SLB LIMITED (SLB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 1,376,928,371 shares against 1,484,143,231 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $5.4B | 116,151,208 | 0.08% | 8q | -12.2%-$747.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5B | 97,674,144 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.3B | 91,222,641 | 0.13% | 31q | +0.8%+$33.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5B | 75,128,679 | 0.16% | 2q | +0.7%+$24.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.9B | 61,619,448 | 0.29% | 31q | +14.1%+$352.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $2.7B | 57,827,466 | 2.23% | 31q | +103.8%+$1.4B |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.2B | 48,266,346 | 0.30% | 31q | +10.3%+$208.8M |
| Capital World Investors | $2.2B | 47,500,241 | 0.26% | 18q | -0.5%-$11.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.9B incl. $390.7M options CALL+PUT | 31,447,572 | 0.24% | 9q | -5.2%-$102.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.8B | 37,748,422 | 0.09% | 35q | -6.0%-$112.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6B | 35,283,508 | 0.09% | 31q | +1.0%+$15.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.3B | 28,814,091 | 0.22% | 31q | +17.1%+$195.2M |
| FMR LLC | $1.3B | 27,558,930 | 0.06% | 31q | +25.0%+$256.5M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.1B incl. $1.7M options PUT | 23,929,933 | 0.32% | 34q | -5.2%-$61.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.0B | 22,411,550 | 0.10% | 32q | +6.3%+$61.3M |
| Amundi | $921.2M | 19,815,245 | 0.22% | 21q | +15.8%+$125.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $761.4M | 16,377,126 | 0.14% | 31q | +3.0%+$22.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $736.9M | 15,850,255 | 0.06% | 31q | -5.2%-$40.3M |
| Boston Partners | $643.2M | 13,824,135 | 0.57% | 31q | +3.0%+$18.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $643.1M | 13,832,416 | 0.07% | 31q | -3.2%-$21.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $590.1M incl. $542.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,018,169 | 0.05% | 31q | +659.8%+$512.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $574.2M | 12,351,512 | 0.10% | 31q | -5.9%-$36.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $562.7M | 12,104,390 | 0.12% | 31q | -8.7%-$53.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $503.0M incl. $89.5M options CALL+PUT | 8,893,891 | 0.08% | 31q | -5.9%-$31.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $494.8M | 10,644,108 | 0.10% | 31q | -5.5%-$28.8M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $477.1M | 10,261,541 | 0.29% | 31q | -3.7%-$18.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $471.2M | 10,134,731 | 0.09% | 31q | +6358.2%+$463.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $449.5M incl. $392.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,225,049 | 0.04% | 31q | +108.2%+$233.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $436.2M incl. $31.0M options CALL+PUT | 8,717,505 | 0.04% | 31q | -32.1%-$205.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $410.4M | 8,827,936 | 0.03% | 31q | -16.2%-$79.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $390.3M | 8,395,360 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $389.4M incl. $46.3M options CALL+PUT | 7,397,890 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.4%-$18.1M |
| Canoe Financial LP | $358.9M | 7,730,966 | 4.45% | 3q | +82.3%+$162.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $345.8M incl. $296.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,060,965 | 0.04% | 31q | +22.2%+$62.8M |
| Capital International Investors | $335.7M | 7,220,351 | 0.07% | 31q | -41.9%-$242.6M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $314.5M | 6,764,047 | 0.92% | 26q | -30.3%-$136.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $311.9M incl. $50.5M options CALL+PUT | 5,621,972 | 0.05% | 31q | -12.6%-$45.0M |
| PeakShares LLC | $281.6M | 6,057,000 | 0.21% | 3q | +104746.8%+$281.3M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $265.3M | 5,706,519 | 0.33% | 38q | -23.1%-$79.6M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $265.0M | 5,157,536 | 0.09% | 31q | -15.8%-$49.9M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $262.4M | 5,643,969 | 0.40% | 46q | -28.2%-$103.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $257.1M | 5,531,229 | 0.14% | 31q | -29.4%-$107.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $235.7M incl. $117.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,546,867 | 0.08% | 31q | +4.7%+$10.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $227.3M | 4,889,549 | 0.10% | 31q | +36.0%+$60.1M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $224.8M incl. $19.1M options CALL | 4,391,097 | 4.82% | 27q | -18.8%-$52.0M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $216.6M | 4,658,159 | 0.55% | 23q | -22.8%-$63.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $216.2M | 4,649,930 | 0.05% | 6q | +12.2%+$23.