SIBANYE STILLWATER LTD (SBSW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $162.0M | 19,075,936 | 3.47% | 12q | -2.6%-$4.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $62.6M incl. $887.2K options PUT | 7,273,849 | 0.05% | 14q | +15.4%+$8.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $51.5M | 6,068,656 | 0.02% | 6q | -31.8%-$24.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $48.3M | 5,691,634 | 0.20% | 9q | +28.6%+$10.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $45.6M | 5,369,975 | 0.01% | 26q | +39.9%+$13.0M |
| Condire Management, LP | $44.5M | 5,244,469 | 4.73% | 22q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $43.0M incl. $20.4M options CALL+PUT | 2,666,470 | 0.00% | 26q | -12.6%-$6.2M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $38.9M | 4,580,794 | 2.24% | 7q | +7.3%+$2.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $38.9M | 4,576,952 | 0.00% | 26q | -30.2%-$16.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $38.5M incl. $783.6K options PUT | 4,444,348 | 0.02% | 13q | -12.1%-$5.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $35.5M incl. $10.4M options CALL+PUT | 2,964,566 | 0.00% | 26q | +131.1%+$20.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $34.8M | 4,097,087 | 0.05% | 2q | +124.3%+$19.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $27.7M | 3,259,368 | 0.01% | 26q | +8.8%+$2.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $26.6M | 3,131,056 | 0.02% | 3q | +47.8%+$8.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $22.1M | 2,599,663 | 0.02% | 26q | +187.9%+$14.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $21.3M | 2,511,810 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $20.2M | 2,382,985 | 0.02% | 3q | +138.2%+$11.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $19.8M | 2,326,594 | 0.01% | 7q | -8.0%-$1.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $19.7M | 2,322,441 | 0.00% | 26q | -15.9%-$3.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.4M | 2,290,461 | 0.00% | 26q | -3.2%-$649.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.6M incl. $13.9M options CALL+PUT | 549,270 | 0.00% | 26q | -60.0%-$27.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $18.3M | 2,149,934 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $18.0M | 2,117,250 | 0.04% | 3q | +38.6%+$5.0M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $17.5M | 2,060,056 | 0.03% | 5q | -52.6%-$19.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $15.4M | 1,787,247 | 0.00% | 26q | -64.7%-$28.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.4M | 1,815,185 | 0.02% | 5q | -78.1%-$54.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $15.0M | 1,766,040 | 0.12% | 17q | +30.4%+$3.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $14.6M incl. $12.3M options CALL+PUT | 268,427 | 0.02% | 26q | -50.6%-$15.0M |
| Man Group plc | $14.5M | 1,713,685 | 0.02% | 6q | -12.6%-$2.1M |
| MAC Alpha Capital Management, LP | $13.5M | 1,588,307 | 6.33% | 3q | +81.4%+$6.0M |
| TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | $9.3M | 1,097,375 | 2.23% | 26q | +12.9%+$1.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $9.1M | 1,077,340 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M incl. $588.4K options CALL | 967,328 | 0.00% | 26q | +215.1%+$6.0M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $8.6M incl. $764.1K options CALL | 924,552 | 0.04% | 4q | +148.7%+$5.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $8.4M | 984,840 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.9%-$252.5K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.2M incl. $710.6K options CALL+PUT | 881,870 | 0.01% | 8q | +67.5%+$3.3M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.7M | 904,227 | 0.02% | 5q | -46.1%-$6.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $7.5M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 270,825 | 0.00% | 26q | +14.6%+$958.1K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $6.5M | 763,107 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.5M | 762,756 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.9M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 262,576 | 0.01% | 18q | +18.5%+$928.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $5.4M | 632,086 | 0.01% | 3q | +18.7%+$845.4K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $5.3M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 204,055 | 0.00% | 8q | +147.1%+$3.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.5M incl. $4.4M options CALL+PUT | 12,104 | 0.02% | 11q | -81.2%-$19.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $4.4M | 518,732 | 0.06% | 5q | +67.9%+$1.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.3M | 501,374 | 0.03% | 5q | +5.8%+$233.8K |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $4.1M | 480,952 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 461,300 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.2%-$11.8M |
| BCGM Wealth Management, LLC | $3.7M | 435,204 | 0.78% | 18q | +1.5%+$55.6K |
| Converium Capital Inc. | $3.4M CALL | options only | 0.43% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $3.2M | 380,466 | 0.12% | 8q | +0.6%+$20.2K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $2.8M | 327,252 | 0.01% | 5q | -23.7%-$864.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.7M | 321,418 | 0.00% | 4q | -18.3%-$612.5K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $2.7M | 316,956 | 0.00% | 2q | +71.5%+$1.1M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.7M | 316,087 | 0.00% | 4q | -66.7%-$5.4M |
| Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. | $2.6M | 310,565 | 0.27% | 4q | +0.7%+$17.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.4M | 276,806 | 0.00% | 4q | +146.6%+$1.4M |
| U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | $2.3M | 275,000 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $2.1M | 250,380 | 0.00% | 16q | -11.5%-$277.3K |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $2.0M | 233,234 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 233,234 | 0.03% | 4q | +13.5%+$236.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.9M | 224,844 | 0.00% | 19q | -38.2%-$1.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.8M | 210,092 | 0.00% | 7q | -19.3%-$427.3K |
