CHAMPION HOMES INC (SKY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 60,690,088 shares against 54,280,134 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $794.4M | 9,014,453 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.9%+$14.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $290.7M | 3,298,843 | 0.01% | 2q | +7.3%+$19.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $283.2M | 3,214,115 | 0.05% | 31q | -15.1%-$50.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $260.3M | 2,953,488 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.3%+$17.6M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $242.1M | 2,747,516 | 1.58% | 30q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $218.6M | 2,480,769 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $194.0M incl. $73.1M options CALL | 1,372,109 | 0.02% | 31q | +63.8%+$75.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $155.6M | 1,765,629 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.7%+$2.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $124.6M | 1,413,921 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.1%+$7.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $109.6M | 1,243,294 | 0.01% | 28q | +16.8%+$15.7M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $106.9M | 1,212,960 | 0.66% | 21q | +16.5%+$15.2M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $103.2M | 1,170,868 | 0.28% | 3q | +3.8%+$3.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $83.9M | 952,336 | 0.09% | 4q | +43.6%+$25.5M |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $83.7M | 950,177 | 4.24% | 24q | +23.8%+$16.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $72.4M | 821,719 | 0.01% | 15q | +2.7%+$1.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $69.6M | 789,546 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $69.5M | 789,024 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $66.7M | 756,501 | 0.03% | 30q | -22.2%-$19.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $66.3M | 752,891 | 0.02% | 10q | +134.8%+$38.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $56.8M | 644,409 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.1%+$1.7M |
| MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | $55.7M | 632,374 | 7.81% | 31q | -50.7%-$57.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $55.0M | 624,641 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.9%+$2.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $52.4M | 594,714 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$1.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $51.9M | 588,436 | 0.13% | 4q | +32.4%+$12.7M |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | $51.4M | 583,826 | 3.52% | 18q | +22.7%+$9.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $49.6M | 562,788 | 0.03% | 16q | +7.3%+$3.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $48.2M | 547,279 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.2%+$566.2K |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $47.8M | 542,381 | 0.37% | 31q | -0.8%-$401.4K |
| FMR LLC | $43.2M | 490,183 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$993.6K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.8M | 474,018 | 0.04% | 31q | +19.2%+$6.7M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $39.9M | 452,258 | 0.06% | 4q | +96.5%+$19.6M |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $37.5M | 425,360 | 0.33% | 5q | +34.1%+$9.5M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $36.7M | 416,457 | 0.09% | 7q | +110.5%+$19.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $35.9M | 407,345 | 0.00% | 18q | -15.0%-$6.3M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $35.5M | 402,614 | 0.02% | 3q | +605.0%+$30.4M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.2M | 400,000 | 0.62% | 24q | +7.9%+$2.6M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.0M | 397,530 | 0.11% | 24q | -48.8%-$33.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $33.5M | 379,761 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.9%-$660.6K |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $32.3M | 366,216 | 0.16% | 25q | +15.9%+$4.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $31.7M | 359,278 | 0.01% | 31q | -41.0%-$22.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $31.6M | 358,202 | 0.25% | 31q | +11.7%+$3.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $31.1M | 352,639 | 0.02% | 31q | +330.3%+$23.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $30.0M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 324,957 | 0.00% | 30q | +15.5%+$4.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $29.1M | 330,166 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.9%+$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $28.3M | 321,424 | 0.02% | 5q | -29.0%-$11.6M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $28.3M incl. $19.7M options CALL+PUT | 97,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $28.0M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 289,805 | 0.10% | 3q | +126.3%+$15.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $27.9M | 316,651 | 0.00% | 35q | -18.7%-$6.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $27.5M | 311,977 | 0.03% | 2q | -39.2%-$17.7M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $25.8M | 295,340 | 0.02% | 4q | +29.8%+$5.9M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $24.2M | 274,558 | 0.02% | 30q | +54.9%+$8.6M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $23.9M | 271,158 | 0.02% | 21q | +99.1%+$11.9M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $23.7M | 268,615 | 0.01% | 25q | -0.7%-$162.6K |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | $22.4M | 254,400 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $22.0M | 250,000 | 0.03% | 4q | +46.6%+$7.0M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | $21.0M | 238,784 | 0.85% | 2q | -17.7%-$4.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $19.6M incl. $6.4M options CALL+PUT | 149,591 | 0.00% | 31q | +245.3%+$13.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $18.0M | 203,684 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.1%+$1.5M |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $17.9M | 203,583 | 2.48% | 4q | -3.6%-$666.2K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $16.6M | 187,847 | 0.03% | 3q | +0.8%+$125.2K |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $16.4M | 185,831 | 1.04% | 30q | -6.3%-$1.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $15.4M incl. $5.6M options PUT | 111,175 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $15.3M | 173,500 | 0.14% | 31q | HELD |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.1M | 159,719 | 0.46% | 29q | +3.5%+$473.6K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $13.6M | 154,650 | 0.09% | 31q | +7.6%+$961.