RANGE RES CORP (RRC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 238,859,406 shares against 233,679,515 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.1B | 28,248,416 | 0.11% | 31q | +3.9%+$39.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $868.1M | 23,341,901 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.1%+$25.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $508.9M | 13,684,985 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.4%+$6.8M |
| FMR LLC | $468.5M | 12,598,360 | 0.02% | 21q | -13.4%-$72.2M |
| Boston Partners | $454.6M | 12,226,832 | 0.40% | 12q | +2.0%+$8.9M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $410.8M | 11,045,066 | 8.80% | 27q | +53.5%+$143.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $397.6M | 10,691,387 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.9%+$3.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $356.1M | 9,576,966 | 0.06% | 31q | +4.2%+$14.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $349.0M | 9,385,994 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.7%+$9.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $254.3M | 6,837,734 | 0.02% | 31q | +28.8%+$56.9M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $249.0M | 6,694,822 | 0.86% | 2q | +147.3%+$148.3M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | $244.6M | 6,575,941 | 14.98% | 31q | +57.0%+$88.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $175.6M | 4,718,870 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.2%+$8.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $138.8M | 3,730,953 | 0.01% | 35q | -4.6%-$6.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $129.3M | 3,477,903 | 0.02% | 31q | +6.7%+$8.2M |
| Canoe Financial LP | $123.3M | 3,313,891 | 1.53% | 13q | +44.7%+$38.1M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $108.6M | 2,920,613 | 6.25% | 15q | +7.3%+$7.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $101.6M | 2,785,235 | 0.01% | 31q | +125.3%+$56.5M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $87.5M | 2,353,359 | 0.24% | 31q | -3.5%-$3.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $84.1M | 2,260,814 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.9%+$1.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $75.8M | 2,037,492 | 0.01% | 31q | +20.4%+$12.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $68.1M | 1,830,256 | 0.04% | 14q | -42.6%-$50.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $67.5M | 1,814,198 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.6%-$5.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $66.6M | 1,792,079 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.5%+$978.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $58.5M | 1,573,656 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.6%-$2.2M |
| SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | $55.9M | 1,504,350 | 10.47% | 31q | +53.2%+$19.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $55.4M | 1,490,202 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.2%+$640.6K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $53.3M | 1,432,218 | 0.04% | 25q | +21.9%+$9.6M |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | $53.1M | 1,427,357 | 1.04% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $46.7M incl. $38.6M options CALL+PUT | 215,929 | 0.00% | 31q | +562.4%+$39.6M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $44.8M | 1,205,339 | 0.11% | 4q | +2128.7%+$42.8M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $44.7M | 1,200,774 | 0.18% | 18q | -8.1%-$3.9M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $42.6M | 1,145,522 | 0.03% | 31q | -29.0%-$17.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $41.7M | 1,121,360 | 0.02% | 27q | +28.8%+$9.3M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | $39.3M | 1,057,854 | 0.18% | 3q | +23.9%+$7.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $36.1M | 970,579 | 0.02% | 28q | +75.2%+$15.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $36.0M | 968,417 | 0.02% | 2q | -32.1%-$17.1M |
| Man Group plc | $33.6M | 903,795 | 0.05% | 10q | +5.8%+$1.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $33.5M | 902,027 | 0.08% | 16q | +247.9%+$23.9M |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | $31.9M | 858,635 | 0.50% | 15q | +40.1%+$9.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $30.9M incl. $30.4M options CALL+PUT | 13,516 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.4%-$293.0M |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $29.5M | 793,550 | 0.81% | 31q | +0.6%+$185.9K |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $28.5M | 767,501 | 0.09% | 18q | -5.7%-$1.7M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $28.0M | 769,038 | 0.02% | 31q | -22.9%-$8.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $27.2M | 730,491 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.1M | 729,126 | 0.48% | 23q | +2.4%+$634.6K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $26.7M | 718,575 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.5%-$409.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $23.6M | 635,848 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.0%-$482.6K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $23.4M | 630,278 | 0.14% | 21q | -3.5%-$851.5K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $21.0M incl. $1.4M options CALL | 527,401 | 0.01% | 31q | -55.2%-$25.9M |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $21.0M | 564,041 | 1.07% | 16q | +14.3%+$2.6M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $20.8M | 558,390 | 1.54% | 19q | -26.7%-$7.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $20.4M | 549,315 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.4%+$3.9M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $20.4M | 548,067 | 0.31% | 16q | +12.4%+$2.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $20.0M | 538,158 | 0.00% | 31q | +262.6%+$14.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $19.9M | 534,937 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$231.0K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $19.5M | 524,602 | 0.23% | 6q | +54.2%+$6.9M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $19.5M | 524,479 | 0.01% | 18q | +15.7%+$2.6M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $18.4M incl. $11.0M options PUT | 200,708 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $17.6M | 472,500 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.8%+$133.9K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.5M | 416,054 | 0.01% | 29q | +18.4%+$2.4M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $15.4M | 413,474 | 0.08% | 16q | +31.2%+$3.7M |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $14.9M | 399,877 | 0.04% | 31q | -0.7%-$99.7K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $14.6M | 391,490 | 0.17% | 20q | +1.8%+$250.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $14.1M incl. $12.4M options CALL+PUT | 45,722 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $13.3M | 357,786 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.7%-$6.2M |