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $212.2M incl. $44.4M options CALL+PUT | 3,609,057 | 0.07% | 31q | +101.0%+$106.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $209.0M | 4,496,448 | 0.13% | 24q | +3816.3%+$203.7M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $197.4M | 4,246,742 | 0.13% | 31q | +3.1%+$5.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $196.8M | 4,234,024 | 0.10% | 31q | -3.4%-$7.0M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $185.8M | 3,996,937 | 0.15% | 31q | +9.9%+$16.7M |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | $185.5M | 3,989,536 | 1.43% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $184.2M incl. $23.4M options CALL+PUT | 3,458,711 | 0.04% | 31q | -16.3%-$35.9M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $177.9M | 3,826,613 | 0.10% | 31q | -1.6%-$2.8M |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | $176.8M | 3,802,344 | 2.04% | 3q | -18.5%-$40.1M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $170.2M | 3,661,400 | 0.09% | 31q | +8.2%+$13.0M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $169.1M | 3,639,626 | 0.07% | 31q | +2.1%+$3.5M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $167.8M | 3,608,414 | 0.17% | 31q | +272.2%+$122.7M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $166.3M | 3,582,542 | 0.14% | 31q | -52.7%-$185.2M |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $157.2M | 3,382,340 | 2.07% | 31q | -7.5%-$12.8M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $156.4M | 3,364,316 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $154.2M | 3,316,047 | 0.07% | 2q | -1.1%-$1.7M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $149.5M | 3,216,028 | 0.10% | 2q | +12.3%+$16.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $145.2M | 3,122,754 | 0.13% | 31q | -35.6%-$80.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $142.4M incl. $124.7M options CALL+PUT | 379,660 | 0.03% | 19q | +558.3%+$120.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $141.0M | 3,033,651 | 0.27% | 2q | +104.8%+$72.2M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $139.7M | 3,005,302 | 0.54% | 3q | -16.9%-$28.4M |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | $139.3M | 2,995,302 | 0.36% | 31q | +11.9%+$14.8M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $131.4M | 2,825,743 | 0.26% | 10q | +2928.3%+$127.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $130.7M | 2,812,338 | 0.04% | 7q | +15.3%+$17.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $130.5M incl. $14.7M options CALL+PUT | 2,491,414 | 0.12% | 12q | HELD |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $125.5M | 2,698,954 | 1.12% | new | NEW |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $124.2M | 2,672,496 | 0.10% | 31q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $119.8M | 2,575,952 | 0.18% | 3q | +4.7%+$5.3M |
| LANSDOWNE PARTNERS (UK) LLP | $119.0M | 2,560,073 | 4.90% | 2q | -13.4%-$18.5M |
| National Pension Service | $118.4M | 2,546,543 | 0.08% | 31q | -1.2%-$1.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $116.2M | 2,498,890 | 0.09% | 31q | -2.0%-$2.4M |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $114.1M | 2,454,873 | 6.56% | 15q | +6.8%+$7.3M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $110.4M | 2,376,295 | 0.54% | 31q | +20.1%+$18.5M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $105.5M | 2,269,354 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.4%+$2.5M |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $102.3M incl. $93.0M options CALL | 200,000 | 2.62% | 7q | HELD |
| Castle Hook Partners LP | $100.3M | 2,156,982 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $95.8M | 2,060,834 | 0.67% | 8q | +0.9%+$875.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $93.5M | 2,010,643 | 0.09% | 31q | +189.9%+$61.2M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $92.7M | 1,995,043 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $90.0M | 1,936,524 | 0.06% | 4q | -71.6%-$227.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $87.8M incl. $7.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,734,751 | 0.03% | 31q | +16.4%+$12.3M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $87.5M incl. $87.5M options CALL+PUT | 2 | 0.15% | 31q | HELD |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | $84.1M | 1,809,087 | 1.64% | 15q | +4.8%+$3.8M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $83.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.10% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $82.9M | 1,783,631 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.0%-$803.9K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $82.7M | 1,783,710 | 0.13% | 31q | +2.6%+$2.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $81.0M incl. $124.0K options CALL | 1,738,597 | 0.05% | 31q | +33.6%+$20.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $80.8M incl. $62.9M options CALL+PUT | 386,954 | 0.11% | 31q | +24.4%+$15.9M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $80.1M | 1,722,151 | 0.10% | 31q | -5.7%-$4.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $79.6M | 1,713,188 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.5%-$9.4M |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd | $76.4M | 1,645,092 | 0.70% | 3q | HELD |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC | $76.4M | 1,644,026 | 1.72% | 2q | +53.4%+$26.6M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $76.2M | 1,638,381 | 0.11% | 31q | +22.6%+$14.0M |
