SEA LTD (SE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $3.7B | 38,409,385 | 3.34% | 31q | -3.1%-$119.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.4B | 35,638,546 | 0.34% | 31q | +6.7%+$213.5M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1B | 33,881,192 | 5.71% | 9q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.0B | 21,183,402 | 0.03% | 8q | +1.2%+$23.1M |
| FMR LLC | $1.5B | 15,403,524 | 0.06% | 31q | +9.7%+$130.5M |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2B | 12,559,152 | 5.02% | 31q | -18.5%-$273.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $780.9M incl. $20.0M options CALL+PUT | 8,186,557 | 0.04% | 28q | -12.4%-$110.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $717.5M incl. $695.6M options CALL+PUT | 228,704 | 0.08% | 31q | -82.9%-$3.5B |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $710.8M | 7,646,820 | 0.50% | 26q | +22.0%+$127.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $697.7M | 7,280,311 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $550.5M | 5,744,587 | 1.48% | 24q | +8.7%+$44.2M |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $543.3M | 5,669,877 | 1.55% | 6q | +19.7%+$89.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $540.1M | 5,636,101 | 0.05% | 32q | +24.7%+$107.1M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $523.8M | 5,466,001 | 0.83% | 30q | +2.1%+$10.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $477.6M | 4,983,519 | 0.03% | 35q | +7.7%+$34.2M |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | $466.7M | 4,870,097 | 5.25% | 18q | HELD |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $426.2M | 4,448,477 | 0.06% | 8q | +96.1%+$208.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $393.8M incl. $339.9M options CALL+PUT | 563,375 | 0.03% | 31q | +724.1%+$346.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $386.6M incl. $18.6M options CALL | 3,839,842 | 0.03% | 31q | -2.6%-$10.2M |
| FIL Ltd | $373.5M | 3,897,433 | 0.27% | 31q | HELD |
| Kora Management LP | $363.5M | 3,792,812 | 43.12% | 31q | +6.4%+$22.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $360.6M | 3,812,164 | 0.02% | 26q | +1.0%+$3.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $358.9M | 3,745,687 | 0.02% | 31q | +123.5%+$198.4M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $345.9M | 3,609,683 | 1.15% | 8q | +7.1%+$22.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $336.6M | 3,512,539 | 0.04% | 26q | -2.7%-$9.2M |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | $313.3M | 3,269,300 | 11.96% | 24q | +4.9%+$14.7M |
| Harding Loevner LP | $311.0M | 3,198,265 | 2.92% | 4q | +133.8%+$177.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $302.3M incl. $12.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,022,183 | 0.33% | 13q | +61.5%+$115.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $300.2M incl. $255.6M options CALL+PUT | 464,796 | 0.02% | 31q | -37.1%-$177.0M |
| First Beijing Investment Ltd | $297.9M | 3,109,067 | 12.19% | 2q | +1387.9%+$277.9M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $287.3M | 2,998,337 | 1.07% | 31q | -36.6%-$165.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $281.2M incl. $22.0M options CALL+PUT | 2,704,470 | 0.04% | 31q | -43.1%-$212.7M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $266.6M incl. $19.2K options PUT | 2,781,666 | 0.21% | 24q | +12.5%+$29.6M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $266.0M | 2,775,562 | 0.23% | 31q | +1.3%+$3.4M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $263.1M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 2,719,843 | 0.11% | 31q | +34.1%+$66.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $226.0M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,345,857 | 0.16% | 11q | -29.0%-$92.3M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $223.9M | 2,336,226 | 0.49% | 31q | -3.6%-$8.3M |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $209.7M | 2,187,767 | 1.14% | 22q | -3.4%-$7.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $202.1M | 2,108,935 | 0.05% | 6q | -1.3%-$2.7M |
| INFINITUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $201.6M | 2,708,800 | 20.50% | 7q | +35.0%+$52.3M |
| Davis Selected Advisers | $192.8M | 2,011,812 | 0.83% | 9q | +8.8%+$15.5M |
| OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING Corp Ltd | $184.5M | 1,926,518 | 3.96% | 15q | +4.7%+$8.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $182.1M | 1,900,401 | 0.04% | 27q | -3.2%-$5.9M |
| Kontiki Capital Management (HK) Ltd. | $181.7M | 1,896,564 | 11.92% | 27q | -10.7%-$21.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $171.6M | 1,790,237 | 0.06% | 15q | -23.0%-$51.1M |
