STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP. (SBLK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $88.8M incl. $614.3K options CALL+PUT | 3,530,020 | 0.06% | 3q | +17.2%+$13.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $70.3M | 2,817,294 | 0.00% | 8q | +369.2%+$55.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $59.4M incl. $44.9M options CALL+PUT | 578,594 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.3%+$30.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $52.4M | 2,099,637 | 0.07% | 31q | +1.5%+$799.0K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $50.6M | 2,027,422 | 0.03% | 2q | +5.6%+$2.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $50.3M | 2,014,371 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.9%+$6.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $44.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.06% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $43.8M | 1,752,666 | 2.07% | 8q | -6.5%-$3.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $42.8M incl. $39.4M options CALL+PUT | 138,032 | 0.00% | 16q | -74.9%-$127.9M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $31.6M | 1,263,659 | 0.03% | 8q | +10.9%+$3.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $29.0M incl. $14.2M options CALL+PUT | 594,246 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.5%+$8.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $28.9M | 1,156,624 | 0.03% | 2q | +6.4%+$1.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $26.0M | 1,040,248 | 0.00% | 35q | -32.2%-$12.3M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $25.7M | 1,030,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FEARNLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $25.1M | 1,004,209 | 9.02% | 3q | +5.6%+$1.3M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $24.0M | 962,500 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $23.1M | 926,378 | 0.01% | 2q | +22.3%+$4.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $22.3M | 892,555 | 0.02% | 9q | +11.6%+$2.3M |
| Boston Partners | $19.7M | 788,200 | 0.02% | 16q | -51.5%-$20.9M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.7M | 788,099 | 0.02% | 2q | +120220.5%+$19.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $19.6M | 786,668 | 0.02% | 3q | -35.4%-$10.7M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $19.0M | 761,688 | 0.17% | 2q | +905.2%+$17.1M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $18.2M | 728,022 | 0.08% | 4q | +477.7%+$15.0M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $17.9M | 718,057 | 0.07% | 4q | +30.2%+$4.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.6M | 675,646 | 0.00% | 14q | +3.5%+$569.2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $14.8M | 591,314 | 0.01% | 3q | -49.6%-$14.5M |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $14.6M | 585,932 | 0.04% | 9q | -21.2%-$3.9M |
| Marnell Management LLC | $12.9M | 515,698 | 4.95% | 3q | +19.9%+$2.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.8M | 472,800 | 0.00% | 4q | -34.3%-$6.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.9M | 437,815 | 0.01% | 3q | -44.6%-$8.8M |
| DYMON ASIA CAPITAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | $10.3M | 410,700 | 0.43% | 2q | +400.9%+$8.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $9.9M | 396,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $9.4M | 376,311 | 0.00% | 21q | -33.5%-$4.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.4M | 375,192 | 0.00% | 31q | +84.0%+$4.3M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.2M | 367,681 | 0.04% | 3q | -29.6%-$3.9M |
| VALUEWORKS LLC | $8.8M | 354,140 | 1.85% | 21q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.4M | 336,976 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.6%-$310.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.3M | 333,897 | 0.01% | 18q | -12.0%-$1.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.6M | 305,490 | 0.01% | 2q | -58.4%-$10.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.4M | 295,189 | 0.00% | 19q | +2295.8%+$7.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.7M | 268,577 | 0.00% | 22q | -1.5%-$104.5K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $6.7M | 268,029 | 0.09% | 2q | -14.4%-$1.1M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $5.7M | 228,694 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.1M | 205,415 | 0.01% | 3q | -73.4%-$14.1M |
| SPROTT INC. | $5.1M | 204,784 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $4.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.8M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 36,255 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $4.4M | 177,968 | 0.28% | 2q | -34.0%-$2.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.3M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 20,489 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.7%-$996.5K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $4.0M | 159,066 | 0.32% | 2q | +11.2%+$399.8K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $3.9M | 155,386 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.8M | 153,810 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $3.6M | 144,800 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| CFM WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $3.0M | 121,072 | 0.39% | 11q | +5.8%+$166.0K |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $3.0M | 120,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -14.3%-$499.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.9M | 115,619 | 0.00% | 19q | +19.1%+$462.5K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $2.7M | 108,800 | 0.90% | 6q | -18.7%-$624.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.6M | 105,539 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.7%-$249.9K |
| Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. | $2.4M | 97,991 | 0.35% | 8q | HELD |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $2.1M | 85,000 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| Buckland Partners Management Co LLC | $2.1M | 84,590 | 1.03% | 3q | HELD |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $2.1M | 83,919 | 0.01% | 21q | +274.9%+$1.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.1M | 83,756 | 0.04% | 2q | -42.2%-$1.5M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.0M | 80,690 | 0.00% | 21q | +8.7%+$161.0K |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | $2.0M | 80,479 | 1.14% | 4q | -32.9%-$986.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.9M | 77,342 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$18.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.9M incl. $554.3K options CALL | 54,281 | 0.00% | 2q | -33.2%-$950.3K |
