SNDL INC (SNDL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.8M | 10,214,013 | 0.00% | 16q | -10.5%-$1.6M |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $11.7M | 8,639,381 | 7.82% | 10q | -1.4%-$164.4K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $7.2M | 5,334,370 | 0.01% | 10q | -3.2%-$238.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.6M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,913,418 | 0.00% | 16q | +22.5%+$1.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.4M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 2,165,081 | 0.00% | 16q | +15.3%+$576.9K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $3.2M | 2,357,401 | 0.00% | 7q | -21.3%-$861.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $2.9M | 2,113,976 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.6%-$169.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.7M | 1,970,467 | 0.00% | 10q | +66.7%+$1.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.5M incl. $1.9M options CALL+PUT | 431,853 | 0.00% | 16q | +60.0%+$920.8K |
| Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. | $2.0M | 1,481,222 | 1.04% | 4q | +13.8%+$242.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.9M incl. $328.3K options CALL+PUT | 1,165,093 | 0.00% | 16q | +260.2%+$1.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.7M | 1,262,553 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.7%-$187.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.4M | 1,051,792 | 0.00% | 2q | +74.7%+$606.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.4M incl. $776.4K options CALL+PUT | 442,677 | 0.00% | 16q | +11.2%+$138.9K |
| Man Group plc | $1.2M | 909,470 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.8%+$109.3K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 864,433 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.7%-$250.9K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $789.9K | 585,135 | 0.01% | 7q | +171.5%+$499.0K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $675.6K | 500,453 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $666.9K incl. $500.7K options CALL+PUT | 123,101 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.5%-$228.8K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $613.5K | 454,423 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $541.0K | 400,728 | 0.07% | 14q | -88.6%-$4.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $442.9K | 328,065 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $413.4K | 306,195 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $407.2K | 301,640 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.0%-$25.8K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $385.0K | 285,157 | 0.02% | 5q | -15.9%-$72.8K |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $338.0K | 250,000 | 0.26% | 7q | -19.4%-$81.3K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $337.5K | 250,000 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | $337.5K | 250,000 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $309.8K | 229,480 | 0.00% | 16q | -46.0%-$264.1K |
| Magnus Financial Group LLC | $309.5K | 229,246 | 0.02% | 9q | +36.3%+$82.3K |
| State of Wyoming | $235.0K | 174,091 | 0.02% | 14q | -73.4%-$647.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $228.9K | 169,584 | 0.00% | 16q | -42.2%-$167.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $222.6K | 164,900 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $222.1K | 164,535 | 0.00% | 9q | -79.4%-$858.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $217.0K | 160,738 | 0.00% | 16q | +3.5%+$7.4K |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $165.3K | 122,479 | 0.01% | 16q | +24.2%+$32.2K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $160.4K | 118,813 | 0.00% | 2q | -51.9%-$172.8K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $152.1K | 112,658 | 0.01% | 2q | +330.4%+$116.8K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $145.6K | 108,255 | 0.00% | 16q | +5.7%+$7.8K |
| Connective Capital Management, LLC | $129.1K | 95,656 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $120.5K | 89,266 | 0.00% | 5q | -65.7%-$231.3K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $105.3K | 77,995 | 0.01% | 4q | -27.5%-$40.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $79.7K | 59,018 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $74.4K | 55,140 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| R Squared Ltd | $70.5K | 52,225 | 0.04% | 7q | -43.5%-$54.4K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $68.9K | 51,007 | 0.00% | 4q | -45.8%-$58.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $64.0K | 47,400 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.7%-$8.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $58.2K | 43,140 | 0.00% | 4q | +187465.2%+$58.2K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $49.9K | 36,976 | 0.00% | 7q | +10.8%+$4.9K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $49.0K | 36,613 | 0.00% | 3q | -27.7%-$18.8K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $47.2K | 35,000 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $46.7K | 34,214 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $46.4K | 34,363 | 0.00% | 16q | +0.8% |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $46.2K | 33,464 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $37.5K | 27,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $33.3K | 24,678 | 0.00% | 13q | -16.6%-$6.6K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $31.0K | 22,954 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.3%+$2.1K |
| JEPPSON WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.0K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| FSM Wealth Advisors, LLC | $27.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $27.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $26.0K | 18,543 | 0.00% | 16q | -30.7%-$11.5K |
| PFS Partners, LLC | $24.3K | 18,000 | 0.01% | 11q | +100.0%+$12.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $20.2K | 14,951 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.8% |