| SCGE MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $170.1M | 1,775,000 | 2.88% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $164.4M | 1,715,825 | 0.05% | 31q | -10.5%-$19.3M |
| Charles-Lim Capital Ltd | $163.6M | 1,707,000 | 51.22% | 31q | -2.5%-$4.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $163.0M | 1,700,482 | 0.04% | 28q | +0.8%+$1.3M |
| WFM ASIA (BVI) Ltd | $162.1M | 1,691,942 | 24.46% | 31q | HELD |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $160.8M | 1,678,332 | 0.46% | 4q | -58.6%-$227.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $157.8M | 1,647,049 | 0.03% | 24q | +3.5%+$5.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $154.8M incl. $35.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,249,310 | 0.06% | 31q | +14.7%+$19.8M |
| Dorsal Capital Management, LP | $148.5M | 1,550,000 | 5.26% | 8q | +17.0%+$21.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $145.1M incl. $117.6M options CALL+PUT | 286,806 | 0.03% | 19q | +35.1%+$37.7M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $141.0M | 1,471,751 | 0.92% | 25q | -9.3%-$14.5M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $140.5M | 1,466,148 | 3.88% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $138.3M | 1,443,015 | 0.04% | 31q | -9.3%-$14.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $135.5M | 1,414,426 | 0.11% | 9q | -24.9%-$44.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $130.7M | 1,424,361 | 0.05% | 20q | +66.6%+$52.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $127.5M | 1,330,800 | 0.07% | 21q | -8.2%-$11.4M |
| Arohi Asset Management PTE Ltd. | $125.7M | 1,311,760 | 46.01% | 11q | +3.8%+$4.6M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $125.7M | 1,311,443 | 0.15% | 21q | -7.8%-$10.6M |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC | $123.4M | 1,287,679 | 6.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $115.4M | 1,204,563 | 0.47% | 17q | -10.0%-$12.8M |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $114.5M | 1,194,356 | 2.73% | 7q | -4.6%-$5.5M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $113.9M | 1,188,363 | 0.07% | 27q | +6.8%+$7.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $111.1M | 1,159,111 | 0.02% | 27q | +2.3%+$2.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $108.7M | 1,133,946 | 0.01% | 31q | -39.4%-$70.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $108.3M | 1,130,814 | 0.10% | 30q | +32.7%+$26.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $105.8M | 1,103,760 | 0.08% | 25q | +2.2%+$2.2M |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $105.4M | 1,099,905 | 2.02% | 5q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $103.1M | 1,075,471 | 0.06% | 30q | -34.5%-$54.3M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $91.1M | 950,345 | 0.07% | 19q | -22.7%-$26.7M |
| Tree Line Advisors (Hong Kong) Ltd. | $90.1M | 940,000 | 25.65% | 10q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $84.7M incl. $60.3M options CALL+PUT | 254,688 | 0.04% | 30q | -44.1%-$66.7M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $84.2M | 879,107 | 0.12% | 15q | +6.2%+$4.9M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $83.8M | 874,172 | 0.20% | 23q | +10.4%+$7.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $79.0M incl. $38.6M options CALL+PUT | 421,783 | 0.09% | 17q | +1.0%+$791.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $76.6M | 799,600 | 0.11% | 5q | -47.6%-$69.6M |
| North Peak Capital Management, LLC | $72.3M | 754,618 | 8.04% | 3q | +23.6%+$13.8M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $70.2M | 732,644 | 0.05% | 2q | -6.6%-$5.0M |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $68.7M | 717,356 | 0.20% | 15q | -4.0%-$2.9M |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | $68.5M incl. $29.1M options CALL | 411,240 | 9.13% | 4q | +58.1%+$25.2M |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | $68.4M | 714,156 | 0.30% | 13q | +2241.0%+$65.5M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $66.5M | 694,464 | 0.10% | 3q | +19.0%+$10.6M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $65.8M | 642,570 | 0.10% | 18q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $64.8M | 676,186 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.7%-$2.5M |
| AVIVA PLC | $63.4M | 661,912 | 0.09% | 21q | -2.7%-$1.7M |
| Carmignac Gestion | $62.3M | 651,818 | 0.81% | 29q | +2.2%+$1.4M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $60.9M | 635,443 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $59.8M | 624,350 | 0.04% | 7q | +19199.8%+$59.5M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $59.7M | 623,699 | 0.21% | 14q | +76.3%+$25.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $58.2M incl. $49.1M options CALL+PUT | 95,928 | 0.07% | 31q | +17.6%+$8.7M |
