RENEW ENERGY GLOBAL PLC (RNW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $478.1M | 76,501,166 | 0.26% | 20q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $93.5M | 14,962,436 | 0.02% | 8q | +2.4%+$2.2M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $68.8M | 11,000,000 | 0.63% | 18q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $60.6M | 9,695,051 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.2%+$7.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.1M incl. $261.2K options PUT | 6,220,253 | 0.01% | 13q | +1.9%+$734.4K |
| NORGES BANK | $21.8M | 3,492,875 | 0.00% | 9q | -66.1%-$42.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $20.6M | 3,297,748 | 0.00% | 20q | -7.5%-$1.7M |
| MSD Partners, L.P. | $13.1M | 2,091,480 | 17.03% | 19q | HELD |
| Swedbank AB | $10.2M | 1,638,300 | 0.01% | 19q | +104.2%+$5.2M |
| Man Group plc | $9.0M | 1,444,634 | 0.01% | 4q | +56.5%+$3.3M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.7M | 1,065,565 | 0.01% | 4q | +92.2%+$3.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.4M | 1,029,312 | 0.00% | 19q | +21.8%+$1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.8M | 932,619 | 0.00% | 10q | +2.2%+$122.8K |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $4.7M | 752,896 | 0.11% | 18q | -20.5%-$1.2M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $4.6M | 741,126 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.9M | 616,600 | 0.01% | 6q | +103.6%+$2.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.7M | 593,716 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $3.6M | 570,930 | 0.00% | 16q | -78.7%-$13.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.5M | 561,455 | 0.00% | 11q | +4.2%+$141.3K |
| Lumbard & Kellner, LLC | $3.2M | 518,293 | 0.98% | new | NEW |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $3.0M | 474,504 | 0.01% | 16q | +0.6%+$16.4K |
| NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd | $2.9M | 467,642 | 0.29% | 3q | -25.9%-$1.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.8M incl. $178.8K options CALL | 413,162 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| DAYMARK WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $2.7M | 433,805 | 0.07% | 9q | +0.6%+$17.3K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $2.7M incl. $1.3M options PUT | 231,887 | 0.01% | 3q | -79.7%-$10.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.6M | 410,664 | 0.00% | 2q | +281.5%+$1.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $2.5M | 393,296 | 0.00% | 12q | -32.9%-$1.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.3M | 366,748 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.9%-$45.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 353,887 | 0.00% | 20q | +21.9%+$397.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.1M | 336,620 | 0.00% | 7q | +15.1%+$276.1K |
| BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN GESTION SAS | $2.0M | 319,568 | 0.10% | new | FIRST |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.9M | 301,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GAM Holding AG | $1.6M | 251,103 | 0.12% | 6q | +151.1%+$944.4K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 246,793 | 0.00% | 9q | -63.1%-$2.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.4M | 216,254 | 0.00% | 3q | +60.1%+$507.2K |
| Groupe la Francaise | $1.3M | 213,756 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $1.3M | 201,387 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.2M | 196,695 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 195,179 | 0.01% | 7q | +104.6%+$623.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.2M | 193,127 | 0.00% | 10q | -36.3%-$688.4K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.2M | 189,606 | 0.00% | 19q | +124.3%+$656.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.2M | 185,491 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.2M | 184,336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $1.1M | 181,547 | 0.03% | 7q | +207.6%+$765.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.1M | 170,531 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.0%-$22.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 168,691 | 0.00% | 2q | +1581.7%+$991.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.0M | 162,886 | 0.00% | 20q | -17.3%-$212.6K |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $962.5K | 153,995 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $715.9K | 114,546 | 0.00% | 3q | +113.7%+$380.9K |
| Creative Planning | $706.1K | 112,971 | 0.00% | 7q | +42.0%+$209.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $679.8K incl. $471.9K options CALL+PUT | 33,263 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $668.5K | 106,968 | 0.01% | 10q | +116.6%+$359.9K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $668.0K | 106,888 | 0.00% | 9q | +26.5%+$139.9K |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $658.7K | 105,398 | 0.13% | 14q | -33.1%-$325.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $648.4K | 103,750 | 0.00% | 18q | +72.3%+$272.1K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $596.1K | 95,377 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.7%+$133.0K |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $595.4K | 95,272 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $558.7K | 89,390 | 0.04% | 7q | -35.9%-$312.5K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $549.9K | 87,989 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | $502.7K | 80,436 | 0.03% | 13q | -13.2%-$76.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $486.2K incl. $484.4K options CALL+PUT | 285 | 0.00% | 20q | -99.0%-$46.