SAILPOINT INC (SAIL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 579,435,740 shares against 567,182,997 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMA BRAVO, L.P. | $7.0B | 479,842,514 | 96.47% | 6q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $191.2M | 13,058,978 | 0.02% | 4q | +12.6%+$21.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $67.0M | 4,579,890 | 0.01% | 6q | +125.0%+$37.3M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $66.2M | 4,519,996 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $65.1M | 4,443,309 | 0.00% | 6q | +20.3%+$11.0M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $60.8M | 4,154,901 | 0.65% | 6q | +43.5%+$18.4M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $58.8M | 4,017,925 | 0.46% | 6q | +30.1%+$13.6M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $52.6M | 3,595,408 | 0.06% | 5q | +38.5%+$14.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $52.3M | 3,574,494 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $49.1M | 3,352,955 | 0.05% | 6q | +9.4%+$4.2M |
| Lunate Capital Ltd | $43.9M | 3,000,000 | 22.41% | 6q | HELD |
| Keenan Capital, LLC | $41.9M | 2,862,119 | 8.28% | 6q | -33.2%-$20.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.3M | 2,750,361 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.0%+$1.2M |
| NZS Capital, LLC | $37.0M | 2,530,450 | 0.96% | 6q | +9.6%+$3.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $34.2M | 2,333,950 | 0.04% | 6q | +235.7%+$24.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.2M | 2,197,206 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.7%+$1.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $32.1M | 2,194,703 | 0.00% | 6q | +64.3%+$12.6M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.5M | 1,948,675 | 0.02% | 6q | -25.3%-$9.7M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $26.0M | 1,775,173 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $23.9M | 1,631,179 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.7%+$164.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $22.8M | 1,557,015 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.6%+$3.7M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $21.3M | 1,452,613 | 0.14% | 6q | +145261200.0%+$21.3M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $19.1M | 1,302,832 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $18.9M | 1,290,269 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.1M | 1,165,779 | 0.00% | 6q | +35.8%+$4.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $16.7M | 1,141,783 | 0.00% | 2q | +299.7%+$12.5M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $15.9M | 1,087,053 | 0.02% | 6q | +271.5%+$11.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $15.7M | 1,069,730 | 0.00% | 6q | -39.4%-$10.2M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $12.8M | 877,480 | 0.08% | 2q | +73.5%+$5.4M |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $12.6M | 861,578 | 2.29% | 3q | +63.4%+$4.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.8M | 846,466 | 0.00% | 4q | +11.4%+$1.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $11.5M | 788,896 | 0.01% | 4q | +1005.1%+$10.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $11.2M | 766,300 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $10.9M | 741,799 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.1M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 589,042 | 0.00% | 6q | -88.3%-$76.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.6M | 654,756 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.2%-$313.7K |
| Covea Finance | $8.4M | 576,900 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Daventry Group, LP | $7.4M | 508,174 | 5.61% | 4q | -1.3%-$95.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $7.1M | 482,954 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| TFJ Management, LLC | $6.7M | 459,627 | 3.26% | 2q | +56.4%+$2.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.7M | 459,558 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.1%-$147.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.6M | 450,552 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.0%+$189.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $6.5M | 440,855 | 0.01% | 5q | -19.2%-$1.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $6.4M | 436,754 | 0.01% | 2q | -19.7%-$1.6M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $6.3M | 428,371 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.1M | 417,924 | 0.01% | 6q | +164.8%+$3.8M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.7M | 386,899 | 0.00% | 6q | +12.7%+$640.1K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $5.3M | 365,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $5.3M | 362,411 | 0.01% | 4q | +43.9%+$1.6M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $5.1M | 350,000 | 0.19% | 6q | HELD |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $5.1M | 349,053 | 0.05% | 2q | +206.5%+$3.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.1M | 346,400 | 0.01% | 2q | -12.0%-$693.9K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $4.8M | 326,547 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.5M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 112,711 | 0.00% | 5q | +73.4%+$1.9M |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $4.5M | 307,103 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $4.4M | 299,039 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.0%+$285.2K |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $3.7M | 250,000 | 0.15% | 6q | -50.0%-$3.7M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $3.3M | 224,448 | 0.00% | 4q | +112.8%+$1.7M |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $3.1M | 214,192 | 0.06% | 2q | -11.0%-$387.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.0M | 203,551 | 0.00% | 5q | +1008.0%+$2.7M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $3.0M | 202,283 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $2.9M | 199,810 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $2.8M | 188,779 | 0.03% | 6q | +221.9%+$1.9M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.7M | 183,728 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.7%-$46.7K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.5M | 169,299 | 0.09% | 2q | +564.9%+$2.1M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.4M | 164,367 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.3M | 155,106 | 0.00% | 6q | +35.5%+$595.2K |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $2.2M | 149,094 | 0.02% | 3q | -18.6%-$498.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.1M | 143,077 | 0.00% | 6q | +985.9%+$1.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.0M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 24,271 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.7%+$346.5K |
