DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (SOXS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
72
Reporting holders
$240.7M
Reported value
37.1%
Calls
22.1%
Puts
+35
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $94.7M incl. $90.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,321,357 | 0.01% | 2q | +5136.0%+$92.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $38.3M incl. $38.1M options CALL+PUT | 63,425 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $31.6M | 9,744,200 | 0.01% | 2q | +550419.8%+$31.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $30.9M incl. $13.9M options CALL+PUT | 5,239,578 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $9.8M | 3,028,440 | 0.00% | 2q | +3022.7%+$9.5M |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $7.2M incl. $544 options CALL | 2,219,988 | 0.01% | 2q | +2114.9%+$6.9M |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $3.1M | 964,840 | 0.27% | 2q | +12952.5%+$3.1M |
| Creative Planning | $2.7M | 830,465 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.2M | 669,738 | 0.00% | 2q | +1117.2%+$2.0M |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | $2.1M | 653,482 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.9M | 583,117 | 0.02% | 2q | +1774.3%+$1.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.5M | 453,379 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.4%+$430.3K |
| Monaco Asset Management SAM | $1.3M | 400,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.2M | 376,256 | 0.03% | 2q | +667.7%+$1.1M |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.2M | 157,577 | 0.05% | 2q | +695.9%+$1.0M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.1M | 352,488 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $1.1M | 34,324? | 27.13% | 2q | |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.1M | 342,360 | 0.02% | 2q | +5106.2%+$1.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.0M | 318,250 | 0.00% | 2q | +212066.7%+$1.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $894.4K | 276,037 | 0.00% | 2q | +362.5%+$701.0K |
| OceanIQ Capital, LLC | $592.2K | 13,449? | 0.36% | new | |
| KEYWISE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (HK) Ltd | $589.0K | 181,800 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $583.2K | 180,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $486.0K | 150,001 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $454.9K | 140,394 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ZAZOVE ASSOCIATES LLC | $453.6K | 140,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $453.6K | 139,996 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $421.2K | 130,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +217.1%+$288.4K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $378.8K | 116,917 | 0.00% | 2q | +1897.9%+$359.9K |
| Hamilton Wealth, LLC | $291.0K | 89,820 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Smithfield Trust Co | $286.0K | 88,275 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $234.2K | 72,282 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WJ Financial Advisors LLC | $201.9K | 62,300 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| EASTERN BANK | $192.5K | 59,420 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $180.5K | 40,019 | 0.09% | 2q | +356.9%+$141.0K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $151.4K | 46,740 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $135.9K | 41,932 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $129.6K | 40,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $122.4K | 37,776 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $116.6K | 36,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $106.7K | 32,936 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | $97.2K | 30,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $78.1K | 24,116 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $71.6K | 22,109 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HOWARD FINANCIAL SERVICES, LTD. | $64.8K | 20,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Orin Green Financial, LLC | $62.4K | 19,250 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PCG Wealth Advisors, LLC | $54.8K | 16,899 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Redwood Park Advisors LLC | $54.7K | 16,896 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $48.6K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $48.6K | 15,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $45.7K | 11,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $45.6K | 14,066 | 0.00% | 2q | -47.9%-$41.8K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $38.0K | 12,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Fragasso Financial Advisors Inc | $36.8K | 11,347 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steadtrust LLC | $35.6K | 11,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $33.6K | 10,375 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $32.7K | 10,093 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VestGen Advisors, LLC | $19.4K | 6,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $16.7K | 5,150 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $16.2K | 5,015 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $16.2K | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $8.1K | 2,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pinnacle Holdings, LLC | $3.9K | 1,205 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $3.3K | 14,027? | 0.00% | new | |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.3K | 713 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.6K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.6K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Boreal Capital Management LLC | $1.4K | 426 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SHP Wealth Management | $1.1K | 350 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $583 | 180 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $324 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $49 | 15 | 0.00% | 2q | -100.0%-$1.5M |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $6 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -100.0%-$15.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 138 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $1.7M | 51,413 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $240.7M | 30,108,732 | 50 | 17 | 3 | 59.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 37 | $422.6M | 1,871,301 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 44 | $124.9M | 21,119,735 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 47.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $146.2M | 8,276,134 | 17 | 21 | 7 | 70.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $154.9M | 5,569,026 | 18 | 13 | 7 | 71.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $436.7M | 6,812,113 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 54.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $286.9M | 4,783,637 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 62.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $269.3M | 3,917,156 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 70.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 38 | $336.1M | 7,860,966 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 47.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $75.8M | 15,406,676 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 34.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 40 | $127.6M | 16,520,026 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 24.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 37 | $168.5M | 8,838,830 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 41.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 36 | $132.2M | 9,306,661 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 30.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $93.4M | 1,619,751 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 71.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $250.2M | 2,648,408 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 58.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 20 | $389.5M | 3,002,882 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 45.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $200.9M | 562,666 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 81.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 18 | $138.3M | 1,222,777 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 66.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 24 | $29.6M | 3,549,470 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 58.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 26 | $32.7M | 1,721,944 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 62.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 22 | $34.3M | 1,206,395 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 75.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 14 | $29.3M | 1,251,273 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 58.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 15 | $49.1M | 1,083,733 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 60.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 12 | $35.2M | 203,590 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 77.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 15 | $12.7M | 1,097,126 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 54.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 13 | $22.0M | 665,816 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 47.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 13 | $24.9M | 683,648 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 42.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 14 | $44.8M | 947,289 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 20.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 11 | $48.9M | 754,016 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 20.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 18 | $130.8M | 19,499,015 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 10 | $15.0M | 809,585 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28.8% |
