,007 | 98 | 252 | 219 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 668 | $10.8B | 38,538,579 | 126 | 216 | 226 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 608 | $8.8B | 39,093,947 | 109 | 240 | 175 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 568 | $9.6B | 40,224,181 | 100 | 198 | 164 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 509 | $8.7B | 42,647,717 | 63 | 206 | 150 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 509 | $7.9B | 42,960,768 | 70 | 193 | 159 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 509 | $8.8B | 43,397,046 | 104 | 162 | 170 | 7.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 441 | $6.4B | 41,775,330 | 84 | 114 | 154 | 6.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 392 | $5.1B | 41,804,670 | 55 | 122 | 139 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 388 | $5.7B | 44,886,155 | 44 | 116 | 145 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 391 | $6.0B | 44,899,601 | 62 | 126 | 136 | 13.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 372 | $5.0B | 43,861,226 | 68 | 85 | 158 | 6.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 321 | $8.9B | 101,431,773 | 46 | 95 | 124 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 329 | $10.5B | 114,620,376 | 43 | 121 | 114 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 355 | $11.4B | 98,156,663 | 62 | 110 | 129 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 334 | $12.8B | 104,548,219 | 49 | 97 | 102 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 317 | $11.4B | 100,576,213 | 38 | 102 | 97 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 336 | $8.0B | 65,504,715 | 52 | 103 | 103 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 337 | $10.0B | 79,497,008 | 54 | 80 | 135 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 331 | $9.7B | 90,015,536 | 60 | 72 | 137 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 333 | $8.2B | 118,461,645 | 50 | 95 | 123 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 352 | $10.7B | 145,477,174 | 56 | 109 | 140 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 359 | $9.3B | 137,683,601 | 48 | 111 | 141 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 395 | $20.8B | 174,769,090 | 48 | 77 | 188 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 399 | $19.3B | 256,164,164 | 38 | 130 | 164 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 437 | $22.1B | 268,594,295 | 65 | 147 | 157 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 443 | $35.1B | 424,871,670 | 62 | 116 | 186 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 425 | $26.3B | 264,493,611 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 1.1% |