| GRAHAM CAPITAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 75,823 | 1.46% | 2q | +1.7%+$31.8K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.8M | 73,163 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $1.8M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 68,611 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $1.7M | 66,429 | 0.02% | 7q | +26.3%+$345.9K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.7M | 66,333 | 0.18% | 3q | +0.8%+$12.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.6M | 65,914 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.6M | 65,172 | 0.02% | 3q | -78.8%-$6.0M |
| Relyea Zuckerberg Hanson LLC | $1.6M | 64,390 | 0.13% | 9q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.5M | 62,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +55.1%+$547.2K |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $1.5M PUT | options only | 0.32% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.4M | 54,886 | 0.00% | 8q | +1185.4%+$1.3M |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $1.4M | 54,155 | 0.03% | 10q | +3.4%+$44.0K |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $1.3M | 53,570 | 0.08% | 2q | +3.9%+$49.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.3M | 53,523 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.1%-$28.8K |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 52,066 | 0.01% | 18q | +0.6%+$7.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.3M | 51,496 | 0.00% | 2q | +534.1%+$1.1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.3M | 50,251 | 0.00% | 20q | -27.5%-$476.4K |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 47,112 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.1M | 42,600 | 0.03% | 2q | -59.7%-$1.6M |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $1.0M | 40,539 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $1.0M | 40,242 | 0.04% | 9q | +3.9%+$37.4K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.0M | 40,127 | 0.00% | 6q | +22.1%+$181.2K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $895.0K | 35,859 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $893.9K | 35,801 | 0.00% | 19q | -10.2%-$101.2K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $884.6K | 35,425 | 0.06% | 12q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $883.5K | 35,382 | 0.09% | 15q | +216.4%+$604.3K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $784.0K | 31,399 | 0.01% | 3q | -85.7%-$4.7M |
| ION Fund Management Ltd | $755.8K | 30,270 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $744.6K | 29,822 | 0.00% | 8q | +70.2%+$307.2K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $744.5K | 29,817 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $727.3K | 29,126 | 0.12% | 3q | -54.7%-$879.4K |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $617.1K | 24,712 | 0.06% | 2q | -88.1%-$4.6M |
Showing the largest 100 of 206 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Pappas Alexandros | Other | Bought | 74,400 | $2.1M |
| 2026-09-15 | Pappa Milena Maria | Director | Bought | 74,400 | $2.1M |
| 2026-09-15 | Zagari Raffaele | Director | Bought | 60,000 | $1.7M ×2 |
| 2026-08-25 | Zagari Raffaele | Director | Sold | 50,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-24 | Zagari Raffaele | Director | Sold | 50,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-05-18 | Reskos Nikolaos | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 33,103 | $869.9K |
| 2026-05-21 | Reskos Nikolaos | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 30,000 | $818.7K |
| 2026-06-11 | Karellis Nikolaos | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $539.2K |
| 2026-09-15 | Spyrou Symeon | co CFO | Bought | 15,000 | $424.1K |
| 2026-09-18 | Balakrishnan Mahesh | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $323.4K |
| 2026-08-17 | Plakantonaki Charis | Chief Strategy Officer | Sold | 10,825 | $322.8K |
| 2026-08-14 | Plakantonaki Charis | Chief Strategy Officer | Sold | 10,825 | $313.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 47 | $64.5M | 2,196,841 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 206 | $1.2B | 40,735,579 | 31 | 59 | 63 | 13.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 192 | $982.8M | 38,100,041 | 45 | 54 | 54 | 11.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 175 | $692.1M | 32,705,662 | 31 | 43 | 51 | 9.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 167 | $589.2M | 29,271,864 | 22 | 41 | 51 | 7.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 177 | $623.6M | 32,023,541 | 14 | 35 | 71 | 11.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 197 | $610.3M | 36,636,173 | 32 | 67 | 47 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 226 | $621.2M | 38,797,439 | 30 | 67 | 75 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 228 | $1.2B | 45,739,978 | 32 | 70 | 77 | 7.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 247 | $1.4B | 56,264,130 | 71 | 96 | 42 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 210 | $1.1B | 42,582,093 | 57 | 59 | 50 | 7.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 179 | $759.2M | 32,541,131 | 36 | 52 | 47 | 9.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 153 | $791.6M | 36,343,812 | 17 | 51 | 42 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 165 | $906.5M | 46,398,776 | 22 | 44 | 52 | 9.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 177 | $1.3B | 49,624,605 | 33 | 57 | 52 | 16.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 166 | $1.1B | 47,291,416 | 22 | 48 | 57 | 20.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 166 | $1.3B | 58,278,093 | 26 | 59 | 48 | 18.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 189 | $1.6B | 60,278,352 | 41 | 58 | 60 | 7.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 193 | $1.8B | 57,001,751 | 74 | 60 | 34 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 141 | $1.5B | 63,026,602 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 125 | $2.4B | 94,593,753 | 28 | 40 | 37 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 131 | $5.6B | 242,150,422 | 57 | 34 | 27 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 86 | $2.3B | 159,073,892 | 41 | 19 | 13 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 58 | $505.5M | 56,601,441 | 14 | 9 | 17 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 50 | $365.8M | 52,769,633 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 57 | $351.1M | 52,671,510 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 65 | $1.7B | 292,454,157 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 80.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 74 | $2.7B | 229,365,985 | 15 | 23 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 66 | $1.4B | 134,860,763 | 11 | 19 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 64 | $694.0M | 71,180,976 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 63 | $868.9M | 131,361,492 | 7 | 19 | 21 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 72 | $2.1B | 231,490,105 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.3% |
