SOUTHERN CO (SO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $8.9B | 92,990,716 | 0.13% | 8q | +2.9%+$251.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.1B | 73,665,124 | 0.15% | 2q | +3.0%+$203.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $6.2B | 64,809,708 | 0.18% | 31q | +2.9%+$175.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $6.0B | 62,518,698 | 0.71% | 5q | +11.2%+$601.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.4B | 46,415,904 | 0.44% | 31q | +27.4%+$956.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.2B | 32,778,201 | 0.18% | 31q | -24.4%-$1.0B |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8B | 29,315,285 | 0.15% | 31q | +3.4%+$92.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6B | 27,023,691 | 0.12% | 2q | +3.4%+$84.9M |
| FMR LLC | $2.2B | 22,537,244 | 0.09% | 31q | -1.5%-$33.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.6B | 16,561,908 | 0.34% | 31q | -1.5%-$23.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.4B | 14,582,492 | 0.12% | 31q | +149.6%+$836.6M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.4B | 14,358,862 | 0.14% | 32q | +12.7%+$154.4M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.3B | 13,831,354 | 0.42% | 31q | -11.3%-$168.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.3B | 13,539,685 | 0.07% | 35q | +4.8%+$59.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $933.7M | 9,755,332 | 0.11% | 31q | -0.7%-$6.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $915.8M | 9,568,912 | 0.19% | 31q | +1.4%+$12.7M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $834.7M | 8,721,450 | 0.12% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $803.2M | 8,392,512 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $737.3M | 7,703,017 | 0.15% | 31q | -1.9%-$13.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $707.0M | 7,386,604 | 0.09% | 31q | +3.9%+$26.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $696.6M | 7,278,460 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $605.9M | 6,330,286 | 0.13% | 2q | +2.1%+$12.7M |
| Boston Partners | $591.1M | 6,174,426 | 0.53% | 11q | +15069.1%+$587.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $543.8M | 5,681,674 | 0.10% | 31q | +9.8%+$48.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $533.8M | 5,577,317 | 0.04% | 31q | +0.7%+$3.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $528.3M | 5,519,410 | 0.09% | 24q | +22.2%+$96.1M |
| Amundi | $425.7M | 4,447,873 | 0.10% | 21q | +33.8%+$107.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $412.2M | 4,306,728 | 0.07% | 31q | +1.2%+$5.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $379.7M | 3,967,302 | 0.09% | 6q | +2.0%+$7.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $360.5M | 3,766,323 | 0.34% | 12q | -11.1%-$45.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $359.8M incl. $5.5M options CALL+PUT | 3,702,217 | 0.05% | 31q | -9.2%-$36.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $316.4M | 3,306,209 | 0.09% | 7q | +4.9%+$14.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $306.6M | 3,203,334 | 0.07% | 31q | +4.3%+$12.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $304.3M | 3,179,600 | 0.16% | 31q | -1.6%-$5.0M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $289.4M | 3,023,312 | 1.97% | 21q | -11.6%-$38.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $282.8M | 2,955,110 | 0.08% | 34q | +39.6%+$80.2M |
| National Pension Service | $280.7M | 2,932,978 | 0.18% | 31q | +1.9%+$5.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $273.8M | 2,860,777 | 0.09% | 31q | +66.1%+$109.0M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $273.4M | 2,856,478 | 0.38% | 6q | +4030.3%+$266.8M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $264.8M | 2,766,994 | 0.15% | 31q | +10.6%+$25.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $263.7M incl. $151.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,173,137 | 0.03% | 31q | +31.1%+$62.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $263.6M | 2,753,892 | 0.05% | 31q | +3.7%+$9.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $258.5M | 2,701,178 | 0.05% | 31q | -40.8%-$178.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $240.5M | 2,513,008 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.8%+$6.4M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $238.5M | 2,492,383 | 0.14% | 31q | +2.2%+$5.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $235.9M | 2,464,771 | 0.08% | 31q | -5.7%-$14.3M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $233.0M | 2,434,744 | 0.11% | 2q | +1.0%+$2.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $232.8M | 2,431,833 | 0.14% | 31q | +227.3%+$161.