SONIDA SENIOR LIVING INC (SNDA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 37,832,172 shares against 48,047,990 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conversant Capital LLC | $595.9M | 14,605,874 | 69.90% | 19q | HELD |
| Capital International Investors | $134.3M | 3,291,753 | 0.03% | 2q | +88.8%+$63.2M |
| Pertento Partners LLP | $96.9M | 2,375,656 | 5.22% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $90.5M | 2,218,503 | 0.00% | 8q | +422.6%+$73.2M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $77.7M | 1,903,621 | 3.73% | 3q | +56.1%+$27.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.6M | 1,289,010 | 0.00% | 2q | +254.4%+$37.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.3M | 742,702 | 0.00% | 23q | +364.7%+$23.8M |
| Tyro Capital Management LLC | $25.6M | 628,152 | 5.75% | 2q | +1623.3%+$24.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $25.2M | 618,498 | 0.00% | 21q | +341.2%+$19.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $23.3M | 571,641 | 0.01% | 3q | +2479.4%+$22.4M |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | $22.2M | 545,179 | 3.85% | 23q | +258.1%+$16.0M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $16.9M | 414,541 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $16.3M | 400,023 | 0.42% | 3q | -27.4%-$6.1M |
| Hazelview Securities Inc. | $14.8M | 350,941 | 2.05% | 8q | -47.5%-$13.4M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.0M | 343,524 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Solas Capital Management, LLC | $13.8M | 337,679 | 7.38% | 20q | -24.3%-$4.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.7M | 335,453 | 0.00% | 4q | +164.0%+$8.5M |
| Clayton Partners LLC | $12.9M | 316,775 | 8.49% | 8q | +1.8%+$232.5K |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | $12.6M | 309,900 | 0.76% | 2q | +36.9%+$3.4M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $11.2M | 273,500 | 0.03% | 2q | +1492.5%+$10.5M |
| GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | $11.0M | 269,368 | 2.07% | 2q | +40.3%+$3.2M |
| Obion Capital Management LP | $11.0M | 268,793 | 9.33% | 3q | HELD |
| Emmett Investment Management, LP | $10.9M | 261,148 | 7.64% | 7q | +11.2%+$1.1M |
| LuminArx Capital Management LP | $10.6M | 258,750 | 4.70% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $9.9M | 243,155 | 0.00% | 10q | +342.2%+$7.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.3M | 227,392 | 0.00% | 2q | +267.1%+$6.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $8.3M | 203,197 | 0.00% | 2q | +301.5%+$6.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.1M | 197,842 | 0.00% | 23q | +38.4%+$2.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.9M | 193,392 | 0.00% | 2q | +502.3%+$6.6M |
| MAKENA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.5M | 185,000 | 0.79% | 8q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.9M | 143,574 | 0.01% | 2q | +690.4%+$5.1M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.0M | 122,586 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.3%+$158.5K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $4.9M | 120,000 | 1.62% | 2q | +140.0%+$2.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.8M | 149,230 | 0.00% | 2q | +21.8%+$861.1K |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $4.7M | 115,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.4M | 106,773 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.4%-$675.6K |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $4.2M | 102,624 | 0.22% | 2q | +260.9%+$3.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.1M | 99,374 | 0.00% | 12q | +65.8%+$1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.0M | 98,769 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $3.9M | 94,441 | 0.19% | 2q | -28.4%-$1.5M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $3.8M | 93,346 | 0.07% | 2q | +1320.4%+$3.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.7M | 91,827 | 0.00% | 9q | +470.7%+$3.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.6M | 88,940 | 0.00% | 10q | +452.2%+$3.0M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.2M | 77,533 | 0.00% | 2q | +70.4%+$1.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 75,661 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.7%-$408.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0M | 73,682 | 0.00% | 9q | +172.4%+$1.9M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.8M | 69,749 | 0.00% | 5q | +38.5%+$791.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $2.6M | 63,552 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.8%-$348.6K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.6M | 62,901 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.5M | 61,507 | 0.00% | 23q | +526.5%+$2.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.4M | 58,084 | 0.00% | 23q | -56.9%-$3.1M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.3M | 57,294 | 0.03% | 2q | +92.0%+$1.1M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.1M | 52,499 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 50,500 | 0.15% | 2q | +41.5%+$603.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.0M | 48,835 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.2%-$24.5K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $2.0M | 48,654 | 0.06% | 2q | -9.2%-$200.2K |
| Investment Management Corp of Ontario | $1.8M | 43,400 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.7M | 42,112 | 0.00% | 2q | +253.2%+$1.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.6M | 38,895 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.4%-$2.1M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.5M | 37,468 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.8%+$149.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.5M | 36,664 | 0.00% | 2q | +87.8%+$699.4K |