| Moran Wealth Management, LLC | $1.7M | 204,235 | 0.05% | 5q | -1.5%-$26.8K |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $1.7M | 197,500 | 0.01% | 3q | +20.5%+$289.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 199,792 | 0.02% | 3q | +128.7%+$954.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.7M | 199,745 | 0.00% | 26q | -22.8%-$500.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.7M | 193,889 | 0.00% | 5q | -59.4%-$2.4M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.6M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 11,594 | 0.00% | 5q | -72.7%-$4.3M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $1.6M | 188,474 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.6M | 186,910 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.4%-$39.2K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.5M | 179,751 | 0.00% | 18q | -25.6%-$523.7K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.5M | 179,156 | 0.00% | 6q | -25.2%-$511.3K |
| Foster Group, Inc. | $1.5M | 176,315 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.4M | 169,809 | 0.00% | 5q | -80.4%-$5.9M |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $1.4M | 170,000 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.4M | 169,423 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.3M | 156,819 | 0.14% | 2q | +7.8%+$95.9K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.3M | 155,254 | 0.00% | 18q | -44.1%-$1.0M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 23q | OPTIONS |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 153,816 | 0.00% | 2q | -46.3%-$1.1M |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $1.3M | 120,944 | 0.00% | 6q | +93.4%+$611.1K |
| Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 139,557 | 0.12% | 2q | +208.2%+$800.4K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.2M incl. $326.0K options CALL | 100,542 | 0.00% | 9q | -48.5%-$1.1M |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.2M | 138,305 | 0.00% | 21q | -0.9%-$11.1K |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $1.1M | 125,964 | 0.02% | 3q | -19.3%-$255.7K |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | $1.0M | 120,666 | 0.35% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0M | 118,528 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| Turas Capital Management LP | $983.7K | 115,863 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $979.7K | 115,396 | 0.00% | 26q | -52.6%-$1.1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $907.0K incl. $403.3K options CALL | 59,334 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $880.0K | 103,646 | 0.00% | 26q | -23.4%-$268.3K |
| Cadence Wealth Management LLC | $872.9K | 102,815 | 0.39% | 12q | +12.9%+$99.6K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $872.0K | 102,674 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.9%+$48.5K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $844.2K | 99,435 | 0.00% | 5q | +30.7%+$198.2K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $815.3K | 96,025 | 0.11% | 6q | +253.0%+$584.3K |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | $803.8K | 94,675 | 0.19% | 3q | +94.0%+$389.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $775.1K | 91,298 | 0.00% | 26q | -44.1%-$610.7K |
| X-Square Capital, LLC | $637.0K | 75,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $631.6K | 74,388 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Giovanni Agnelli B.V.with 3 co-filers | 4.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-26 | Keyter Charl | Chief Financial Officer | Bought | 200,000 | $448.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 72 | $250.9M | 23,916,560 | 20 | 16 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 264 | $1.2B | 132,150,471 | 39 | 81 | 89 | 7.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 280 | $1.9B | 140,475,106 | 52 | 113 | 70 | 8.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 278 | $2.2B | 135,953,316 | 50 | 87 | 87 | 12.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 255 | $2.3B | 181,967,357 | 64 | 88 | 65 | 10.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 234 | $1.3B | 157,062,610 | 72 | 67 | 63 | 9.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 180 | $644.3M | 132,037,077 | 26 | 60 | 53 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 195 | $393.8M | 106,372,436 | 28 | 62 | 58 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 180 | $514.3M | 110,437,291 | 25 | 62 | 62 | 11.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 199 | $530.5M | 110,469,023 | 38 | 80 | 45 | 9.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 198 | $563.8M | 111,738,080 | 35 | 63 | 62 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 202 | $635.7M | 109,382,260 | 33 | 74 | 47 | 6.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 188 | $485.5M | 73,379,499 | 28 | 60 | 50 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 200 | $394.1M | 56,723,957 | 24 | 66 | 59 | 9.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 208 | $499.8M | 53,459,118 | 31 | 69 | 54 | 11.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 212 | $609.2M | 49,382,698 | 48 | 49 | 65 | 13.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 183 | $6.2B | 772,769,512 | 24 | 69 | 49 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 195 | $10.9B | 1,088,176,387 | 37 | 74 | 46 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 214 | $11.8B | 718,041,211 | 72 | 72 | 33 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 160 | $12.7B | 1,007,582,437 | 27 | 42 | 40 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 151 | $16.4B | 1,321,329,524 | 21 | 46 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 177 | $17.6B | 1,022,534,257 | 34 | 80 | 28 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 166 | $12.6B | 698,665,204 | 39 | 55 | 41 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 152 | $18.1B | 1,132,917,001 | 33 | 38 | 48 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 139 | $13.7B | 1,223,761,840 | 36 | 35 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 116 | $11.3B | 1,308,009,305 | 20 | 30 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 121 | $6.8B | 1,294,582,177 | 122 | 0 | 1 | 10.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $3.9M | 388,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
