DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FD INC (SPE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$43.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Partners Wealth | $16.8M | 1,245,185 | 0.02% | 3q | -6.8%-$1.2M |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $9.0M | 664,992 | 2.81% | 16q | +78.7%+$3.9M |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.8M | 356,979 | 0.60% | 31q | +21.1%+$836.3K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.7M | 122,529 | 0.06% | 31q | +3.2%+$50.9K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $1.5M | 108,784 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$17.0K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.4M | 106,335 | 0.02% | 6q | -0.9%-$12.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.3M | 96,684 | 0.00% | 35q | +6.5%+$79.8K |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $772.8K | 57,374 | 0.29% | 7q | -49.2%-$747.4K |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $596.5K | 44,280 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $491.5K | 36,489 | 0.01% | 7q | +70.7%+$203.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $458.7K | 34,054 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.3%+$27.1K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $359.2K | 26,664 | 0.02% | 12q | +60.1%+$134.8K |
| Permanent Capital Management, LP | $297.9K | 22,114 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $294.4K | 21,854 | 0.00% | 9q | +34.8%+$76.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $275.4K | 20,443 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.9%+$7.7K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $275.0K | 20,419 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.7%-$4.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $258.4K | 19,187 | 0.00% | 26q | -0.5%-$1.4K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $241.6K | 17,933 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $233.7K | 17,348 | 0.01% | 20q | -78.9%-$871.8K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $233.7K | 17,348 | 0.03% | 4q | +7.0%+$15.4K |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $226.3K | 16,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $218.9K | 16,250 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.0%-$89.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $207.9K | 15,435 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.6%+$48.7K |
| Live Oak Private Wealth LLC | $206.5K | 15,333 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $195.2K | 14,490 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.8%-$1.1M |
| PATRON PARTNERS, LLC | $192.3K | 14,274 | 0.07% | 10q | HELD |
| NWF Advisory Services Inc. | $183.3K | 13,606 | 0.02% | 6q | -4.4%-$8.5K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $175.1K | 13,000 | 0.00% | 20q | -22.7%-$51.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $148.0K | 10,990 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Detalus Advisors, LLC | $145.8K | 10,823 | 0.03% | 2q | +3.6%+$5.1K |
| PMG Family Office LLC | $136.5K | 10,137 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $71.0K | 5,250 | 0.00% | 31q | +133.3%+$40.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $69.5K | 5,163 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $49.9K | 3,705 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.5%+$4.3K |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $44.0K | 3,241 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $30.5K | 2,262 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | $28.2K | 2,093 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| Keating Financial Advisory Services, Inc. | $23.3K | 1,730 | 0.00% | 3q | -69.2%-$52.3K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $13.9K | 1,032 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $12.4K | 918 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.9K | 887 | 0.00% | 31q | -92.1%-$138.5K |
| EASTERN BANK | $10.1K | 750 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $2.8K | 206 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| FIRST HORIZON CORP | $1.4K | 103 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CVA Family Office, LLC | $525 | 39 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Indiana Trust & Investment Management Co | $350 | 26 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Aspect Partners, LLC | $135 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $13.8M | 1,090,272 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $43.6M | 3,235,548 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $42.8M | 3,109,658 | 4 | 29 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $44.6M | 3,015,866 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $48.8M | 3,147,149 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $45.7M | 2,952,689 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 38 | $44.2M | 2,944,776 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $45.9M | 3,137,337 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $43.6M | 3,143,782 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $21.4M | 1,637,503 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $46.0M | 3,720,100 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 36 | $44.7M | 3,768,168 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 38 | $40.7M | 3,727,062 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $41.9M | 3,732,779 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 36 | $60.2M | 5,502,393 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 34 | $44.1M | 3,872,110 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $43.8M | 3,952,313 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 34 | $53.0M | 4,173,798 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 32 | $26.3M | 1,749,576 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 42 | $94.0M | 6,088,354 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 38 | $99.9M | 6,501,833 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 41 | $85.5M | 5,633,977 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $59.0M | 4,023,150 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 33 | $53.8M | 3,824,320 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 28 | $47.7M | 3,858,422 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 28 | $44.5M | 3,948,392 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $39.8M | 4,304,010 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 27 | $62.1M | 4,212,406 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $59.2M | 4,157,364 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $57.6M | 4,191,163 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 27 | $54.8M | 4,074,430 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 27 | $48.7M | 4,081,161 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
