ROLLINS INC (ROL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 283,616,192 shares against 481,145,404 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2B | 28,853,231 | 0.02% | 8q | +0.8%+$9.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $826.4M | 19,798,125 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.6%+$4.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $708.6M | 16,976,647 | 0.03% | 2q | +3.1%+$21.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $566.0M | 13,561,228 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.7%+$20.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $490.4M | 11,779,671 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.8%+$3.7M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $342.7M | 8,211,517 | 1.06% | 28q | -15.4%-$62.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $269.5M | 6,455,516 | 0.01% | 35q | +18.1%+$41.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $255.7M | 6,126,589 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.7%-$18.2M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $178.8M | 4,283,955 | 0.88% | 6q | -10.1%-$20.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $164.2M | 3,934,428 | 0.02% | 32q | -3.5%-$5.9M |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | $148.4M | 3,555,642 | 0.88% | 6q | -3.1%-$4.7M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $147.6M | 3,536,525 | 0.53% | 20q | +12.9%+$16.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $145.2M | 3,477,730 | 0.14% | 12q | +19.6%+$23.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $140.7M | 3,371,553 | 0.03% | 31q | +17.9%+$21.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $133.6M | 3,200,550 | 0.12% | 3q | +4046.6%+$130.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $125.0M | 2,994,434 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.4%+$19.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $124.6M | 2,984,117 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$1.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $119.7M | 2,867,717 | 0.02% | 13q | -6.5%-$8.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $103.2M | 2,472,493 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$2.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $95.6M | 2,260,921 | 0.01% | 31q | -53.7%-$110.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $94.6M | 2,267,487 | 0.08% | 31q | -0.6%-$608.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $86.1M | 2,061,907 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.5%-$3.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $84.3M | 2,020,508 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.3%+$1.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $84.2M | 2,016,785 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.4%-$3.0M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | $82.7M | 1,980,744 | 1.70% | 4q | +28.5%+$18.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $80.8M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,893,415 | 0.01% | 31q | +1208.1%+$74.6M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $78.5M | 1,876,332 | 0.10% | 3q | -4.0%-$3.2M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $78.1M | 2,138,194 | 0.19% | 31q | -49.8%-$77.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $78.0M incl. $2.1M options CALL | 1,817,694 | 0.01% | 6q | +12419.4%+$77.3M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $77.5M | 1,857,874 | 0.11% | 26q | -1.1%-$886.8K |
| Amundi | $77.3M | 1,851,904 | 0.02% | 21q | +71.4%+$32.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $76.0M | 1,820,770 | 0.01% | 31q | -17.8%-$16.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $74.7M incl. $36.0M options CALL+PUT | 927,466 | 0.01% | 31q | +1916.0%+$71.0M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $72.0M | 1,725,651 | 0.02% | 31q | +13.3%+$8.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $71.1M | 1,704,204 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $69.8M | 1,671,065 | 0.10% | 27q | -13.7%-$11.1M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $68.3M | 1,635,236 | 0.25% | 31q | -51.5%-$72.4M |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $66.4M | 1,590,903 | 0.57% | 2q | -26.9%-$24.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $66.0M | 1,581,044 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.1%-$4.3M |
| Markel Group Inc. | $63.3M | 1,516,525 | 0.48% | 31q | +1.2%+$772.2K |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $63.1M | 1,493,038 | 0.81% | 9q | -0.9%-$573.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $62.2M | 1,491,257 | 0.07% | 23q | +116.7%+$33.5M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $61.8M | 1,480,394 | 0.12% | 10q | +630.8%+$53.3M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $61.6M | 1,476,727 | 0.16% | 31q | -34.8%-$32.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $60.7M | 1,453,211 | 0.02% | 34q | -22.4%-$17.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $59.4M | 1,422,618 | 0.05% | 31q | +7.3%+$4.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $56.0M | 1,340,574 | 0.03% | 31q | +33.4%+$14.0M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $54.7M | 1,310,305 | 0.49% | 31q | -0.8%-$459.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $53.8M | 1,289,683 | 0.04% | 9q | +804.5%+$47.9M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $52.2M | 1,251,740 | 0.30% | 31q | +22.0%+$9.4M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $51.5M | 1,234,039 | 0.22% | 16q | +184.0%+$33.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $50.7M | 1,214,101 | 0.02% | 6q | +4429.7%+$49.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $50.1M | 1,200,386 | 0.02% | 8q | +157.2%+$30.6M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $49.9M | 1,194,426 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.9%-$967.4K |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $48.7M | 1,165,673 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $48.6M | 1,164,381 | 0.04% | 16q | -32.8%-$23.7M |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $47.0M | 1,126,020 | 1.31% | 31q | -9.4%-$4.9M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $45.5M | 1,090,688 | 0.04% | 31q | +580.4%+$38.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $45.5M | 1,089,280 | 0.01% | 7q | -12.9%-$6.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $43.3M | 1,036,845 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.9%+$13.0M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $41.9M | 1,003,324 | 0.06% | 31q | +0.5%+$221.4K |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $41.4M | 991,591 | 0.90% | 31q | -15.8%-$7.8M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $40.2M | 962,588 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.5%-$601.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $40.0M | 957,931 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.8%-$19.5M |
