RELAY THERAPEUTICS INC (RLAY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Institutions report 246,814,294 shares against 219,141,631 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD | $522.1M | 27,904,963 | 6.81% | 24q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $376.3M | 20,110,113 | 0.02% | 24q | +444.2%+$307.1M |
| Casdin Capital, LLC | $300.0M | 16,035,240 | 15.02% | 24q | +11.2%+$30.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $286.0M | 15,288,202 | 0.00% | 8q | +17.8%+$43.3M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $263.9M | 14,106,187 | 3.96% | 3q | +44.7%+$81.5M |
| Commodore Capital LP | $224.5M | 12,000,000 | 13.37% | 5q | -29.4%-$93.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $189.5M | 10,125,381 | 0.01% | 24q | +62.4%+$72.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $167.7M | 8,964,423 | 0.00% | 2q | +21.3%+$29.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $144.2M | 7,708,507 | 0.01% | 24q | +300.5%+$108.2M |
| Nextech Invest Ltd. | $126.8M | 6,776,506 | 6.02% | 6q | +22.6%+$23.4M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $115.7M | 6,185,970 | 2.44% | 24q | -20.6%-$30.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $88.4M | 4,726,576 | 0.00% | 24q | +34.6%+$22.8M |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $80.0M | 4,273,356 | 1.92% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $72.1M | 3,851,071 | 0.00% | 24q | +168.9%+$45.3M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $68.3M | 3,650,000 | 1.38% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $63.8M | 3,408,701 | 0.01% | 24q | +34.1%+$16.2M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $62.6M | 3,343,496 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $61.7M | 3,300,000 | 3.41% | 7q | +131.7%+$35.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $58.5M | 3,127,564 | 0.01% | 18q | +6.4%+$3.5M |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $55.8M | 2,984,125 | 10.95% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $54.1M | 2,892,785 | 0.00% | 2q | +55.2%+$19.3M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $52.9M | 2,826,783 | 0.27% | 14q | +143.7%+$31.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $50.4M | 2,695,108 | 0.00% | 24q | +39.1%+$14.2M |
| MPM BIOIMPACT LLC | $45.2M | 2,415,672 | 2.76% | 14q | +2.4%+$1.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $41.9M | 2,238,929 | 0.02% | 2q | +235.0%+$29.4M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $40.8M | 4,095,600 | 0.01% | 24q | +2719.7%+$39.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $39.2M | 2,077,297 | 0.04% | 3q | +10502.8%+$38.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $36.5M | 1,953,456 | 0.00% | 24q | +16.6%+$5.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $35.8M | 1,915,459 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $34.7M | 1,856,913 | 0.01% | 11q | +3696.2%+$33.8M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $33.5M | 1,789,056 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $32.6M | 1,740,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -32.8%-$15.9M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $28.3M incl. $26.4M options CALL+PUT | 103,006 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $28.1M | 1,500,817 | 0.00% | 24q | +35.0%+$7.3M |
| Elmind Capital, LP | $27.4M | 1,465,279 | 6.89% | 3q | +172.9%+$17.4M |
| Alphabet Inc. | $26.4M | 1,410,029 | 0.03% | 24q | -9.9%-$2.9M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $24.2M | 1,291,182 | 0.07% | 2q | +57.8%+$8.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $24.1M incl. $15.2M options CALL+PUT | 473,682 | 0.00% | 24q | +168.7%+$15.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.9M | 1,279,473 | 0.01% | 11q | -0.8%-$197.6K |
| Foresite Capital Management IV, LLC | $23.4M | 1,250,000 | 8.06% | 8q | +25.0%+$4.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $22.9M | 1,224,006 | 0.01% | 2q | +35.9%+$6.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $20.5M | 1,094,980 | 0.00% | 24q | +107.5%+$10.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $20.1M | 1,075,126 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $19.6M | 1,050,000 | 0.89% | 2q | +162.5%+$12.2M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $19.0M | 1,015,693 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | $18.1M | 970,000 | 5.63% | 2q | +44.2%+$5.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $18.0M | 961,702 | 0.03% | 3q | +14.9%+$2.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $17.4M | 929,692 | 0.05% | 24q | +36.9%+$4.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.0M | 801,657 | 0.00% | 24q | +23.8%+$3.1M |
| Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable Trust | $15.0M | 801,464 | 2.94% | 3q | +60.6%+$5.7M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $14.7M | 783,065 | 0.00% | 7q | +126.1%+$8.2M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $13.5M | 719,576 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $13.1M | 700,921 | 0.01% | 12q | -48.8%-$12.5M |
| EcoR1 Capital, LLC | $13.1M | 697,948 | 0.63% | 2q | -63.4%-$22.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $13.0M | 692,584 | 0.00% | 23q | +3.4%+$424.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $12.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $11.7M | 626,141 | 0.07% | 13q | +1.2%+$134.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.1M | 591,675 | 0.00% | 20q | +70.2%+$4.6M |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $10.7M | 570,311 | 1.68% | 2q | +214.1%+$7.3M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $10.6M | 566,000 | 1.00% | 15q | +57.2%+$3.9M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $10.1M | 541,124 | 0.42% | 24q | HELD |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $9.5M | 506,235 | 2.16% | 5q | +20.0%+$1.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $9.0M | 480,076 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.5%+$2.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.7M | 462,756 | 0.00% | 24q | +20.8%+$1.