SONOCO PRODS CO (SON)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 97,548,716 shares against 98,875,003 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $657.0M | 11,659,564 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.4%+$15.1M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $307.4M | 5,454,604 | 0.84% | 18q | -7.8%-$25.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $273.9M | 4,860,602 | 0.05% | 31q | +23.6%+$52.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $270.6M | 4,802,275 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $261.9M | 4,648,027 | 0.48% | 16q | +122.8%+$144.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $251.5M | 4,462,538 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $248.8M | 4,415,449 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.6%+$11.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $205.0M | 3,637,407 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.8%+$18.3M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $159.4M | 2,829,098 | 0.57% | 31q | +9.4%+$13.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $116.2M | 2,062,827 | 0.01% | 31q | +64.1%+$45.4M |
| FMR LLC | $112.8M | 2,001,317 | 0.00% | 31q | +110.6%+$59.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $111.7M | 1,981,942 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$1.3M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $101.2M | 1,801,709 | 0.08% | 14q | -12.6%-$14.6M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $88.5M | 1,570,560 | 0.08% | 31q | +4.9%+$4.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $71.5M | 1,268,448 | 0.00% | 35q | +56.5%+$25.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $69.8M | 1,251,012 | 0.02% | 31q | -22.2%-$19.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $68.7M | 1,218,953 | 0.01% | 32q | -2.6%-$1.8M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $67.5M | 1,198,166 | 0.04% | 31q | +3.6%+$2.4M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $66.0M | 1,170,817 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $64.4M | 1,143,562 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $62.1M | 1,102,076 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $60.8M | 1,078,855 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.4%-$2.1M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $56.3M | 999,247 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $52.6M | 932,572 | 0.01% | 31q | +112.3%+$27.8M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $47.2M | 838,146 | 1.24% | 8q | -2.1%-$991.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $46.6M | 827,647 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $44.9M | 797,114 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.6%-$711.6K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $41.1M | 729,656 | 0.04% | 12q | +21.2%+$7.2M |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $39.1M | 693,027 | 0.37% | 26q | +3013060.9%+$39.1M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $37.4M | 664,560 | 0.26% | 11q | +64.6%+$14.7M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $36.6M | 650,305 | 0.34% | 4q | -3.2%-$1.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $35.2M | 624,933 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.1%+$712.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $32.5M | 576,233 | 0.01% | 6q | -21.3%-$8.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $32.5M | 576,090 | 0.08% | 4q | -16.1%-$6.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $28.3M | 503,046 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.8%-$7.9M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $26.8M | 476,431 | 0.07% | 26q | +23.2%+$5.1M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $26.3M | 467,565 | 0.04% | 31q | -12.5%-$3.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $25.3M | 448,864 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.7%-$708.8K |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | $24.7M | 438,219 | 1.47% | 14q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $24.1M | 428,387 | 0.00% | 7q | +26.0%+$5.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $23.9M | 424,949 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Charter Oak Advisors LP | $23.3M | 413,487 | 12.82% | 3q | -5.4%-$1.3M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $23.3M | 413,300 | 0.03% | 31q | +10.1%+$2.1M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $22.7M | 402,757 | 0.15% | 31q | -2.1%-$498.1K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $21.8M | 396,387 | 0.01% | 8q | +11.9%+$2.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $21.6M | 383,362 | 0.03% | 5q | +14.5%+$2.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $21.1M | 373,584 | 0.03% | 17q | +2.5%+$506.6K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $20.8M | 368,850 | 0.00% | 31q | +73.7%+$8.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $20.7M | 366,585 | 0.03% | 31q | +16.6%+$2.9M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $20.0M | 354,628 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.1%-$230.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $19.7M | 349,490 | 0.00% | 31q | +176.0%+$12.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $19.6M | 347,170 | 0.01% | 3q | +7.4%+$1.3M |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | $19.3M | 341,685 | 0.49% | 4q | -1.8%-$347.6K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $17.5M | 311,387 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.3%-$608.1K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $17.4M | 309,542 | 0.78% | 8q | -0.7%-$125.9K |
| SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC | $16.9M | 300,496 | 3.62% | 31q | -2.0%-$346.0K |
| McGowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | $16.6M | 294,212 | 2.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Access Investment Management LLC | $16.5M | 292,209 | 4.22% | 9q | +0.8%+$132.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $15.1M | 268,522 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.8%-$123.3K |
| EVR Research LP | $14.7M | 260,000 | 7.23% | 4q | +225.0%+$10.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $14.5M | 257,476 | 0.01% | 9q | -21.7%-$4.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $14.3M | 253,694 | 0.01% | 31q | +227.2%+$9.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $13.9M | 246,070 | 0.04% | 6q | +46.8%+$4.4M |
| Meadow Creek Wealth Advisors LLC | $13.5M | 238,936 | 8.22% | 7q | HELD |