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $469.0K | 75,047 | 0.00% | 2q | +602.4%+$402.3K |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | $457.7K | 73,232 | 0.01% | 11q | +0.9%+$4.1K |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | $442.4K | 70,782 | 0.05% | 5q | -63.3%-$764.6K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $424.7K | 67,954 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $405.1K | 64,816 | 0.08% | 6q | +8.9%+$33.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $397.3K | 63,562 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $334.7K | 53,545 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $318.8K incl. $141.2K options CALL+PUT | 28,415 | 0.00% | 5q | +405.1%+$255.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $307.0K | 67,024 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.4%-$60.3K |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $276.9K | 44,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $273.8K | 43,800 | 0.01% | 3q | +146.1%+$162.5K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $265.1K | 42,424 | 0.01% | 5q | +105.4%+$136.1K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $257.7K | 41,234 | 0.00% | 14q | +12.4%+$28.4K |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $250.8K | 40,131 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | $250.0K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Fifth Third Wealth Advisors LLC | $228.4K | 36,543 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $218.9K | 35,027 | 0.00% | 7q | +76.1%+$94.6K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $192.9K | 30,866 | 0.00% | 3q | +73.7%+$81.8K |
| EVERMAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $187.5K | 30,000 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $183.5K | 29,353 | 0.00% | 7q | +42.0%+$54.2K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $174.6K | 27,939 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Able Wealth Management LLC | $169.9K | 27,182 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | $169.6K | 27,135 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ANCHYRA PARTNERS LLC | $167.1K | 26,729 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Symmetry Partners, LLC | $165.8K | 26,525 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $161.9K | 25,900 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.1%+$9.4K |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | $158.6K | 25,374 | 0.00% | 3q | +28.3%+$35.0K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $150.2K | 24,027 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $149.6K | 23,928 | 0.00% | 9q | +17.3%+$22.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $134.3K | 21,494 | 0.00% | 12q | -42.8%-$100.5K |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $130.9K | 20,950 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $127.8K | 20,444 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $123.1K incl. $123.1K options CALL+PUT | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Park Capital Management, LLC / WI | $119.9K | 19,188 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $112.3K | 17,967 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| &PARTNERS | $109.4K | 17,499 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Commonwealth Financial Services, LLC | $108.0K | 17,273 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $106.3K | 17,002 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $105.1K | 16,814 | 0.02% | 6q | +0.6% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 13G/A | Franklin Templeton, Inc.with 2 co-filers | 0.1% |
| 2026-10-28 | 13D/A | Sumant Sinha INDIVIDUALwith 2 co-filers | 19.8% |
| 2026-10-28 | 13D/A | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 34.3% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | Going private, amended | itself | -? | filing |
| 2026-10-28 | Going private, amended | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | -? | filing |
| 2026-09-23 | Going private | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | -? | filing |
| 2026-09-22 | Going private | itself | -? | filing |
| 2026-08-21 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 35 | $12.0M | 1,753,481 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 144 | $929.0M | 148,182,093 | 51 | 51 | 28 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 116 | $674.7M | 146,929,733 | 17 | 31 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 123 | $886.7M | 155,117,258 | 23 | 33 | 47 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 126 | $1.1B | 146,283,755 | 25 | 47 | 34 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 124 | $1.0B | 147,301,019 | 27 | 42 | 37 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 125 | $879.9M | 148,115,433 | 24 | 40 | 39 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | $979.4M | 142,247,897 | 41 | 23 | 37 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $897.2M | 142,508,663 | 20 | 32 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $860.5M | 137,652,739 | 16 | 34 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 93 | $855.3M | 142,221,503 | 17 | 27 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 89 | $1.0B | 134,710,280 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 80 | $725.7M | 133,295,207 | 12 | 22 | 25 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 87 | $749.1M | 135,151,578 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 84 | $818.0M | 140,552,873 | 27 | 26 | 16 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 77 | $801.3M | 143,077,260 | 11 | 24 | 25 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 81 | $32.5B | 5,329,120,598 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 80 | $35.1B | 5,350,778,093 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 76 | $43.9B | 5,270,017,662 | 20 | 25 | 19 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 66 | $14.7B | 1,819,555,466 | 31 | 12 | 11 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 54 | $19.3B | 1,830,247,211 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 3.6% |
