DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (SDS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
52
Reporting holders
$92.9M
Reported value
26.4%
Calls
23.1%
Puts
-6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $29.2M incl. $27.3M options CALL+PUT | 34,185 | 0.00% | 3q | -58.5%-$41.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $7.3M | 127,818 | 0.06% | 2q | +640.3%+$6.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.9M | 69,168 | 0.00% | 3q | -32.1%-$1.9M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $3.7M | 65,760 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.7M | 64,265 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Ridgepath Capital Management LLC | $3.7M | 64,265 | 1.61% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ABBINGTON INVESTMENT GROUP | $3.2M | 55,917 | 2.02% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.3M | 41,172 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.6%-$607.8K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $2.3M | 40,263 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $1.9M | 33,500 | 0.16% | 2q | +805.2%+$1.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.3M | 23,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.5%-$390.0K |
| AXS Investments LLC | $1.3M | 22,120 | 0.36% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.1M | 19,767 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Canal Capital Management, LLC | $993.5K | 17,470 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $797.4K | 14,021 | 0.01% | 3q | -10.0%-$88.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $796.2K | 14,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +75.0%+$341.2K |
| Integrated Advisors Network LLC | $588.5K | 10,349 | 0.03% | 3q | -93.1%-$7.9M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $580.8K | 10,213 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.5%-$27.6K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $544.2K | 9,569 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BEACON FINANCIAL GROUP | $494.8K | 8,700 | 0.04% | 2q | +171.9%+$312.8K |
| CHELSEA COUNSEL CO | $479.6K | 8,434 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| RAMSEY QUANTITATIVE SYSTEMS | $432.2K | 7,600 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $423.4K | 7,444 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $378.7K | 6,658 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $378.1K | 6,648 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $327.2K | 5,753 | 0.00% | 3q | +62.7%+$126.1K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $318.5K | 5,600 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $295.8K | 5,201 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| U S WEALTH GROUP, LLC. | $237.0K | 3,518 | 0.14% | 2q | -78.9%-$885.8K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $222.9K | 3,919 | 0.00% | 3q | -32.2%-$105.9K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $208.3K | 3,663 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $204.2K | 3,591 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.8%+$19.9K |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $170.6K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Colonial Trust Advisors | $95.3K | 1,675 | 0.01% | 3q | -59.9%-$142.2K |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. | $72.6K | 1,276 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $37.0K | 650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $29.8K | 523 | 0.00% | 3q | -24.6%-$9.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $29.1K | 504 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.6%-$100.5K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $28.4K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $24.1K | 424 | 0.00% | 3q | -89.2%-$198.5K |
| Global Trust Asset Management, LLC | $14.2K | 250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $5.6K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$5.6K |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $4.7K | 82 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Lloyd Advisory Services, LLC. | $1.8K | 32 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.4K | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | -82.0%-$6.5K |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3K | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $1.1K | 20 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Hurley Capital, LLC | $569 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $568 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $171 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $22.0M | 402,916 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $92.9M | 823,258 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 49.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $187.3M | 1,694,707 | 28 | 13 | 6 | 31.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $114.3M | 636,795 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 61.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $110.3M | 5,165,198 | 22 | 9 | 16 | 32.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $88.4M | 2,706,292 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 49.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $138.6M | 4,760,147 | 27 | 11 | 13 | 26.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $72.6M | 2,970,531 | 21 | 11 | 15 | 19.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $103.4M | 4,498,654 | 17 | 20 | 12 | 10.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $54.7M | 1,968,530 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 17.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 61 | $85.7M | 3,078,053 | 12 | 17 | 17 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 75 | $113.7M | 3,437,992 | 21 | 20 | 16 | 9.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 79 | $186.5M | 3,906,869 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 22.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 71 | $126.6M | 3,090,757 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 16.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 91 | $236.1M | 4,580,368 | 33 | 23 | 12 | 22.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 84 | $260.2M | 3,889,497 | 27 | 17 | 26 | 31.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 89 | $4.0B | 71,195,123 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 83 | $3.2B | 61,402,227 | 38 | 15 | 16 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 67 | $1.3B | 34,042,647 | 60 | 0 | 7 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 57 | $1.0B | 140,744,454 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 90 | $2.1B | 232,142,579 | 25 | 21 | 15 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 78 | $2.5B | 273,410,661 | 22 | 17 | 16 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 80 | $1.4B | 129,968,365 | 25 | 16 | 20 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 72 | $1.0B | 74,397,218 | 11 | 15 | 25 | 7.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 87 | $175.9M | 5,606,417 | 22 | 20 | 16 | 49.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 85 | $1.6B | 77,754,355 | 30 | 24 | 18 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 89 | $8.2B | 264,021,847 | 49 | 16 | 12 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 75 | $6.7B | 267,368,334 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 72 | $3.2B | 105,750,771 | 20 | 12 | 13 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 66 | $1.1B | 30,848,397 | 21 | 12 | 11 | 15.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 71 | $1.1B | 28,884,376 | 19 | 12 | 15 | 9.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 66 | $417.9M | 4,063,668 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 58.3% |