| Meiji Yasuda Asset Management Co Ltd. | $13.4M | 237,880 | 0.60% | 18q | -1.7%-$237.3K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $12.7M | 224,534 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.0%+$246.1K |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $12.2M | 217,335 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Midwest Trust Co | $12.2M | 216,319 | 0.14% | 5q | -1.4%-$172.4K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $12.1M | 215,044 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.0%+$1.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $12.1M | 214,148 | 0.01% | 12q | +582.2%+$10.3M |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $12.0M | 212,955 | 0.23% | 8q | +774.5%+$10.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $12.0M | 212,580 | 0.01% | 31q | +218.5%+$8.2M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.8M | 208,863 | 0.03% | 6q | +20.6%+$2.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.4M | 201,728 | 0.00% | 31q | -47.0%-$10.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $11.2M | 198,526 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.6%+$890.3K |
| Swiss National Bank | $11.2M | 198,400 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.6%+$180.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.7M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 136,032 | 0.00% | 31q | +233.6%+$7.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $10.7M | 189,061 | 0.02% | 6q | +8.4%+$822.4K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $10.5M | 186,320 | 0.17% | 31q | -2.5%-$266.8K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.6M | 171,097 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.6%+$1.4M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.5M | 169,019 | 0.00% | 31q | +118.3%+$5.2M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $8.8M | 155,509 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.9%+$484.6K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $8.7M | 155,000 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $8.6M | 152,003 | 0.02% | 31q | +14.8%+$1.1M |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $8.5M | 150,000 | 0.38% | 4q | +50.0%+$2.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.3M | 147,802 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$140.8K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $8.0M | 142,678 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.5%+$493.3K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $8.0M incl. $1.7M options CALL | 112,100 | 0.11% | 3q | +91.0%+$3.8M |
| Creative Planning | $7.5M | 133,108 | 0.00% | 31q | +48.1%+$2.4M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $7.2M | 127,803 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Swedbank AB | $7.1M | 126,514 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $6.8M | 120,581 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $6.6M | 122,438 | 0.00% | 31q | -43.7%-$5.1M |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | $6.5M | 115,880 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.5M | 115,657 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.7%+$107.3K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $6.4M | 113,340 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.0%+$359.3K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.3M | 111,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $6.1M | 108,062 | 0.01% | 15q | +205.1%+$4.1M |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $6.0M | 107,312 | 0.15% | 31q | +1.6%+$98.0K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $6.0M | 106,546 | 0.02% | 31q | +271.8%+$4.4M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Coker R. Howard | President & CEO | Bought | 4,345 | $249.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 144 | $179.7M | 3,686,096 | 17 | 55 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 513 | $5.5B | 97,548,716 | 62 | 182 | 153 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 503 | $4.7B | 86,241,729 | 74 | 180 | 143 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 465 | $4.1B | 92,713,154 | 60 | 132 | 190 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 471 | $3.5B | 80,497,524 | 63 | 160 | 150 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 454 | $3.7B | 82,936,914 | 62 | 158 | 145 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 452 | $3.8B | 80,902,397 | 60 | 156 | 146 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 454 | $3.8B | 78,326,168 | 35 | 147 | 165 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 474 | $4.3B | 77,681,694 | 51 | 146 | 175 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 478 | $4.0B | 79,104,681 | 60 | 148 | 163 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 469 | $4.7B | 80,335,243 | 54 | 154 | 143 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 462 | $4.4B | 78,103,508 | 47 | 134 | 163 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 446 | $4.1B | 75,057,112 | 38 | 129 | 165 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 449 | $4.5B | 75,831,901 | 51 | 135 | 139 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 434 | $4.6B | 75,386,526 | 42 | 141 | 136 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 443 | $4.6B | 75,559,618 | 44 | 133 | 136 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 421 | $11.6B | 203,407,574 | 44 | 126 | 127 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 425 | $11.5B | 202,155,921 | 57 | 113 | 133 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 409 | $12.5B | 199,787,048 | 48 | 111 | 131 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 413 | $12.6B | 217,980,372 | 45 | 118 | 139 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 382 | $9.6B | 160,546,007 | 32 | 111 | 133 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 395 | $14.7B | 219,423,413 | 30 | 123 | 118 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 411 | $13.8B | 217,192,025 | 44 | 122 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 420 | $12.8B | 215,672,359 | 51 | 115 | 127 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 404 | $7.4B | 143,916,313 | 42 | 119 | 125 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 387 | $10.7B | 204,793,395 | 49 | 110 | 141 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 378 | $12.8B | 276,176,163 | 31 | 116 | 129 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 419 | $14.1B | 228,254,968 | 37 | 132 | 126 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 408 | $12.9B | 220,711,979 | 36 | 111 | 152 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 434 | $16.3B | 250,247,189 | 55 | 122 | 136 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 422 | $15.6B | 252,889,866 | 54 | 130 | 126 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 412 | $11.4B | 214,684,129 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 0.1% |