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $229.0M | 2,392,608 | 0.15% | 2q | +15.6%+$30.9M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $222.1M | 2,320,369 | 0.37% | 27q | +2.9%+$6.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $209.5M incl. $201.8M options CALL+PUT | 80,351 | 0.02% | 31q | -60.1%-$315.0M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $194.5M | 2,032,644 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.1%-$6.3M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $191.1M | 1,992,743 | 0.08% | 31q | +13.9%+$23.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $188.3M | 1,967,290 | 0.14% | 31q | +2.3%+$4.3M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $185.4M | 1,936,635 | 0.27% | 31q | +2.5%+$4.5M |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $184.9M | 1,932,339 | 1.26% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $180.2M incl. $22.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,652,536 | 0.06% | 31q | +60.0%+$67.6M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $179.1M | 1,870,949 | 0.11% | 16q | -3.1%-$5.7M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $171.9M | 1,796,076 | 0.83% | 31q | -8.1%-$15.2M |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | $166.1M | 1,735,602 | 2.61% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.8M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $162.4M | 1,697,019 | 0.18% | 31q | +48.0%+$52.7M |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP | $161.6M | 1,688,287 | 0.34% | 6q | -28.9%-$65.8M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $157.2M | 1,642,660 | 0.06% | new | FIRST |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $156.5M | 1,634,931 | 0.37% | 14q | +3.3%+$4.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $151.1M incl. $144.8M options CALL+PUT | 66,158 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.7%-$16.2M |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | $143.2M | 1,496,314 | 1.99% | 3q | +100.8%+$71.9M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $141.4M | 1,476,938 | 0.14% | 31q | -2.6%-$3.7M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $140.0M | 1,462,913 | 0.07% | 31q | +1.2%+$1.6M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $139.5M | 1,457,085 | 0.08% | 31q | +3244.2%+$135.3M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $134.7M | 1,407,819 | 0.14% | 11q | -3.7%-$5.2M |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $131.2M | 1,370,593 | 2.05% | 31q | -3.6%-$4.9M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $129.0M | 1,347,359 | 0.10% | 31q | -2.8%-$3.7M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $125.6M | 1,312,265 | 0.12% | 31q | +2.8%+$3.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $115.9M | 1,210,818 | 0.07% | 31q | +98.9%+$57.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $111.8M | 1,168,322 | 0.10% | 31q | +4.0%+$4.3M |
| CAPITAL ADVISORS INC/OK | $109.0M | 1,139,024 | 1.60% | 31q | +9.6%+$9.5M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $107.8M | 1,126,072 | 0.27% | 2q | +5.2%+$5.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $102.8M | 1,064,958 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.9%+$1.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $102.2M | 1,067,608 | 0.09% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.2M |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $102.1M | 1,067,217 | 0.30% | 31q | +2.7%+$2.7M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $102.1M | 1,066,805 | 0.96% | 31q | -0.6%-$621.1K |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $99.3M | 1,037,823 | 0.71% | 30q | HELD |
| Capital International Investors | $99.2M | 1,036,760 | 0.02% | 13q | -25.1%-$33.2M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $98.9M | 1,033,775 | 0.12% | 31q | -1.7%-$1.7M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $93.7M | 964,398 | 0.04% | 31q | +21.8%+$16.7M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $92.9M | 971,161 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $91.4M | 954,894 | 0.10% | 31q | +100.2%+$45.7M |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $90.6M | 946,207 | 0.15% | 31q | -1.5%-$1.4M |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | $90.2M incl. $84.2M options PUT | 61,789 | 4.27% | 3q | +39.2%+$25.4M |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $83.6M | 873,978 | 0.11% | 31q | -1.9%-$1.6M |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $81.0M | 846,178 | 0.35% | 32q | +14.2%+$10.1M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $79.9M | 954,653 | 0.20% | 31q | +28.1%+$17.5M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $78.4M | 819,582 | 0.07% | 31q | +2.6%+$2.0M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $77.6M | 811,142 | 0.17% | 31q | +2.1%+$1.6M |
