SURGERY PARTNERS INC (SGRY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 157,808,320 shares against 130,918,260 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bain Capital Investors LLC | $839.1M | 49,946,972 | 17.42% | 31q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $233.2M | 13,882,155 | 0.10% | new | FIRST |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $195.4M | 11,630,000 | 1.19% | 7q | -8.1%-$17.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $144.0M | 8,573,413 | 0.02% | 31q | -15.9%-$27.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $104.9M | 6,241,503 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.3%+$9.8M |
| KING STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $101.8M | 6,058,141 | 53.66% | 8q | -40.8%-$70.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $99.4M | 5,916,197 | 0.07% | 4q | +203.4%+$66.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $83.1M | 4,943,713 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.7%-$5.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $64.2M | 3,823,179 | 0.05% | 31q | -7.2%-$5.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.8M | 3,737,712 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.0%+$1.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $59.0M | 3,509,535 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.3%+$1.3M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $56.1M | 3,336,464 | 0.67% | 3q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $48.9M | 2,958,912 | 0.02% | 12q | +54.5%+$17.2M |
| FMR LLC | $36.1M | 2,149,009 | 0.00% | 30q | -1.9%-$713.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $36.0M | 2,140,905 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.6%+$3.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.6M | 2,116,579 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.7%+$1.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $26.2M incl. $3.4M options CALL | 1,360,587 | 0.10% | 3q | +23.7%+$5.0M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $25.6M | 1,525,108 | 0.03% | 6q | +110.9%+$13.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $24.7M | 1,471,492 | 0.00% | 25q | -7.4%-$2.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.7M | 1,232,751 | 0.00% | 35q | +21.8%+$3.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $20.4M | 1,212,766 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$457.2K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $18.2M | 1,083,812 | 0.01% | 26q | +42.5%+$5.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $18.2M | 1,081,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.3%-$430.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $18.1M | 1,079,626 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.7%-$3.4M |
| Hein Park Capital Management LP | $18.0M | 1,068,621 | 35.74% | new | NEW |
| Varde Management, L.P. | $16.9M | 1,003,447 | 24.64% | 2q | +32.8%+$4.2M |
| Whitefort Capital Management, LP | $15.1M | 901,332 | 3.73% | 5q | -1.1%-$164.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $14.6M | 867,776 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.8%+$1.2M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $14.5M | 862,588 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Sea Cliff Partners Management, LP | $14.2M | 845,864 | 6.30% | 3q | -18.7%-$3.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.5M | 741,577 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$1.1M |
| Man Group plc | $11.7M | 697,552 | 0.02% | 3q | -26.3%-$4.2M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $11.0M | 653,470 | 0.01% | 29q | +2.4%+$259.1K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.2M | 547,967 | 0.16% | 31q | +249.9%+$6.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $8.5M | 508,254 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.8%+$313.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.0M incl. $3.1M options CALL | 291,280 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.5%-$3.0M |
| DIMENSION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.6M | 450,606 | 0.89% | 29q | -15.1%-$1.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $7.2M | 426,592 | 0.02% | 8q | -29.8%-$3.0M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $5.4M | 323,860 | 0.25% | 6q | -21.7%-$1.5M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $5.4M | 322,265 | 0.72% | 19q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.4M | 320,206 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.4%+$322.3K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.4M | 320,288 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.8%-$269.6K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.7M | 218,805 | 0.27% | 5q | +688.7%+$3.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.4M | 203,358 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.7%-$93.5K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $3.4M | 200,700 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.2M | 191,487 | 0.00% | 6q | +14.8%+$414.8K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $2.9M | 175,083 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| SIRIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $2.9M | 172,976 | 0.35% | 4q | -13.1%-$438.1K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.8M incl. $2.7M options CALL | 5,000 | 0.02% | 9q | -97.6%-$115.3M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.8M | 166,411 | 0.01% | 5q | +19.8%+$457.5K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $2.7M | 158,094 | 0.00% | 4q | +139.8%+$1.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.6M | 155,800 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$38.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.6M | 153,926 | 0.00% | 2q | -43.0%-$2.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $2.5M | 150,939 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.4%+$174.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.4M incl. $583.0K options CALL | 109,264 | 0.00% | 30q | +131.0%+$1.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.4M | 141,088 | 0.00% | 2q | +246.3%+$1.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $2.4M | 140,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $2.3M | 136,328 | 0.01% | 13q | +11.5%+$236.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.2M | 130,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.1M | 126,064 | 0.00% | 23q | +28.1%+$464.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.9M | 110,698 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.7%-$2.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.8M | 104,565 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.7%+$79.6K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.7M | 102,250 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.0%-$191.