Snap, Inc. (SNAP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $295.3M | 66,514,779 | 0.01% | 31q | -25.0%-$98.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $214.3M incl. $188.5M options CALL+PUT | 5,827,939 | 0.02% | 31q | +7.6%+$15.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $208.3M | 46,916,039 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.6%-$3.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.2M | 46,432,846 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $195.4M | 44,007,270 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.9%-$14.4M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $142.6M incl. $9.4M options CALL | 30,000,000 | 6.85% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $128.9M | 29,294,755 | 0.04% | 10q | +156.6%+$78.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $105.5M incl. $63.2M options CALL+PUT | 9,521,772 | 0.01% | 31q | +53.7%+$36.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $101.1M incl. $25.5M options CALL+PUT | 17,035,990 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.8%-$13.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $90.6M | 20,408,453 | 0.07% | 17q | +56.9%+$32.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $77.9M incl. $30.1M options CALL+PUT | 10,769,775 | 0.01% | 31q | +67.9%+$31.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $73.8M | 16,616,016 | 0.01% | 31q | +1073.3%+$67.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $57.9M | 13,032,550 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$3.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $57.1M | 12,863,987 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.9%-$10.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $47.3M | 10,655,300 | 0.07% | 7q | +465.1%+$38.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $46.8M incl. $9.1M options CALL | 8,481,687 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$369.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.9M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 9,923,038 | 0.02% | 30q | +109.9%+$24.0M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $44.4M incl. $42.6M options CALL | 400,000 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.8M | 8,971,775 | 0.05% | 25q | -64.2%-$71.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $37.1M | 8,354,615 | 0.22% | 11q | +66.5%+$14.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $36.3M | 8,181,491 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$257.0K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $34.7M | 7,806,282 | 0.02% | 20q | +2483.7%+$33.3M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $33.4M incl. $2.0M options OPT | 7,524,556 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.6M | 7,348,297 | 0.14% | 5q | +735.5%+$28.7M |
| Slate Path Capital LP | $32.4M | 7,287,400 | 0.45% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $31.6M | 7,116,563 | 0.00% | 35q | -30.3%-$13.7M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $30.0M | 6,760,929 | 0.02% | 7q | -30.0%-$12.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $29.7M | 6,682,372 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$236.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $29.6M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 6,354,972 | 0.01% | 31q | +77.8%+$13.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $29.1M incl. $22.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,418,448 | 0.01% | 19q | -33.0%-$14.3M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $28.7M | 6,474,260 | 0.10% | 16q | -1.6%-$463.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $28.1M incl. $20.9M options CALL | 1,621,280 | 0.01% | 15q | +84.5%+$12.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $27.2M | 6,123,399 | 0.00% | 31q | +1274.1%+$25.2M |
| Capital World Investors | $24.5M | 5,527,269 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $24.3M | 5,482,854 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.4%+$4.9M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $24.0M incl. $4.6M options CALL+PUT | 4,369,965 | 0.11% | 31q | +37.9%+$6.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $22.9M | 5,147,933 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.3%+$2.7M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $21.4M incl. $17.6M options CALL+PUT | 854,569 | 0.01% | 31q | -50.4%-$21.8M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $19.7M | 4,432,541 | 0.50% | 8q | -6.2%-$1.3M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $18.3M incl. $13.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,195,245 | 0.00% | 16q | -30.5%-$8.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $18.2M incl. $6.2M options PUT | 2,699,847 | 0.01% | 19q | +14522.2%+$18.1M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | $17.8M | 4,000,000 | 1.97% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $17.5M incl. $11.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,367,065 | 0.01% | 31q | -34.9%-$9.3M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $17.4M | 3,919,200 | 0.02% | 9q | +2.1%+$351.3K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $16.0M | 3,601,300 | 0.01% | 37q | +397.3%+$12.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $15.5M | 3,490,322 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.8%-$4.