RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS (RRGB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 9,687,510 shares against 18,903,752 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCP Investment Management, LLC | $15.3M | 1,912,614 | 8.17% | 8q | +2.2%+$330.6K |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $14.2M | 1,779,173 | 2.58% | 16q | -0.8%-$110.4K |
| Bandera Partners LLC | $10.8M | 1,350,000 | 3.80% | 7q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.3M | 662,592 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$34.1K |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $5.3M | 20? | 0.43% | new | |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $3.3M | 416,211 | 1.47% | 4q | +4.9%+$155.7K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $2.8M | 347,746 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.4M | 298,094 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.3%+$99.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.0M incl. $319.6K options CALL+PUT | 209,805 | 0.00% | 31q | +392.9%+$1.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.9M incl. $451.4K options CALL | 183,202 | 0.00% | 4q | +442.5%+$1.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 192,415 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$29.6K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.5M | 185,113 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.5M | 182,193 | 0.00% | 15q | +6.2%+$85.0K |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $1.4M | 179,944 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.2M | 155,373 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $1.2M PUT | options only | 0.18% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 148,000 | 0.45% | 5q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.2M | 145,721 | 0.00% | 10q | -37.3%-$693.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $944.1K | 118,164 | 0.00% | 6q | -27.9%-$365.0K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $837.6K | 104,836 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $811.0K | 101,507 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.5%+$83.4K |
| Western Standard LLC | $706.5K | 88,418 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $637.5K | 79,787 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $598.4K | 74,890 | 0.00% | 14q | -0.9%-$5.2K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $504.2K | 63,168 | 0.00% | 4q | +80.4%+$224.7K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $460.0K | 57,479 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.9%+$63.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $425.9K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $400.5K | 50,121 | 0.00% | 2q | -51.5%-$425.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $342.4K incl. $13.6K options CALL+PUT | 41,157 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $327.4K | 40,972 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $309.0K | 38,663 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $308.4K | 38,594 | 0.00% | 35q | +78.3%+$135.4K |
| Lotus Technology Management, LP | $304.6K | 38,125 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $298.1K | 37,310 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.6%-$46.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $274.0K | 34,290 | 0.00% | 2q | +127.1%+$153.3K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $253.3K | 31,700 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $222.7K | 27,876 | 0.00% | 31q | -47.5%-$201.7K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $217.1K | 27,175 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $209.3K | 26,198 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $175.5K | 21,969 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $175.3K | 21,934 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $162.7K incl. $162.2K options CALL+PUT | 66 | 0.00% | 7q | -95.6%-$3.5M |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $159.8K | 20,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $155.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $145.3K | 18,697 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.5%-$252.8K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $126.5K | 15,831 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $124.8K | 15,623 | 0.01% | 2q | -30.0%-$53.6K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $124.1K | 15,527 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $121.1K | 15,160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Shay Capital LLC | $114.6K | 14,347 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $96.3K | 12,161 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $92.6K | 11,585 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $61.8K | 7,738 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.2%-$8.6K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $54.3K | 6,791 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $44.3K | 5,541 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $29.0K | 3,632 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.8% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $28.0K | 3,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $22.4K | 2,984 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $21.1K | 2,647 | 0.00% | 8q | -83.6%-$107.9K |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $7.2K | 906 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $6.2K | 774 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.0K | 501 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $3.2K | 396 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $2.4K | 300 | 0.00% | 5q | +7400.0%+$2.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.1K | 135 | 0.00% | 13q | -98.9%-$100.3K |
| Hilton Head Capital Partners, LLC | $376 | 47 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $342 | 43 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $264 | 33 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $120 | 15 | 0.00% | 6q | -94.6%-$2.1K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $8 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13D/A | Pappas James C INDIVIDUALwith 6 co-filers | 10.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-23 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-02 | Material agreement entered Material agreement terminated | filing |
| 2026-09-17 | 2026-09-15 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-08-26 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $327.0K | 43,191 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $80.1M | 9,687,510 | 22 | 14 | 15 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $25.4M | 8,503,665 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $36.4M | 8,846,473 | 8 | 16 | 15 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $71.1M | 10,084,458 | 12 | 17 | 19 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $55.3M | 9,284,942 | 13 | 26 | 9 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $33.7M | 8,747,157 | 11 | 23 | 9 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $44.6M | 7,782,584 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $35.3M | 7,675,787 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $85.0M | 10,876,997 | 27 | 23 | 29 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 89 | $89.4M | 11,396,373 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 81 | $151.4M | 11,941,027 | 5 | 28 | 27 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 89 | $94.1M | 11,547,555 | 9 | 28 | 36 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 107 | $196.9M | 13,917,032 | 40 | 29 | 28 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 87 | $190.8M | 13,098,665 | 34 | 28 | 11 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 69 | $53.7M | 9,407,995 | 10 | 20 | 25 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 75 | $172.7M | 25,247,097 | 8 | 18 | 34 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 97 | $217.2M | 26,840,458 | 23 | 31 | 31 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 119 | $532.6M | 31,343,296 | 21 | 41 | 35 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 117 | $576.1M | 34,293,306 | 17 | 37 | 35 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 126 | $484.5M | 20,478,596 | 21 | 38 | 43 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 127 | $705.2M | 20,717,336 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 123 | $1.2B | 28,562,893 | 21 | 30 | 41 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 111 | $827.9M | 42,207,441 | 16 | 30 | 39 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 103 | $359.2M | 26,726,540 | 17 | 48 | 21 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 110 | $273.9M | 26,070,471 | 29 | 32 | 28 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 98 | $333.1M | 38,412,794 | 14 | 37 | 28 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 118 | $605.6M | 17,900,477 | 19 | 34 | 47 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 127 | $1.4B | 42,145,887 | 20 | 42 | 39 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 131 | $1.3B | 39,909,268 | 22 | 40 | 40 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 135 | $1.3B | 43,763,448 | 19 | 44 | 40 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 134 | $1.1B | 40,286,939 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0.9% |