| Maridea Wealth Management LLC | $2.0M | 134,333 | 0.21% | 3q | +6.6%+$120.9K |
| Polianta Ltd | $1.9M | 133,100 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC | $1.9M | 127,606 | 0.02% | 2q | +5.2%+$92.2K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.9M | 126,463 | 0.00% | 5q | -0.8%-$14.0K |
| Altrafin AG | $1.8M | 120,500 | 0.69% | 2q | +131.7%+$1.0M |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $1.7M | 113,937 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.6M | 112,425 | 0.00% | 5q | +34.8%+$425.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.5M | 103,564 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.3%+$19.6K |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG | $1.4M | 97,443 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $1.3M | 91,245 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 88,606 | 0.00% | 6q | -95.1%-$25.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3M | 89,207 | 0.00% | 5q | -0.6%-$7.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.2M | 82,519 | 0.00% | 6q | +13.5%+$143.4K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $1.2M | 82,285 | 0.02% | 2q | +57.3%+$438.9K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.2M | 80,752 | 0.01% | 6q | +63.2%+$457.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.1M incl. $951.6K options CALL+PUT | 11,496 | 0.00% | 6q | +66.1%+$445.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.1M | 75,994 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $1.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.0M | 70,499 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $1.0M | 70,156 | 0.00% | 6q | +3.3%+$33.0K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $1.0M | 69,182 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $999.1K | 68,245 | 0.00% | 6q | -27.1%-$370.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $991.1K | 67,698 | 0.00% | 6q | +73.4%+$419.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $964.9K | 65,909 | 0.00% | 6q | +48.5%+$315.2K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $951.0K | 64,961 | 0.00% | 5q | +38.9%+$266.6K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $950.9K | 64,954 | 0.03% | 2q | +171.8%+$601.0K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $930.4K | 70,588 | 0.00% | 6q | +12.3%+$102.1K |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $925.2K | 63,198 | 0.01% | 5q | +10.2%+$85.8K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $925.1K | 63,189 | 0.00% | 6q | +32.6%+$227.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 248 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | McClain Mark D. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 115,356 | $2.3M ×2 |
| 2026-10-06 | McClain Mark D. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 103,893 | $2.1M ×2 |
| 2026-07-07 | McClain Mark D. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 118,194 | $1.9M ×2 |
| 2026-07-08 | McClain Mark D. | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 93,260 | $1.4M |
| 2026-10-07 | CAROLAN BRIAN | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 52,822 | $1.0M ×2 |
| 2026-10-07 | Mills Matt | President | Sold | 42,442 | $836.6K ×2 |
| 2026-10-06 | Mills Matt | President | Sold | 38,223 | $778.0K ×2 |
| 2026-07-08 | CAROLAN BRIAN | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 46,002 | $709.1K |
| 2026-07-07 | Mills Matt | President | Sold | 43,485 | $708.3K ×2 |
| 2026-10-06 | CAROLAN BRIAN | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 28,539 | $580.9K ×2 |
| 2026-07-08 | Mills Matt | President | Sold | 34,312 | $528.9K |
| 2026-07-07 | CAROLAN BRIAN | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 32,468 | $528.9K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 53 | $9.9B | 484,492,804 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 248 | $8.5B | 579,435,740 | 67 | 105 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 222 | $7.4B | 555,395,656 | 55 | 83 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 209 | $11.5B | 567,247,802 | 45 | 70 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 191 | $12.2B | 554,075,047 | 63 | 68 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 154 | $12.7B | 553,066,800 | 54 | 42 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 146 | $10.4B | 555,682,433 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $65 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 2 | $1.3M | 20,155 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 303 | $23.5B | 369,681,458 | 121 | 75 | 79 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 262 | $19.6B | 382,725,891 | 37 | 80 | 98 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 259 | $11.1B | 346,239,840 | 25 | 85 | 88 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 254 | $8.7B | 202,789,898 | 30 | 79 | 75 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 253 | $7.0B | 137,326,823 | 23 | 83 | 86 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 286 | $6.9B | 135,612,456 | 53 | 87 | 110 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 274 | $9.2B | 171,383,645 | 70 | 77 | 82 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 222 | $4.9B | 164,309,906 | 63 | 64 | 72 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 175 | $3.3B | 122,687,956 | 43 | 66 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 162 | $6.0B | 395,154,529 | 24 | 54 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 181 | $7.5B | 319,086,667 | 42 | 59 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 163 | $2.1B | 137,854,153 | 40 | 50 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 159 | $2.1B | 106,570,024 | 32 | 75 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 192 | $2.9B | 99,147,038 | 45 | 63 | 59 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 175 | $5.4B | 229,808,667 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0.1% |