| LPL Financial LLC | $19.9K | 14,730 | 0.00% | 14q | -0.6% |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $15.3K | 11,356 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $15.0K | 11,136 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| HOEY INVESTMENTS, INC | $13.6K | 10,040 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| NAPLES GLOBAL ADVISORS, LLC | $13.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $10.8K | 8,027 | 0.00% | 16q | +0.8% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $9.6K | 7,027 | 0.00% | 16q | -3.3% |
| LRI Investments, LLC | $8.6K | 6,404 | 0.00% | 5q | +178.4%+$5.5K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $6.4K | 4,736 | 0.00% | 3q | +110.9%+$3.4K |
| HighMark Wealth Management LLC | $4.0K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.0K | 2,251 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $2.0K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 5q | +50.0% |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $1.8K | 1,330 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.7% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.4K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $1.3K | 940 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $1.1K | 802 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $675 | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ravenstone Capital Management Inc. | $514 | 383 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Clean Yield Group | $300 | 222 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Activest Wealth Management | $270 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $243 | 180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $203 | 150 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $179 | 133 | 0.00% | 15q | +47.8% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $176 | 130 | 0.00% | 6q | +56.6% |
| Aventura Private Wealth, LLC | $176 | 130 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SECURITY NATIONAL BANK OF SIOUX CITY IOWA /IA/ | $135 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Asset Dedication, LLC | $135 | 100 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Darwin Wealth Management, LLC | $135 | 100 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | $124 | 92 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $68 | 50 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Smallwood Wealth Investment Management, LLC | $67 | 50 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SHP Wealth Management | $63 | 47 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Montgomery Financial Services LLC | $41 | 30 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $35 | 26 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Center for Financial Planning, Inc. | $34 | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quaker Wealth Management, LLC | $27 | 20 | 0.00% | 6q | -71.8% |
| Game Plan Financial Advisors, LLC | $27 | 20 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 108 reported holders.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | Tender offer communication | itself | -? | filing |
| 2026-10-27 | Tender offer communication | itself | -? | filing |
| 2026-10-16 | Tender offer communication | itself | -? | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 20 | $2.5M | 1,901,223 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 108 | $74.4M | 49,172,281 | 16 | 28 | 28 | 10.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 110 | $78.9M | 54,024,041 | 13 | 34 | 25 | 9.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 122 | $106.6M | 57,018,526 | 18 | 38 | 26 | 11.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 131 | $176.7M | 58,412,123 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 11.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 127 | $59.9M | 44,359,930 | 26 | 28 | 22 | 10.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 120 | $63.3M | 39,264,871 | 16 | 28 | 28 | 12.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 129 | $85.3M | 41,078,052 | 25 | 30 | 18 | 13.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 116 | $77.8M | 31,449,697 | 15 | 25 | 20 | 16.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 120 | $67.8M | 28,713,552 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 19.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 111 | $72.5M | 30,137,414 | 28 | 21 | 17 | 17.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 104 | $42.8M | 15,997,709 | 17 | 22 | 13 | 38.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 96 | $44.8M | 13,030,636 | 13 | 20 | 17 | 44.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 97 | $25.6M | 9,945,330 | 17 | 21 | 16 | 46.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 100 | $43.6M | 17,168,577 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 37.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 94 | $59.0M | 5,662,154 | 37 | 14 | 18 | 80.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 70 | $185.9M | 60,373,227 | 74 | 0 | 1 | 29.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 117 | $71.4M | 179,563,043 | 23 | 37 | 14 | 16.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 148 | $185.1M | 214,170,725 | 30 | 37 | 31 | 18.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 145 | $144.7M | 163,277,016 | 27 | 39 | 29 | 34.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 137 | $106.3M | 100,694,595 | 17 | 34 | 26 | 35.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 152 | $222.4M | 169,887,390 | 48 | 46 | 19 | 27.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 127 | $151.5M | 74,363,510 | 87 | 18 | 11 | 44.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 45 | $21.9M | 33,598,981 | 28 | 10 | 3 | 27.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 29 | $14.1M | 58,099,562 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 27 | $18.9M | 23,480,741 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 24 | $7.4M | 11,432,220 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $36.2M | 11,987,172 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 40 | $50.0M | 10,386,496 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 4,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