| National Pension Service | $58.0M | 605,437 | 0.04% | 19q | +10.0%+$5.3M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | $57.7M | 602,383 | 4.82% | 13q | +317.8%+$43.9M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $55.0M | 603,889 | 0.04% | 30q | +4.7%+$2.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $52.7M | 550,042 | 0.01% | 31q | -71.5%-$132.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $51.9M | 543,423 | 0.05% | 16q | +29.5%+$11.8M |
| AIA Group Ltd | $51.8M | 540,817 | 0.65% | 21q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 13G/A | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 6.6% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Li Xiaodong | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 1,057,650 | $137.3M ×7 |
| 2026-08-25 | Li Xiaodong | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 57,690 | $7.1M ×4 |
| 2026-08-11 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.9M ×6 |
| 2026-08-12 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.9M ×6 |
| 2026-10-01 | Zhao Feng | President of Garena | Sold | 40,000 | $3.8M ×3 |
| 2026-08-13 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.7M ×6 |
| 2026-08-14 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.7M ×4 |
| 2026-08-26 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.6M ×4 |
| 2026-08-17 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.6M ×3 |
| 2026-08-25 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.6M ×7 |
| 2026-08-28 | Ye Gang | COO | Sold | 30,000 | $3.6M ×3 |
| 2026-09-09 | Chen Jingye | CPO, Shopee | Sold | 30,000 | $3.3M ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 200 | $1.8B | 18,126,138 | 25 | 75 | 49 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2026 | 793 | $38.1B | 379,579,009 | 118 | 307 | 231 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 761 | $32.6B | 376,487,316 | 80 | 320 | 235 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 875 | $50.7B | 381,385,878 | 96 | 310 | 310 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 919 | $75.8B | 396,482,500 | 135 | 347 | 297 | 6.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 871 | $62.5B | 364,052,417 | 146 | 347 | 248 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 771 | $49.8B | 354,255,687 | 134 | 291 | 224 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 703 | $39.7B | 341,253,811 | 98 | 250 | 208 | 8.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 628 | $34.3B | 331,777,359 | 115 | 220 | 164 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 574 | $24.9B | 317,094,225 | 107 | 198 | 159 | 8.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 518 | $19.8B | 326,611,473 | 85 | 174 | 153 | 11.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 480 | $15.2B | 311,251,270 | 54 | 158 | 150 | 17.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 501 | $15.6B | 301,246,307 | 51 | 166 | 191 | 15.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 581 | $19.3B | 304,346,061 | 70 | 215 | 171 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 605 | $31.5B | 336,963,519 | 124 | 207 | 166 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 533 | $18.5B | 319,225,065 | 72 | 146 | 214 | 10.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 510 | $39.3B | 631,945,456 | 39 | 180 | 185 | 9.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 577 | $54.9B | 1,310,138,425 | 63 | 234 | 181 | 9.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 663 | $73.3B | 569,675,516 | 81 | 317 | 198 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 814 | $213.1B | 1,068,352,419 | 87 | 330 | 243 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 819 | $326.9B | 1,084,691,298 | 127 | 348 | 208 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 751 | $231.7B | 819,262,220 | 154 | 252 | 219 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 645 | $241.1B | 1,054,106,606 | 125 | 251 | 192 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 606 | $219.7B | 1,167,576,510 | 124 | 200 | 169 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 485 | $180.4B | 1,291,876,081 | 120 | 149 | 159 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 394 | $117.7B | 1,236,117,224 | 106 | 115 | 130 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 318 | $38.7B | 1,071,610,373 | 107 | 83 | 102 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 255 | $29.4B | 951,461,316 | 59 | 67 | 93 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 208 | $22.7B | 719,726,644 | 40 | 70 | 74 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 218 | $25.4B | 749,701,980 | 70 | 71 | 52 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 169 | $12.7B | 530,585,168 | 92 | 43 | 25 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 83 | $1.2B | 99,548,955 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3.4% |
