RAYONIER INC (RYN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $617.5M | 29,015,536 | 0.01% | 8q | +0.6%+$3.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $524.5M | 24,649,494 | 0.02% | 2q | -2.1%-$11.3M |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $466.8M | 21,936,120 | 0.74% | 11q | +1.1%+$5.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $372.5M | 17,506,364 | 0.04% | 32q | +20.8%+$64.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $346.0M | 16,259,447 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $282.6M | 13,278,957 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $213.6M | 10,036,382 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.9%+$6.1M |
| SOUTHEASTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/TN/ | $202.0M | 9,491,347 | 10.54% | 4q | -11.8%-$27.1M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $197.9M | 9,301,140 | 0.54% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $194.5M | 9,137,511 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.6%+$4.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $127.6M | 5,996,904 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$3.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $108.6M | 5,101,426 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $107.8M | 5,064,660 | 0.67% | 13q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $107.2M | 4,936,155 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $86.6M | 4,068,556 | 1.45% | 2q | -2.2%-$1.9M |
| Atlas FRM LLC | $83.8M | 3,940,000 | 3.59% | 2q | +720.8%+$73.6M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $81.8M | 3,845,807 | 0.08% | 12q | -21.9%-$23.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $80.0M | 3,760,506 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.9%-$7.8M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC | $69.6M | 3,268,598 | 4.26% | 2q | +49.5%+$23.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $61.1M | 2,870,383 | 0.01% | 31q | +20.1%+$10.2M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $56.1M | 2,613,368 | 0.28% | 3q | +2.9%+$1.6M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $53.8M | 2,529,591 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $53.1M | 2,497,341 | 0.35% | 2q | -4.5%-$2.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $52.6M | 2,470,478 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.0%-$2.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $51.7M | 2,427,777 | 0.05% | 31q | -8.3%-$4.7M |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | $44.3M | 2,080,000 | 2.65% | 31q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $42.1M | 1,980,059 | 0.01% | 7q | -21.3%-$11.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $39.6M | 1,861,634 | 0.03% | 2q | +9.7%+$3.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $37.8M | 1,775,163 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.7%+$613.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $37.8M | 1,774,657 | 0.00% | 35q | -16.1%-$7.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $36.2M | 1,698,896 | 0.01% | 7q | +86.7%+$16.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $36.1M | 1,697,722 | 0.00% | 31q | +57.7%+$13.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $32.2M | 1,512,735 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.7%-$2.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $31.7M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,386,651 | 0.00% | 30q | +8.5%+$2.5M |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $31.6M | 1,484,459 | 0.61% | 27q | -5.5%-$1.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $31.2M | 1,467,064 | 0.04% | 2q | -32.2%-$14.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $30.8M | 1,448,113 | 0.01% | 12q | -31.8%-$14.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $28.9M | 1,358,814 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.9%+$1.6M |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC | $27.5M | 1,292,504 | 4.37% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $27.2M | 1,279,401 | 0.03% | 6q | +17.7%+$4.1M |
| Central Securities Corp | $26.8M | 1,260,130 | 2.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GMT Capital Corp | $25.2M | 1,186,100 | 1.32% | 2q | -50.7%-$25.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.5M | 1,149,301 | 0.01% | 18q | -30.8%-$10.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.9M | 982,208 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.1%-$3.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.5M | 914,593 | 0.00% | 31q | +74.7%+$8.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $16.9M | 792,916 | 0.00% | 29q | +68.8%+$6.9M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $16.7M | 785,541 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.1%-$356.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $16.5M | 773,963 | 0.02% | 7q | -24.5%-$5.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $16.4M | 769,318 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.1%-$352.5K |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $15.9M | 747,048 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.0%-$328.8K |
| FMR LLC | $15.4M | 721,471 | 0.00% | 31q | +164.0%+$9.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $15.2M | 713,644 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$148.2K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $14.1M | 663,180 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $13.4M | 628,449 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.1%+$139.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.2M | 619,123 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$564.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $13.0M | 610,630 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.0%+$372.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.0M | 609,449 | 0.00% | 6q | -18.7%-$3.0M |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $12.9M | 605,000 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $12.1M | 566,645 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$413.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $11.6M | 545,978 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.8%-$463.9K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $10.9M | 517,796 | 0.01% | 17q | +23.1%+$2.0M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | $10.3M | 483,262 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $9.6M | 451,161 | 0.01% | 6q | -24.7%-$3.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $9.3M | 438,457 | 0.01% | 24q | -27.0%-$3.4M |
| SIRIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $9.1M | 426,630 | 1.10% | 2q | -1.3%-$119.4K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.9M | 416,583 | 0.01% | 10q | +14.4%+$1.1M |
| Columbus Macro, LLC | $8.8M | 413,272 | 0.86% | 2q | +5.5%+$455.8K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $8.7M | 410,879 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.6%-$229.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $8.7M | 407,256 | 0.01% | 4q | +5.1%+$420.9K |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $8.4M | 394,509 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.2M | 387,114 | 0.15% | 2q | +23.0%+$1.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $8.0M | 377,607 | 0.01% | 5q | +1620.6%+$7.6M |
| Rock Point Advisors, LLC | $7.8M | 367,726 | 1.91% | 2q | +1.9%+$142.9K |
| Swedbank AB | $7.4M | 348,312 | 0.01% | 2q | -15.1%-$1.3M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $7.2M | 336,948 | 0.01% | 2q | +227.5%+$5.0M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $7.1M | 332,638 | 0.04% | 2q | +1.1%+$79.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.0M | 341,589 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.2%-$1.6M |
| World Investment Advisors | $7.0M | 337,866 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $6.9M | 325,690 | 0.09% | 31q | -3.4%-$243.4K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $6.9M | 325,480 | 0.01% | 2q | -6.3%-$464.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.9M | 323,440 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.7M | 314,021 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.8%-$490.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.5M | 306,355 | 0.00% | 24q | +61.8%+$2.5M |
| Bernzott Capital Advisors | $6.3M | 297,823 | 2.54% | 2q | +2.7%+$163.8K |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $6.1M | 286,173 | 0.02% | 31q | -16.1%-$1.2M |
| HARVEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $6.0M | 281,600 | 1.23% | 2q | +10.0%+$544.8K |
| Aristotle Atlantic Partners, LLC | $5.9M | 275,794 | 0.24% | 2q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $5.8M | 270,570 | 0.01% | 6q | +13.4%+$679.2K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $5.7M | 268,218 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.4%+$185.9K |
| BFSG, LLC | $5.6M | 263,457 | 0.50% | 28q | +1.6%+$90.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $5.5M | 258,935 | 0.01% | 8q | -10.3%-$631.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Indivisible Partners | $5.1M | 241,255 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $5.1M | 240,983 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.9M | 232,529 | 0.01% | 31q | -35.4%-$2.7M |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $4.7M | 220,571 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.6M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 67,149 | 0.00% | 31q | -87.8%-$33.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.6M | 215,034 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 211,827 | 0.04% | 31q | -10.1%-$508.8K |
| SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC | $4.5M | 211,357 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Cohen & Steers, Inc.with 4 co-filers | 4.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | Bridwell Mark R | EVP, GC and Secretary | Sold | 5,318 | $107.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 131 | $218.9M | 11,925,217 | 26 | 30 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 461 | $6.0B | 279,958,544 | 75 | 141 | 132 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 451 | $5.4B | 261,589,176 | 143 | 186 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 360 | $3.4B | 158,796,836 | 48 | 193 | 102 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 367 | $3.5B | 132,108,992 | 71 | 116 | 98 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 337 | $3.2B | 145,328,191 | 42 | 122 | 88 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 360 | $4.1B | 147,040,698 | 72 | 198 | 75 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 321 | $3.7B | 139,204,814 | 32 | 92 | 92 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 325 | $4.6B | 142,579,160 | 42 | 70 | 115 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 322 | $4.2B | 143,105,503 | 35 | 83 | 119 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 339 | $4.8B | 143,101,789 | 44 | 93 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 321 | $4.8B | 144,297,381 | 46 | 78 | 97 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 285 | $3.8B | 134,799,533 | 25 | 60 | 109 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 294 | $4.4B | 133,690,035 | 25 | 78 | 99 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 304 | $4.4B | 132,981,751 | 25 | 91 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 322 | $4.4B | 134,180,149 | 42 | 104 | 83 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 296 | $4.3B | 144,072,366 | 27 | 81 | 90 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 321 | $6.0B | 160,574,485 | 40 | 85 | 93 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 319 | $6.2B | 148,936,578 | 31 | 97 | 75 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 322 | $8.5B | 208,935,384 | 45 | 75 | 83 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 281 | $6.2B | 172,293,940 | 20 | 79 | 71 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 290 | $6.2B | 171,797,341 | 39 | 82 | 74 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 284 | $5.3B | 163,067,844 | 21 | 70 | 91 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 286 | $4.8B | 164,104,160 | 35 | 60 | 101 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 281 | $6.8B | 256,569,542 | 30 | 69 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 280 | $6.8B | 274,245,360 | 48 | 88 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 258 | $8.5B | 358,199,250 | 24 | 66 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 279 | $8.1B | 247,578,541 | 25 | 62 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 277 | $6.2B | 220,178,126 | 18 | 73 | 89 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 293 | $6.4B | 209,845,604 | 22 | 78 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 309 | $6.1B | 193,899,821 | 30 | 72 | 107 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 328 | $4.6B | 167,192,476 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
