REPUBLIC SVCS INC (RSG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 181,450,815 shares against 306,212,978 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.8B | 17,824,725 | 0.06% | 8q | +5.6%+$201.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8B | 13,061,578 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.1B | 9,953,507 | 0.06% | 31q | +1.6%+$34.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5B | 7,116,030 | 0.07% | 2q | +68.2%+$615.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.4B | 6,492,467 | 0.14% | 31q | +3.0%+$40.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.0B | 4,905,312 | 0.06% | 35q | -2.6%-$27.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0B | 4,896,109 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $968.3M | 4,544,104 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.3%-$22.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $787.7M | 3,669,000 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.1%+$30.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $682.6M | 3,203,365 | 0.04% | 31q | +70.8%+$283.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $674.0M | 3,162,965 | 0.07% | 32q | +8.6%+$53.5M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $544.5M | 2,536,071 | 0.84% | 19q | +12.4%+$60.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $526.1M | 2,469,106 | 0.50% | 12q | -20.3%-$134.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $500.8M | 2,350,340 | 0.04% | 31q | +6.7%+$31.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $485.9M | 2,280,285 | 0.35% | 31q | +33.4%+$121.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $473.9M | 2,224,039 | 0.06% | 31q | +0.9%+$4.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $463.0M | 2,172,941 | 0.05% | 31q | -2.1%-$9.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $459.6M | 2,157,020 | 0.04% | 31q | -7.3%-$36.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $454.4M | 2,132,434 | 0.08% | 31q | +1.4%+$6.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $449.2M incl. $980.2K options CALL | 2,103,317 | 0.06% | 31q | -16.3%-$87.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $434.4M | 2,038,700 | 0.08% | 31q | +17.5%+$64.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $365.9M | 1,717,195 | 0.13% | 31q | +17.6%+$54.7M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $324.2M | 1,521,593 | 0.27% | 31q | -5.6%-$19.2M |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | $318.6M | 1,494,982 | 1.82% | 13q | +314.3%+$241.7M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $275.3M | 1,292,002 | 0.15% | 31q | +5.6%+$14.7M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $268.0M | 1,257,585 | 0.37% | 31q | -1.3%-$3.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $266.6M | 1,251,397 | 0.06% | 31q | -18.4%-$60.3M |
| M&G PLC | $262.3M | 1,231,547 | 1.30% | 10q | +7.7%+$18.7M |
| Amundi | $252.5M | 1,184,897 | 0.06% | 21q | -13.1%-$38.1M |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. | $251.9M | 1,181,957 | 6.04% | 31q | -5.6%-$14.8M |
| Capital World Investors | $251.4M | 1,179,731 | 0.03% | 31q | -50.7%-$258.1M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $249.4M | 1,170,095 | 0.20% | 31q | -45.9%-$211.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $248.3M incl. $12.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,107,012 | 0.03% | 31q | +1883.2%+$235.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $245.5M | 1,152,179 | 0.05% | 31q | -6.9%-$18.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $243.2M | 1,141,204 | 0.11% | 19q | +10.7%+$23.6M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $241.2M | 1,105,327 | 0.41% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $239.2M | 1,122,375 | 0.05% | 2q | -0.8%-$2.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $236.6M | 1,110,514 | 0.07% | 34q | +12.1%+$25.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $235.3M | 1,104,254 | 0.61% | 9q | +16.3%+$33.0M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $226.6M | 1,063,294 | 0.51% | 3q | -44.1%-$179.1M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $222.4M | 1,043,834 | 0.80% | 31q | -1.8%-$4.0M |
| C WorldWide Group Holding A/S | $221.9M | 1,041,624 | 5.35% | 6q | +14.1%+$27.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $220.5M | 1,034,949 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.8%-$6.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $219.9M | 1,032,160 | 0.20% | 16q | +24.6%+$43.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $196.0M | 919,625 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $194.9M | 914,568 | 0.05% | 7q | -3.9%-$7.8M |
| Unisphere Establishment | $186.4M | 874,700 | 1.59% | 7q | +25.7%+$38.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $183.0M | 858,953 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.9%-$3.6M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $158.9M | 745,704 | 0.39% | 26q | +10.4%+$15.0M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $150.1M | 704,434 | 0.33% | 31q | +227.8%+$104.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $149.3M | 700,764 | 0.04% | 6q | -5.6%-$8.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $146.1M | 685,645 | 0.07% | 31q | +18.7%+$23.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $145.3M | 681,832 | 0.13% | 31q | +5.0%+$6.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $141.7M | 665,127 | 0.03% | 31q | +6.7%+$9.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $139.5M | 654,470 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.7%-$11.6M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $135.9M | 729,388 | 0.33% | 31q | +207.5%+$91.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $130.4M | 611,928 | 0.04% | 31q | +190.4%+$85.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $126.0M | 591,454 | 0.07% | 31q | -31.1%-$57.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $125.6M | 589,588 | 0.04% | 31q | +27.7%+$27.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $123.7M | 580,626 | 0.06% | 6q | +131.1%+$70.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $120.7M | 566,430 | 0.06% | 31q | -10.9%-$14.8M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $114.2M | 535,799 | 0.73% | 31q | -2.3%-$2.7M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $110.8M | 520,084 | 0.06% | 31q | +33.0%+$27.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $105.2M | 493,773 | 0.17% | 27q | HELD |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $105.1M | 493,472 | 0.06% | 31q | +4.2%+$4.2M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $103.4M | 485,167 | 0.06% | 31q | -7.2%-$8.0M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $101.6M | 473,217 | 0.07% | 31q | -9.7%-$11.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $101.3M | 475,377 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.6%+$5.