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $15.3M | 3,461,313 | 0.01% | 29q | -4.8%-$769.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $15.1M | 3,400,282 | 0.00% | 31q | +122.3%+$8.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.6M | 3,052,808 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.9%-$4.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $13.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $13.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $13.1M | 2,939,996 | 0.01% | 6q | +126.4%+$7.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $13.0M | 2,924,997 | 0.01% | 29q | +2530.4%+$12.5M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $12.1M | 2,722,634 | 0.56% | 9q | -9.0%-$1.2M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $10.7M incl. $7.5M options CALL | 700,000 | 0.32% | 2q | -46.5%-$9.3M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $10.2M | 2,300,000 | 0.34% | 2q | -58.2%-$14.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.9M | 2,233,500 | 0.01% | 29q | -29.3%-$4.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.2M incl. $4.1M options PUT | 1,143,853 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.4%-$1.1M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $8.8M | 1,979,585 | 0.10% | 6q | +106.0%+$4.5M |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $8.7M | 1,958,828 | 0.74% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.6M | 1,947,825 | 0.00% | 31q | +141.9%+$5.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $8.4M | 1,899,877 | 0.13% | 2q | -15.0%-$1.5M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $7.8M incl. $7.4M options CALL+PUT | 80,022 | 0.02% | 7q | -22.6%-$2.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $7.4M | 1,661,149 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.4%-$12.8M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $7.2M | 1,631,356 | 0.05% | 6q | +144.5%+$4.3M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $7.1M incl. $6.3M options CALL+PUT | 174,244 | 0.01% | 31q | -21.1%-$1.9M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $6.7M | 1,506,421 | 0.02% | 4q | +0.7%+$47.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.5M | 1,464,593 | 0.00% | 34q | -60.5%-$9.9M |
| Prentice Capital Management, LP | $6.2M | 1,397,907 | 11.74% | 11q | -34.2%-$3.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.9M incl. $588.3K options CALL | 1,204,900 | 0.00% | 31q | -46.6%-$5.2M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.6M | 1,266,513 | 0.01% | 29q | -16.9%-$1.1M |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.5M CALL | options only | 0.29% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $5.3M | 1,185,616 | 0.07% | 4q | -44.3%-$4.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $5.2M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 359,214 | 0.01% | 31q | -46.0%-$4.4M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $5.0M incl. $53.3K options PUT | 1,113,659 | 0.01% | 11q | +2.5%+$122.8K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $5.0M | 1,120,682 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.7%-$1.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.8M | 1,072,901 | 0.04% | 3q | -4.0%-$197.9K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.4M incl. $773.9K options CALL+PUT | 827,460 | 0.02% | 17q | +16.9%+$643.6K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $4.4M | 986,756 | 0.00% | 29q | +884.8%+$3.9M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Tairen Capital Ltd | $4.0M | 900,500 | 0.35% | 4q | -42.6%-$3.0M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $4.0M | 892,245 | 0.01% | 3q | -1.8%-$71.8K |
| Bandera Partners LLC | $3.9M | 880,000 | 1.38% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $3.9M | 870,937 | 0.01% | 30q | -26.7%-$1.4M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.8M | 853,545 | 0.01% | 7q | -34.0%-$2.0M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $3.6M | 807,803 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $3.6M CALL | options only | 0.23% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.5M | 786,604 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.1%-$6.0M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.5M | 779,889 | 0.00% | 2q | +164.5%+$2.2M |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $3.4M | 769,889 | 0.22% | 8q | -46.3%-$2.9M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $3.4M incl. $2.3M options PUT | 250,748 | 0.03% | 4q | +8.5%+$268.0K |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $3.4M | 757,175 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $3.4M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 37,719 | 0.01% | 31q | +141.1%+$2.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.3M incl. $808.4K options PUT | 518,981 | 0.00% | 31q | -98.0%-$166.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.3M incl. $2.2M options CALL | 238,973 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.3%-$1.4M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $3.0M | 684,858 | 0.01% | 31q | -48.3%-$2.8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $2.9M | 652,031 | 0.00% | 15q | +96.3%+$1.4M |
| Mariner, LLC | $2.8M | 622,629 | 0.00% | 16q | +368.1%+$2.2M |