| VALUE HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT CO. LLC | $39.3M | 941,170 | 6.57% | 31q | +0.7%+$292.2K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $39.2M | 940,122 | 0.02% | 13q | +416.0%+$31.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.9M | 908,901 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $37.4M | 897,154 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.0M | 885,281 | 0.85% | 12q | HELD |
| BLI - Banque de Luxembourg Investments | $35.3M | 834,103 | 1.25% | 7q | +42.8%+$10.6M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $34.9M | 836,325 | 0.05% | 6q | +223.6%+$24.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $34.8M | 834,153 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.6%+$538.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $34.0M | 815,600 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.4%-$1.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.5M | 802,768 | 0.01% | 31q | -31.1%-$15.1M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | $33.5M | 802,434 | 0.16% | 3q | +5.5%+$1.8M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $32.8M | 786,911 | 0.12% | 8q | -9.4%-$3.4M |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $32.7M CALL | options only | 0.99% | new | OPTIONS |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.1M | 767,984 | 0.43% | 12q | +1.9%+$605.4K |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $31.3M | 749,505 | 0.04% | 21q | +91.4%+$14.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $30.5M | 730,069 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.6%-$22.7M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $30.0M | 718,215 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.0%+$3.0M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $30.0M | 718,000 | 0.19% | 31q | HELD |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $29.9M | 716,867 | 0.10% | 15q | +13609.4%+$29.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $29.9M | 715,414 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.7%+$510.1K |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $29.2M | 700,000 | 0.67% | 2q | +366.7%+$23.0M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $27.5M | 658,363 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.8%+$6.6M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $26.6M | 638,364 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.2%-$310.3K |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | $26.5M | 635,417 | 0.33% | 31q | HELD |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $26.5M | 634,752 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.7%-$732.3K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $26.4M | 632,313 | 0.13% | 5q | -26.3%-$9.4M |
| Fundsmith LLP | $25.9M | 619,935 | 0.19% | 22q | HELD |
| Tandem Investment Advisors, Inc. | $25.7M | 615,789 | 1.72% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $24.4M | 584,748 | 0.03% | 8q | +112.1%+$12.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $24.1M | 578,441 | 0.14% | 4q | +115.9%+$13.0M |
| Norinchukin Bank, The | $23.7M | 567,116 | 0.23% | 31q | +80.2%+$10.5M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $23.4M | 561,562 | 0.02% | 2q | +6.0%+$1.3M |
| E. Ohman J:or Asset Management AB | $23.0M | 550,668 | 0.53% | 37q | -11.7%-$3.0M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $22.9M | 549,791 | 0.03% | 19q | +23.3%+$4.3M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $22.7M | 543,044 | 0.03% | 31q | -13.2%-$3.5M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $22.3M | 535,327 | 0.01% | 31q | -17.1%-$4.6M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 13D/A | R. Randall Rollins Voting Trust U/A dated August 25, 1994with 10 co-filers | 33.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 214 | $459.9M | 15,087,614 | 35 | 58 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 835 | $11.9B | 283,616,192 | 113 | 282 | 318 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 847 | $15.1B | 283,453,634 | 94 | 271 | 318 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 884 | $16.8B | 280,094,389 | 100 | 340 | 243 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 808 | $15.3B | 261,075,878 | 106 | 277 | 252 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 767 | $14.7B | 262,740,711 | 91 | 297 | 237 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 735 | $13.7B | 253,616,459 | 103 | 252 | 232 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 702 | $11.7B | 253,661,276 | 63 | 242 | 228 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 677 | $12.7B | 251,896,915 | 78 | 263 | 201 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 634 | $12.3B | 253,895,394 | 67 | 247 | 184 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 621 | $12.1B | 262,336,567 | 66 | 220 | 192 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 605 | $11.1B | 254,243,163 | 74 | 208 | 192 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 558 | $9.4B | 251,317,222 | 56 | 261 | 136 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 572 | $9.1B | 213,698,484 | 72 | 200 | 179 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 552 | $7.9B | 211,919,985 | 59 | 179 | 186 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 556 | $7.9B | 214,786,133 | 75 | 205 | 165 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 486 | $18.9B | 543,846,857 | 65 | 172 | 143 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 460 | $15.6B | 446,852,615 | 60 | 137 | 154 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 454 | $28.5B | 815,567,194 | 53 | 146 | 152 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 469 | $9.7B | 285,351,200 | 56 | 151 | 144 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 451 | $10.8B | 307,110,769 | 32 | 160 | 139 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 475 | $10.3B | 303,845,220 | 52 | 176 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 470 | $9.8B | 287,055,309 | 50 | 169 | 148 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 494 | $11.6B | 297,852,542 | 75 | 151 | 169 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 448 | $14.9B | 276,501,418 | 65 | 145 | 142 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 414 | $12.9B | 305,465,099 | 57 | 148 | 126 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 387 | $13.1B | 363,103,008 | 49 | 111 | 144 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 395 | $10.4B | 315,647,579 | 55 | 115 | 122 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 378 | $9.4B | 276,276,018 | 35 | 124 | 129 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 389 | $9.5B | 263,408,070 | 30 | 116 | 133 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 435 | $10.6B | 255,135,345 | 52 | 146 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 409 | $12.0B | 332,554,971 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 0.1% |