| Welch Group, LLC | $75.4M | 787,841 | 2.57% | 31q | +0.6%+$483.3K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $74.6M | 779,399 | 0.14% | 31q | -9.9%-$8.2M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $72.4M | 756,114 | 0.14% | 31q | -10.0%-$8.0M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $71.6M | 746,107 | 0.19% | 7q | +1.6%+$1.1M |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $71.3M | 745,415 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | $68.1M | 711,900 | 2.55% | 31q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,386 reported holders. The count of 2,383 above leaves out 3 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,383 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Southern Co (SO), $80.7B in all. 145 managers opened a position and 141 sold out completely, against 2,379 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. ($71.3M), Capital Innovations Llc ($11.1M) and Lighthouse Investment Partners, Llc ($9.5M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-20 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | Sena Peter P III | Chairman,President & CEO, SNC | Sold | 4,266 | $377.9K |
| 2026-08-06 | Spainhour Sterling A Jr. | EVP & CLO | Sold | 3,333 | $313.4K |
| 2026-09-03 | Kim Matthew M. | Comptroller | Sold | 1,400 | $124.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 930 | $2.7B | 32,345,199 | 33 | 305 | 313 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,383 | $80.7B | 835,511,442 | 118 | 936 | 644 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,379 | $77.0B | 789,742,030 | 195 | 834 | 687 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,285 | $73.3B | 799,588,458 | 104 | 736 | 724 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,232 | $81.9B | 857,139,974 | 142 | 781 | 644 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,196 | $72.4B | 781,008,850 | 103 | 828 | 645 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,223 | $69.8B | 751,457,309 | 206 | 780 | 657 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,137 | $63.1B | 759,844,736 | 114 | 740 | 602 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,022 | $73.6B | 808,691,032 | 197 | 640 | 640 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,899 | $61.3B | 783,361,218 | 153 | 637 | 600 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,837 | $55.3B | 764,075,669 | 96 | 619 | 641 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,846 | $51.6B | 731,050,531 | 112 | 560 | 647 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,717 | $45.4B | 695,879,873 | 97 | 548 | 591 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,735 | $49.2B | 694,805,110 | 86 | 596 | 588 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,719 | $51.8B | 737,126,550 | 85 | 661 | 495 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,743 | $50.4B | 699,862,726 | 118 | 590 | 534 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,643 | $109.8B | 2,143,554,521 | 81 | 579 | 502 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,674 | $112.4B | 2,554,979,294 | 79 | 587 | 514 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,697 | $121.7B | 2,495,080,141 | 127 | 560 | 538 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,647 | $106.2B | 2,805,130,349 | 125 | 553 | 451 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,488 | $86.8B | 2,523,819,836 | 81 | 511 | 461 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,504 | $65.2B | 2,145,355,582 | 97 | 544 | 457 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,490 | $88.9B | 2,037,298,597 | 89 | 528 | 513 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,496 | $86.4B | 2,093,241,872 | 118 | 440 | 500 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,364 | $82.1B | 2,794,396,163 | 76 | 449 | 487 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,369 | $77.6B | 1,898,163,514 | 95 | 497 | 472 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,366 | $110.2B | 2,529,905,738 | 78 | 427 | 575 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,447 | $97.0B | 2,272,022,981 | 83 | 437 | 470 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,316 | $78.5B | 1,626,872,444 | 88 | 424 | 451 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,275 | $61.4B | 2,040,186,988 | 80 | 451 | 419 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,272 | $70.3B | 1,759,294,031 | 113 | 452 | 405 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,214 | $83.4B | 2,583,565,309 | 15 | 16 | 27 | 0.3% |