| Norwood Investment Partners, LP | $1.4M | 34,785 | 1.96% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.4M | 34,435 | 0.00% | 9q | +441.5%+$1.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.4M | 33,015 | 0.00% | 12q | -4.8%-$68.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 28,847 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.2%-$51.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.1M | 28,113 | 0.00% | 6q | +662.3%+$996.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.1M | 27,126 | 0.00% | 15q | +418.8%+$893.4K |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $1.0M | 25,673 | 0.01% | 2q | +355.0%+$816.9K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.0M | 25,338 | 0.00% | 2q | -21.2%-$277.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.0M | 24,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Financial Enhancement Group LLC | $1.0M | 24,658 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $981.1K | 24,047 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $967.0K | 23,678 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $932.5K | 22,856 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $922.8K | 22,617 | 0.01% | 2q | -48.2%-$858.9K |
| BYRNE FINANCIAL FREEDOM, LLC | $917.6K | 22,491 | 0.36% | 2q | -17.9%-$199.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $900.6K incl. $424.3K options CALL | 11,673 | 0.00% | 2q | -84.2%-$4.8M |
| BlueChip Wealth Advisors LLC | $883.0K | 21,641 | 0.33% | 2q | +9.7%+$78.1K |
| Finivi Inc. | $873.0K | 21,398 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $864.9K | 21,198 | 0.08% | 2q | +2.4%+$20.5K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $860.5K | 21,091 | 0.00% | 8q | +709.0%+$754.1K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $844.1K | 20,688 | 0.00% | 3q | +21.4%+$149.0K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $731.6K | 17,932 | 0.18% | 2q | -10.3%-$83.8K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $722.4K | 17,706 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $718.2K | 17,604 | 0.06% | 14q | HELD |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $688.5K | 16,875 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $687.4K | 16,849 | 0.00% | 5q | +399.8%+$549.9K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $686.9K | 16,835 | 0.00% | 2q | +154.1%+$416.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $676.8K | 16,588 | 0.00% | 2q | -24.1%-$214.9K |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $670.5K | 16,433 | 0.01% | 2q | -38.9%-$426.1K |
| Sovran Advisors, LLC | $652.7K | 15,154 | 0.05% | 2q | -8.0%-$57.0K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $648.8K | 15,902 | 0.01% | 2q | +83.6%+$295.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $636.3K | 15,595 | 0.00% | 9q | +32.9%+$157.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $617.8K | 15,143 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HighPoint Advisor Group LLC | $550.4K | 13,490 | 0.02% | 2q | -13.9%-$88.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $519.3K | 12,728 | 0.00% | 2q | +272.5%+$379.9K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $505.5K | 12,491 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.5%+$35.1K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $502.7K | 14,135 | 0.00% | 2q | +63.2%+$194.7K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $502.0K | 12,294 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $472.3K | 11,575 | 0.00% | 2q | +57.2%+$171.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 230 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 2026-10-02 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-08-13 | 2026-08-07 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-10 | Material agreement entered Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Harris Benjamin P | Director | Sold | 6,269 | $249.4K ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-25 | Simanovsky Michael | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 115,000 | $4.7M |
| 2026-09-01 | Simanovsky Michael | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 97,581 | $3.7M |
| 2026-08-28 | Simanovsky Michael | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 26,407 | $1.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-26 | Simanovsky Michael | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 15,086 | $617.6K |
| 2026-08-27 | Simanovsky Michael | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 15,000 | $585.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $7.2M | 193,358 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 230 | $1.5B | 37,832,172 | 45 | 79 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 230 | $837.3M | 25,961,100 | 164 | 34 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $454.4M | 13,957,551 | 10 | 17 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $386.0M | 13,924,673 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $355.9M | 14,085,743 | 6 | 29 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $327.5M | 13,991,046 | 6 | 22 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $321.8M | 13,957,817 | 6 | 30 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $333.5M | 12,454,554 | 26 | 19 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $266.3M | 9,610,100 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $250.8M | 8,801,276 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 20 | $53.4M | 5,232,397 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 21 | $45.0M | 4,801,716 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $37.9M | 4,127,638 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $31.5M | 4,205,515 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 23 | $52.6M | 4,206,353 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 22 | $261.3M | 16,090,368 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 23 | $408.6M | 19,455,032 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 24 | $643.9M | 19,434,956 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 23 | $550.8M | 19,353,994 | 3 | 12 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 23 | $32.1M | 904,705 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 20 | $35.8M | 722,568 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 21 | $27.1M | 702,057 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 16 | $8.5M | 685,710 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $5.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $11.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $6.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $3.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $13.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