| Requisite Capital Management, LLC | $13.1M | 352,407 | 2.17% | 13q | HELD |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $13.1M | 351,397 | 0.66% | 7q | -45.8%-$11.0M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | $12.8M | 344,829 | 1.36% | 2q | -34.6%-$6.8M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.6M | 338,017 | 0.05% | 3q | +119764.2%+$12.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.6M | 337,516 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $12.5M | 276,365 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.4%-$855.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $12.3M | 330,936 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.9%-$109.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $12.1M | 326,103 | 0.00% | 6q | -17.9%-$2.6M |
| IES Holdings, Inc. | $12.0M | 321,882 | 3.85% | 3q | +8.4%+$929.8K |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | $12.0M | 321,864 | 0.80% | 32q | -10.2%-$1.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $11.9M | 318,906 | 0.01% | 11q | -63.0%-$20.2M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $11.3M | 304,041 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$148.8K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $10.9M | 292,145 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.2%-$475.7K |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $10.6M | 284,946 | 0.10% | 2q | -4.2%-$467.7K |
| HOWE & RUSLING INC | $10.5M | 282,405 | 0.61% | 10q | +1.0%+$99.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $10.4M | 279,466 | 0.01% | 31q | +38.4%+$2.9M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $10.2M | 274,276 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | $10.1M | 270,300 | 0.28% | 13q | +3.4%+$329.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $10.0M | 269,422 | 0.02% | 31q | +10.2%+$930.5K |
| NFC Investments, LLC | $9.6M | 258,162 | 2.44% | 7q | -2.6%-$252.7K |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $9.5M | 256,428 | 0.07% | 6q | +22.2%+$1.7M |
| MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP | $9.3M | 250,456 | 4.37% | 3q | +41.6%+$2.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $9.1M | 245,876 | 0.02% | 4q | +58.9%+$3.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $9.1M | 244,627 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | $9.1M | 244,579 | 0.34% | 4q | +74.0%+$3.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.6M | 231,764 | 0.00% | 31q | +111.5%+$4.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $8.3M | 222,753 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $8.3M CALL | options only | 0.02% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC | $8.1M | 218,523 | 5.06% | 2q | +1.9%+$149.1K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $8.1M | 217,802 | 0.00% | 20q | -8.6%-$760.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $8.1M | 217,168 | 0.00% | 21q | +10.2%+$749.3K |
| Permit Capital, LLC | $7.8M | 208,850 | 2.17% | 20q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.7M | 207,292 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.6%+$862.8K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Giovanni Agnelli B.V.with 3 co-filers | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Spiller Reginal | Director | Sold | 3,500 | $140.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 154 | $808.1M | 20,633,331 | 19 | 44 | 39 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2026 | 550 | $9.0B | 238,859,406 | 65 | 212 | 148 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 562 | $10.3B | 224,467,997 | 101 | 179 | 166 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 526 | $8.5B | 235,594,828 | 71 | 167 | 172 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 509 | $9.1B | 235,614,043 | 71 | 169 | 144 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 510 | $9.6B | 227,021,633 | 68 | 161 | 169 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 502 | $9.2B | 225,953,539 | 111 | 139 | 139 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 440 | $8.8B | 237,371,312 | 61 | 131 | 120 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 412 | $7.2B | 231,580,028 | 46 | 130 | 125 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 428 | $7.9B | 231,763,055 | 74 | 113 | 139 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 408 | $8.5B | 243,592,624 | 53 | 104 | 141 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 410 | $7.5B | 239,210,550 | 37 | 119 | 136 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 405 | $7.8B | 234,576,411 | 56 | 118 | 132 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 389 | $6.9B | 227,519,556 | 60 | 115 | 132 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 389 | $6.6B | 244,119,003 | 62 | 123 | 131 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 391 | $5.4B | 212,000,274 | 60 | 116 | 132 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 384 | $6.4B | 533,505,631 | 71 | 112 | 130 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 348 | $6.6B | 256,635,134 | 62 | 104 | 114 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 352 | $8.1B | 258,176,553 | 85 | 83 | 108 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 316 | $5.7B | 307,801,038 | 52 | 71 | 109 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 287 | $7.0B | 301,957,578 | 45 | 65 | 105 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 277 | $5.6B | 328,377,236 | 42 | 68 | 87 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 267 | $3.1B | 296,343,380 | 37 | 60 | 105 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 278 | $2.3B | 326,604,235 | 34 | 75 | 87 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 273 | $2.3B | 315,354,563 | 40 | 79 | 83 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 256 | $2.0B | 322,294,662 | 47 | 69 | 93 | 10.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 252 | $1.0B | 296,161,193 | 28 | 80 | 89 | 33.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 302 | $1.8B | 315,025,885 | 40 | 91 | 108 | 17.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 301 | $1.5B | 319,593,033 | 45 | 123 | 77 | 20.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 339 | $3.0B | 387,914,803 | 54 | 121 | 93 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 346 | $7.2B | 626,300,401 | 39 | 130 | 117 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 369 | $13.8B | 1,417,928,981 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1.3% |