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,723 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Slb Limited (SLB), $67.1B in all, or about 92% of the shares outstanding. 165 managers opened a position and 169 sold out completely, against 1,727 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Cardano Risk Management B.V. ($185.5M), Artemis Investment Management Llp ($125.5M) and Castle Hook Partners Lp ($100.3M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-10-05 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | Le Peuch Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 35,000 | $2.1M |
| 2026-05-27 | Le Peuch Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 25,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-10-27 | Le Peuch Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 25,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-26 | Le Peuch Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 25,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-10-29 | Guild Howard | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 10,047 | $539.0K |
| 2026-08-31 | Le Peuch Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $300.0K |
| 2026-08-27 | Le Peuch Olivier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $275.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 603 | $4.7B | 94,157,944 | 42 | 188 | 211 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,723 | $67.1B | 1,376,928,371 | 143 | 558 | 631 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,727 | $71.5B | 1,324,604,990 | 270 | 598 | 542 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,589 | $51.6B | 1,281,020,269 | 157 | 511 | 586 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,506 | $45.0B | 1,244,711,377 | 152 | 635 | 475 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,484 | $41.5B | 1,166,872,557 | 101 | 495 | 624 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,582 | $52.4B | 1,188,284,337 | 175 | 625 | 502 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,546 | $47.8B | 1,187,759,795 | 143 | 535 | 557 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,490 | $51.1B | 1,175,809,071 | 148 | 587 | 499 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,480 | $58.1B | 1,194,172,602 | 123 | 580 | 472 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,551 | $68.3B | 1,211,375,474 | 137 | 568 | 524 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,537 | $64.1B | 1,195,355,042 | 111 | 487 | 564 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,520 | $71.3B | 1,188,996,416 | 158 | 480 | 534 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,446 | $58.1B | 1,153,762,555 | 102 | 480 | 529 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,431 | $61.5B | 1,236,726,996 | 131 | 468 | 499 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,454 | $64.9B | 1,168,233,271 | 225 | 401 | 515 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,246 | $136.6B | 3,551,887,424 | 121 | 449 | 378 | 6.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,261 | $146.6B | 3,859,364,002 | 126 | 437 | 420 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,286 | $136.4B | 4,273,182,605 | 203 | 392 | 440 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,167 | $99.7B | 3,247,560,406 | 107 | 339 | 413 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,100 | $109.2B | 3,627,604,700 | 65 | 356 | 409 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,154 | $69.1B | 2,108,886,535 | 122 | 360 | 406 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,114 | $65.0B | 2,336,736,330 | 147 | 334 | 403 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,052 | $44.5B | 2,775,254,701 | 102 | 253 | 484 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 999 | $28.4B | 3,981,043,630 | 62 | 292 | 440 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,020 | $27.8B | 3,552,359,905 | 88 | 308 | 466 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,077 | $32.0B | 3,508,361,221 | 81 | 366 | 473 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,352 | $74.7B | 2,869,780,945 | 91 | 404 | 599 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,298 | $67.3B | 3,447,199,710 | 77 | 457 | 564 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,378 | $74.4B | 3,064,854,415 | 90 | 488 | 589 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,461 | $92.3B | 3,329,801,244 | 146 | 572 | 512 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,426 | $85.8B | 3,313,678,808 | 10 | 19 | 34 | 2.4% |