| Gallagher Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 10,566? | 1.54% | new | |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $2.6M | 590,662 | 0.01% | 25q | -20.7%-$684.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 552 reported holders. The count of 551 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Briers Zachary M | General Counsel | Sold | 129,493 | $725.2K |
| 2026-08-17 | Briers Zachary M | General Counsel | Sold | 136,504 | $709.5K |
| 2026-05-18 | Hott Douglas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 124,209 | $695.7K |
| 2026-08-17 | Hott Douglas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 131,884 | $685.5K |
| 2026-05-19 | Hott Douglas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 114,702 | $650.5K |
| 2026-05-19 | Briers Zachary M | General Counsel | Sold | 71,745 | $406.8K |
| 2026-08-19 | Briers Zachary M | General Counsel | Sold | 67,540 | $343.1K |
| 2026-08-17 | Mohan Ajit | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 54,608 | $283.8K |
| 2026-10-16 | Harris Ronan | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 42,741 | $266.3K |
| 2026-05-18 | Mohan Ajit | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 44,785 | $250.8K |
| 2026-07-16 | Mohan Ajit | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 24,263 | $114.5K |
| 2026-09-09 | Morrow Rebecca | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 20,000 | $107.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Murphy Robert C. | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 2,000,000 | $11.1M |
| 2026-05-13 | Murphy Robert C. | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 2,000,000 | $10.9M |
| 2026-05-14 | Murphy Robert C. | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 2,000,000 | $10.6M |
| 2026-08-06 | Murphy Robert C. | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 2,000,000 | $10.5M |
| 2026-05-29 | Murphy Robert C. | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 343,945 | $2.0M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 136 | $152.8M | 28,283,684 | 24 | 29 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 551 | $3.4B | 633,518,544 | 101 | 143 | 181 | 16.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 568 | $3.5B | 644,909,318 | 99 | 189 | 135 | 16.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 576 | $7.1B | 767,451,348 | 85 | 182 | 159 | 13.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 566 | $7.1B | 751,337,060 | 94 | 168 | 161 | 17.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 559 | $8.2B | 857,591,369 | 72 | 177 | 171 | 9.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 584 | $8.7B | 895,974,548 | 74 | 185 | 154 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 588 | $10.5B | 848,252,498 | 70 | 160 | 169 | 13.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 567 | $10.6B | 874,171,028 | 68 | 171 | 167 | 11.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 586 | $16.4B | 861,466,983 | 85 | 171 | 169 | 12.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 598 | $11.2B | 825,833,291 | 95 | 193 | 142 | 15.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 581 | $16.1B | 802,387,273 | 85 | 138 | 179 | 15.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 534 | $7.6B | 750,313,504 | 51 | 154 | 165 | 12.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 574 | $9.9B | 720,867,762 | 76 | 148 | 171 | 14.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 584 | $10.4B | 810,112,140 | 91 | 143 | 193 | 12.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 578 | $7.4B | 677,449,763 | 88 | 133 | 219 | 18.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 552 | $21.4B | 2,020,857,019 | 70 | 170 | 181 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 594 | $37.2B | 5,511,667,049 | 68 | 238 | 166 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 717 | $56.2B | 2,392,276,740 | 103 | 276 | 196 | 12.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 753 | $71.1B | 1,761,083,193 | 100 | 275 | 211 | 13.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 802 | $114.5B | 2,249,351,063 | 144 | 283 | 229 | 9.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 729 | $81.3B | 1,429,683,579 | 117 | 269 | 195 | 11.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 689 | $63.8B | 1,256,230,525 | 121 | 222 | 220 | 13.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 650 | $53.9B | 1,253,176,282 | 174 | 175 | 168 | 16.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 510 | $33.7B | 1,447,056,716 | 92 | 167 | 127 | 11.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 491 | $28.4B | 2,451,171,107 | 125 | 142 | 128 | 9.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 435 | $12.0B | 1,372,932,717 | 81 | 128 | 123 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 458 | $16.5B | 3,492,923,074 | 80 | 137 | 103 | 10.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 414 | $14.2B | 1,234,942,127 | 76 | 139 | 96 | 9.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 406 | $12.6B | 1,130,662,943 | 124 | 107 | 75 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 342 | $9.8B | 1,087,319,550 | 82 | 68 | 96 | 13.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 315 | $4.6B | 1,386,891,079 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 14.0% |