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $13.1M | 148,557 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.3%+$2.3M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $13.0M | 147,875 | 0.02% | 26q | +5.6%+$694.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $12.0M | 136,187 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.7%-$1.4M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.4M | 129,739 | 0.20% | 30q | -13.8%-$1.8M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $11.3M | 128,621 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $11.2M | 126,823 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$279.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $11.1M | 125,991 | 0.00% | 31q | +116.7%+$6.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $11.0M incl. $11.0M options OPT | 125,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| LANDMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P. | $10.7M incl. $8.5M options CALL | 23,906 | 2.68% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $10.3M | 116,501 | 0.01% | 26q | +8.0%+$764.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.9M | 112,054 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.3%+$2.0M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $9.8M | 111,567 | 0.01% | 11q | -2.4%-$242.3K |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $9.4M | 107,024 | 0.09% | 3q | -4.2%-$414.8K |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $9.4M | 106,118 | 0.48% | 6q | HELD |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $9.3M | 105,581 | 0.02% | 29q | +34.3%+$2.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.3M | 105,400 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $9.1M | 103,430 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $9.1M | 103,259 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$228.9K |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.9M | 100,576 | 1.42% | 5q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $8.7M | 98,934 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.7%-$153.0K |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $8.5M | 96,008 | 0.06% | 28q | -5.1%-$455.9K |
| Goodman Financial Corp | $8.2M | 92,971 | 1.27% | 2q | +2.3%+$181.5K |
| SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $8.0M incl. $4.4M options PUT | 41,000 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | $8.0M | 90,596 | 1.29% | 31q | HELD |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $7.7M | 87,461 | 1.02% | 11q | +1.3%+$102.5K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $7.6M | 85,943 | 0.01% | 17q | +10.2%+$698.5K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $7.2M | 82,075 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $7.2M | 82,043 | 0.01% | 28q | +18.8%+$1.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.1M | 81,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +426.0%+$5.8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $6.7M | 75,587 | 0.01% | 15q | -3.4%-$231.3K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $6.4M | 73,143 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.1%+$987.3K |
| Blue Door Asset Management, LLC | $6.4M | 72,974 | 3.03% | 4q | -67.2%-$13.2M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC | $6.3M | 71,102 | 1.26% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $6.2M | 69,994 | 0.01% | 2q | +155.0%+$3.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $5.8M | 77,716 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.3%+$394.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 4.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 2026-08-24 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | KIMMELL JOSEPH A. | EVP, Operations | Sold | 7,922 | $599.7K ×2 |
| 2026-06-09 | KIMMELL JOSEPH A. | EVP, Operations | Sold | 4,000 | $303.6K |
| 2026-08-10 | Berman Michael B | Director | Sold | 1,500 | $139.8K |
| 2026-08-07 | Helgren Erin Claire | Director | Sold | 1,100 | $104.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 83 | $421.6M | 4,919,817 | 10 | 33 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 373 | $5.5B | 60,690,088 | 64 | 138 | 111 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 347 | $4.5B | 58,897,332 | 43 | 139 | 108 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 353 | $5.4B | 61,666,703 | 65 | 112 | 114 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 319 | $4.9B | 61,983,492 | 57 | 126 | 91 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 313 | $3.9B | 60,323,007 | 53 | 122 | 92 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 323 | $6.1B | 62,125,723 | 47 | 110 | 118 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 307 | $5.6B | 61,980,566 | 38 | 109 | 92 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 312 | $5.4B | 57,188,808 | 50 | 106 | 105 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 284 | $3.9B | 58,116,882 | 38 | 101 | 81 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 277 | $5.0B | 59,284,453 | 36 | 84 | 102 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 272 | $4.4B | 59,378,994 | 30 | 92 | 100 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 284 | $3.8B | 58,924,292 | 38 | 94 | 97 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 276 | $3.9B | 59,202,546 | 34 | 86 | 113 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 287 | $4.5B | 59,270,329 | 63 | 98 | 85 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 250 | $3.0B | 57,659,043 | 31 | 91 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 254 | $3.3B | 62,512,231 | 27 | 92 | 85 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 250 | $2.9B | 61,118,634 | 39 | 77 | 95 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 261 | $3.4B | 60,295,838 | 47 | 91 | 88 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 260 | $5.6B | 70,759,257 | 57 | 75 | 84 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 211 | $4.2B | 70,136,822 | 30 | 58 | 87 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 200 | $3.9B | 72,828,014 | 41 | 59 | 74 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 175 | $3.1B | 68,345,289 | 37 | 45 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 161 | $2.2B | 71,493,346 | 17 | 55 | 59 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 159 | $1.9B | 69,880,217 | 24 | 36 | 77 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 148 | $1.7B | 70,375,303 | 23 | 52 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 163 | $2.2B | 140,287,934 | 19 | 56 | 62 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 177 | $3.8B | 120,371,594 | 26 | 64 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 162 | $3.2B | 104,640,598 | 39 | 53 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 147 | $2.7B | 99,332,708 | 46 | 52 | 32 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 133 | $1.2B | 64,179,299 | 33 | 56 | 32 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 126 | $893.5M | 60,442,056 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.6% |