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.6M | 95,362 | 0.00% | 4q | +643.5%+$1.4M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.5M | 91,197 | 0.01% | 6q | -9.9%-$168.0K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 90,290 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.4%+$130.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.5M | 88,977 | 0.00% | 34q | +23.2%+$281.4K |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 84,000 | 0.07% | 3q | -59.6%-$2.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.3M | 78,790 | 0.00% | 31q | +104.9%+$677.7K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 76,529 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Tranquility Partners, LLC | $1.3M | 74,923 | 0.43% | 24q | +10.1%+$115.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.2M | 72,569 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.7%+$233.5K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.2M | 72,056 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2M | 71,702 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$12.9K |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $1.1M | 65,430 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.1M | 64,377 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $1.1M | 64,181 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.0M | 87,900 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $928.1K | 55,247 | 0.06% | 2q | -38.7%-$587.2K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $848.1K | 50,485 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.9%+$7.7K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $840.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $839.1K | 49,949 | 0.01% | 2q | +265.1%+$609.3K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $784.6K | 46,704 | 0.00% | 25q | +1.7%+$12.8K |
| Marble Bar Asset Management LLP | $782.7K | 46,589 | 0.54% | 3q | +194.3%+$516.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $775.4K | 46,155 | 0.00% | 2q | +286.1%+$574.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $767.6K | 45,690 | 0.00% | 31q | +271.9%+$561.2K |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $722.4K PUT | options only | 0.11% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $692.9K | 41,244 | 0.00% | 11q | +597.0%+$593.5K |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $683.2K | 40,669 | 0.03% | 16q | -6.3%-$46.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $663.2K | 39,477 | 0.00% | 22q | +40.3%+$190.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $660.3K | 39,304 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.3%+$56.4K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $618.4K | 36,808 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.4%+$8.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $552.1K | 32,864 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $496.8K | 29,570 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $496.2K | 29,538 | 0.00% | 31q | +26.0%+$102.5K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $469.7K | 27,960 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.3%+$14.9K |
| One68 Global Capital, LLC | $453.6K | 27,000 | 0.96% | 3q | -40.0%-$302.4K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $443.0K | 26,421 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $439.3K | 26,148 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $409.0K | 24,347 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.8%+$49.5K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 13D/A | BCPE Seminole Holdings II Intermediate, LPwith 3 co-filers | 23.0% |
| 2026-10-13 | 13G | GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 5.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-23 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-17 | 2026-09-14 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | DeLuca Teresa | Director | Bought | 11,250 | $161.2K |
| 2026-08-18 | DeLuca Teresa | Director | Bought | 10,000 | $143.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $7.0M | 513,826 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 193 | $2.7B | 157,808,320 | 36 | 70 | 49 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 185 | $1.9B | 159,165,130 | 30 | 62 | 47 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 182 | $2.5B | 158,890,774 | 27 | 52 | 66 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 203 | $3.4B | 151,766,218 | 34 | 66 | 61 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 204 | $3.3B | 144,387,029 | 40 | 81 | 56 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 212 | $3.4B | 140,484,278 | 60 | 52 | 65 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 186 | $3.0B | 141,647,148 | 27 | 70 | 54 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 188 | $4.5B | 138,121,496 | 37 | 62 | 60 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 181 | $3.4B | 142,080,525 | 28 | 84 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 184 | $4.2B | 137,888,309 | 33 | 72 | 46 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 177 | $4.4B | 135,708,260 | 30 | 77 | 44 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 165 | $4.0B | 134,819,136 | 29 | 66 | 39 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 170 | $6.0B | 133,053,828 | 40 | 71 | 38 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 153 | $5.1B | 148,947,561 | 22 | 61 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 161 | $3.6B | 128,860,668 | 47 | 62 | 32 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 128 | $2.3B | 95,536,216 | 19 | 51 | 28 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 130 | $2.7B | 94,077,713 | 18 | 54 | 31 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 144 | $5.1B | 92,167,987 | 25 | 48 | 40 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 135 | $5.2B | 96,433,046 | 26 | 51 | 27 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 137 | $3.8B | 89,201,333 | 28 | 38 | 42 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 134 | $6.0B | 88,997,936 | 28 | 44 | 43 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 118 | $3.1B | 68,194,400 | 26 | 44 | 36 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 113 | $1.7B | 57,529,386 | 24 | 36 | 35 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 100 | $1.2B | 55,107,600 | 24 | 26 | 37 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 96 | $653.5M | 56,409,369 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 86 | $365.9M | 56,078,179 | 17 | 28 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 97 | $850.2M | 54,139,461 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 88 | $1.6B | 222,971,926 | 17 | 35 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 89 | $443.2M | 54,330,512 | 18 | 34 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 81 | $617.4M | 54,669,019 | 15 | 26 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 78 | $533.0M | 54,440,694 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