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $8.6M | 457,869 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $8.4M | 450,000 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $8.1M | 434,314 | 0.42% | 5q | +60.4%+$3.1M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $7.7M | 414,005 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $7.7M | 410,723 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.3M | 392,691 | 0.00% | 6q | +29.9%+$1.7M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $7.0M | 372,169 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.8M | 363,523 | 0.01% | 13q | +2058.7%+$6.5M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $6.7M | 358,333 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Logos Global Management LP | $6.5M | 350,000 | 0.28% | 2q | -53.3%-$7.5M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $6.5M | 349,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $6.5M | 347,946 | 0.01% | 24q | +62.5%+$2.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.2M | 278,327 | 0.00% | 24q | +32.2%+$1.3M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $4.9M | 263,506 | 0.00% | 24q | +25.7%+$1.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.6M | 248,233 | 0.00% | 24q | +734.3%+$4.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.5M | 241,076 | 0.00% | 24q | +11.1%+$451.7K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 238,836 | 0.00% | 24q | +10.5%+$426.3K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.4M | 236,600 | 0.00% | 23q | -0.6%-$26.2K |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $4.4M | 233,836 | 0.57% | 2q | -42.7%-$3.3M |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $4.3M | 230,677 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $4.1M | 220,386 | 0.02% | 5q | +51.5%+$1.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.8M | 203,737 | 0.00% | 24q | +85.3%+$1.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.6M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 96,549 | 0.00% | 23q | -34.4%-$1.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.6M | 192,399 | 0.00% | 12q | -71.4%-$9.0M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $3.4M | 184,178 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $3.3M | 178,222 | 0.55% | 3q | -30.9%-$1.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $3.3M | 176,782 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.7%+$424.4K |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $3.3M | 176,782 | 0.11% | 7q | +14.7%+$424.4K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $3.3M | 174,785 | 0.01% | 23q | +16.0%+$452.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 169,944 | 0.00% | 24q | -2.4%-$77.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.1M | 164,036 | 0.00% | 24q | +26.6%+$644.1K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $3.0M | 158,017 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $2.9M | 156,906 | 0.00% | 2q | +163.7%+$1.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.8M | 152,017 | 0.02% | 3q | +61.3%+$1.1M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.8M | 149,664 | 0.00% | 22q | -19.6%-$682.1K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.4M | 127,676 | 0.00% | 24q | +55.6%+$853.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 265 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-08-06 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Catinazzo Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 187,163 | $3.2M ×4 |
| 2026-06-22 | Bergstrom Donald A | President, R&D | Sold | 93,456 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-17 | Patel Sanjiv | President and CEO | Sold | 48,199 | $979.9K |
| 2026-06-30 | Rahmer Peter | See remarks | Sold | 50,000 | $954.5K |
| 2026-07-07 | Patel Sanjiv | President and CEO | Sold | 48,199 | $943.7K |
| 2026-09-08 | Patel Sanjiv | President and CEO | Sold | 48,199 | $912.9K |
| 2026-10-07 | Patel Sanjiv | President and CEO | Sold | 48,199 | $872.4K |
| 2026-08-14 | Catinazzo Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,717 | $349.7K |
| 2026-09-08 | Catinazzo Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,717 | $335.6K |
| 2026-07-06 | Catinazzo Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,717 | $331.1K |
| 2026-10-06 | Catinazzo Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,717 | $329.3K ×2 |
| 2026-05-14 | Catinazzo Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 17,717 | $227.8K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-25 | SVF Pauling (Cayman) Ltd | 10% owner | Sold | 6,000,000 | $116.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $41.8M | 2,317,392 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 265 | $4.6B | 246,814,294 | 52 | 112 | 63 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 245 | $1.9B | 185,078,101 | 45 | 93 | 49 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 228 | $1.5B | 174,052,559 | 41 | 64 | 51 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 200 | $874.0M | 166,628,140 | 20 | 59 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 207 | $593.4M | 171,391,381 | 33 | 70 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 208 | $439.4M | 167,324,840 | 36 | 70 | 59 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 199 | $676.5M | 163,949,986 | 29 | 86 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 196 | $1.2B | 169,351,357 | 47 | 71 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 178 | $861.2M | 132,057,292 | 21 | 71 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 187 | $1.1B | 138,344,967 | 28 | 68 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 177 | $1.5B | 134,039,001 | 26 | 53 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 169 | $1.1B | 130,456,510 | 21 | 64 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 161 | $1.6B | 130,181,328 | 30 | 62 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 157 | $2.3B | 139,847,023 | 31 | 48 | 48 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 163 | $1.9B | 128,096,891 | 32 | 61 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 150 | $3.9B | 172,591,951 | 31 | 59 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 136 | $2.5B | 150,379,480 | 19 | 63 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 132 | $4.3B | 143,577,502 | 23 | 36 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 128 | $4.7B | 153,522,187 | 13 | 69 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 135 | $4.2B | 130,867,743 | 24 | 50 | 28 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 122 | $4.8B | 131,218,830 | 10 | 60 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 134 | $4.2B | 121,032,434 | 29 | 64 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 112 | $4.0B | 96,616,800 | 31 | 31 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 92 | $4.0B | 99,454,981 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