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $100.6M | 472,075 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.0%-$1.0M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $95.1M | 446,379 | 0.85% | 31q | -1.0%-$971.9K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $93.2M | 436,976 | 0.04% | 31q | +9.1%+$7.8M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $92.6M | 434,727 | 0.04% | 2q | -2.1%-$2.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $91.0M | 427,134 | 0.07% | 31q | HELD |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $88.2M | 413,825 | 0.29% | 31q | -2.6%-$2.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $84.6M | 396,906 | 0.03% | 31q | +5.8%+$4.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $84.1M | 394,690 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.2%+$8.5M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $83.2M | 390,320 | 0.06% | 2q | +8.9%+$6.8M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $77.7M | 363,948 | 0.38% | 25q | -2.0%-$1.6M |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $76.8M | 360,473 | 1.02% | 31q | +2.1%+$1.6M |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC | $74.4M | 349,154 | 0.20% | 29q | +17.2%+$10.9M |
| GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC | $73.9M | 346,955 | 3.82% | 31q | +1.5%+$1.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $73.5M | 344,924 | 0.04% | 31q | -22.0%-$20.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $72.8M | 341,544 | 0.03% | 26q | +303.1%+$54.7M |
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC | $71.5M | 335,625 | 4.23% | 31q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $71.3M | 334,640 | 0.11% | 31q | +2.1%+$1.5M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $70.3M | 328,825 | 0.11% | 31q | -17.1%-$14.5M |
| National Pension Service | $69.5M | 326,133 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.7%+$1.8M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $66.2M | 310,491 | 0.09% | 2q | +102.5%+$33.5M |
| DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC | $64.3M | 297,185 | 1.78% | 31q | +90.3%+$30.5M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $64.1M | 300,969 | 0.06% | 31q | -10.2%-$7.3M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $63.0M | 295,466 | 0.01% | 31q | -51.4%-$66.5M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $60.2M | 282,574 | 0.21% | 7q | -25.8%-$20.9M |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $59.8M | 280,511 | 1.24% | 31q | -1.6%-$952.0K |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | $58.6M | 274,795 | 0.25% | 31q | -19.8%-$14.4M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $57.4M | 269,395 | 0.05% | 31q | +108.9%+$29.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $57.2M | 268,670 | 0.05% | 40q | -8.5%-$5.3M |
| United Super Pty Ltd in its capacity as Trustee for the Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund | $55.4M | 259,828 | 0.99% | 7q | +16.7%+$7.9M |
| Night Squared LP | $53.8M | 252,593 | 5.78% | new | NEW |
| EULAV Asset Management | $53.0M | 248,705 | 1.69% | 31q | -3.8%-$2.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $52.6M | 246,727 | 0.05% | 31q | -51.7%-$56.3M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,320 reported holders. The count of 1,318 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 409,500 | $90.7M ×3 |
| 2026-09-03 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 370,264 | $83.2M ×4 |
| 2026-09-04 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 365,039 | $81.5M ×3 |
| 2026-05-13 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 366,000 | $74.0M ×4 |
| 2026-09-02 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 329,200 | $73.5M ×4 |
| 2026-09-11 | CASCADE INVESTMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 324,810 | $72.4M ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 450 | $1.8B | 8,635,857 | 35 | 129 | 147 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,318 | $38.8B | 181,450,815 | 98 | 472 | 468 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,334 | $39.6B | 180,468,397 | 110 | 487 | 412 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,330 | $39.4B | 185,541,693 | 102 | 404 | 462 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,279 | $42.4B | 184,092,711 | 74 | 458 | 424 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,347 | $45.3B | 183,420,689 | 147 | 443 | 437 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,271 | $44.5B | 183,335,419 | 138 | 423 | 394 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,235 | $36.9B | 183,091,183 | 82 | 402 | 396 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,186 | $37.2B | 184,254,825 | 94 | 414 | 391 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,158 | $36.6B | 187,800,893 | 98 | 370 | 373 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,140 | $38.3B | 199,194,091 | 110 | 345 | 414 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,094 | $32.2B | 194,283,189 | 117 | 307 | 364 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 969 | $26.2B | 182,598,172 | 72 | 312 | 316 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 959 | $28.3B | 184,274,610 | 74 | 309 | 332 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 941 | $25.1B | 184,435,455 | 92 | 339 | 298 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 937 | $23.6B | 182,885,906 | 77 | 270 | 355 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 899 | $125.3B | 919,618,990 | 73 | 285 | 300 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 876 | $117.8B | 900,054,814 | 84 | 276 | 294 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 862 | $106.8B | 804,707,281 | 70 | 271 | 297 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 882 | $80.1B | 574,312,646 | 83 | 270 | 254 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 797 | $58.7B | 487,642,514 | 77 | 238 | 255 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 771 | $43.0B | 391,142,053 | 68 | 255 | 239 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 763 | $45.1B | 453,390,079 | 50 | 237 | 281 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 795 | $40.8B | 422,990,466 | 68 | 256 | 255 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 753 | $47.7B | 510,309,094 | 61 | 238 | 270 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 754 | $38.0B | 462,593,238 | 78 | 238 | 283 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 728 | $45.1B | 600,331,095 | 66 | 245 | 283 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 727 | $51.8B | 578,011,774 | 52 | 243 | 240 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 697 | $46.8B | 540,814,833 | 51 | 266 | 224 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 685 | $42.4B | 488,599,547 | 49 | 234 | 262 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 701 | $49.5B | 615,302,819 | 65 | 231 | 248 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 686 | $45.2B | 626,006,479 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 0.1% |
