DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
GLOBAL X FDS (SPFF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$41.9M
Reported value
2.6%
Calls
0.9%
Puts
-5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial LLC | $19.2M | 2,043,279 | 0.00% | 31q | +206.5%+$12.9M |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $4.6M | 487,121 | 0.21% | 17q | -3.2%-$150.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.3M | 242,777 | 0.00% | 35q | +6.3%+$134.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.2M | 233,333 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.7%+$175.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.6M | 172,563 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$61.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6M | 165,620 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.0%+$300.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.5M | 158,142 | 0.00% | 22q | +13.1%+$171.9K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $1.2M | 126,840 | 0.02% | 9q | +10.1%+$109.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 114,021 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.1%-$23.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $949.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $862.0K | 91,894 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.7%+$438.8K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $741.8K | 79,100 | 0.01% | 12q | +20.0%+$123.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $644.5K | 68,723 | 0.00% | 18q | +72.4%+$270.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $612.0K | 65,262 | 0.00% | 7q | +30.1%+$141.7K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $401.7K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $294.5K | 31,405 | 0.00% | 4q | -19.5%-$71.1K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $258.5K | 27,567 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $247.7K | 26,418 | 0.17% | 7q | -0.9%-$2.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $235.2K | 25,075 | 0.00% | 26q | -3.7%-$9.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $222.4K | 23,720 | 0.00% | 9q | -70.8%-$538.6K |
| Cornerstone Wealth Management, LLC | $217.6K | 23,201 | 0.01% | 9q | +5.5%+$11.4K |
| CARY STREET PARTNERS FINANCIAL LLC | $178.3K | 19,017 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GenWealth Group, Inc. | $99.7K | 10,628 | 0.02% | 27q | HELD |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $95.9K | 10,228 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $93.8K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WealthBridge Capital Management, LLC | $93.8K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $78.1K | 8,323 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $76.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $60.6K | 6,461 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $55.0K | 5,854 | 0.00% | 31q | +182.5%+$35.5K |
| Synergy Investment Management, LLC | $39.4K | 4,197 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6% |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $30.0K | 3,200 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.4%-$16.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $23.3K | 2,482 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Ankerstar Wealth, LLC | $21.0K | 2,244 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $19.4K | 2,067 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.6%-$1.4K |
| Burnham & Co LLC | $18.8K | 2,000 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| FMR LLC | $16.3K | 1,733 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.4%+$1.5K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $15.4K | 1,637 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.8% |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.1K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $11.1K | 1,188 | 0.00% | 16q | +1.3% |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $9.8K | 1,040 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $9.4K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.1%-$7.4K |
| SHP Wealth Management | $8.4K | 900 | 0.00% | 3q | +80.0%+$3.8K |
| Triumph Capital Management | $4.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | -10.7% |
| Fortis Group Advisors, LLC | $4.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Key Capital Management, INC | $3.1K | 334 | 0.00% | 3q | -67.8%-$6.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $6.0M | 662,907 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $41.9M | 4,312,794 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $31.9M | 2,839,472 | 8 | 17 | 8 | 20.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $34.4M | 2,754,955 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 24.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $34.1M | 2,891,540 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 21.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $36.3M | 2,925,050 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 27.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $27.8M | 2,894,110 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $27.1M | 2,924,267 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 41 | $28.3M | 2,897,129 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 45 | $27.8M | 2,981,274 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 43 | $33.6M | 3,539,249 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 47 | $37.8M | 4,083,841 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $40.0M | 4,538,788 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 51 | $44.3M | 4,894,398 | 6 | 20 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 51 | $37.1M | 3,854,460 | 6 | 23 | 9 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $42.2M | 4,185,362 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 46 | $65.8M | 6,593,341 | 6 | 15 | 8 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 47 | $59.0M | 5,676,803 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 46 | $65.5M | 5,737,162 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 50 | $70.1M | 5,930,603 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 45 | $68.2M | 5,585,330 | 4 | 15 | 6 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 43 | $61.5M | 5,033,006 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 50 | $59.4M | 4,917,565 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 46 | $54.7M | 4,500,236 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 46 | $48.9M | 4,375,616 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 43 | $49.5M | 4,683,673 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 49 | $46.3M | 4,722,674 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 53 | $94.6M | 8,038,838 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 49 | $51.8M | 4,401,499 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 50 | $46.0M | 3,929,244 | 7 | 16 | 11 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 51 | $48.0M | 4,000,699 | 3 | 13 | 18 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 54 | $46.9M | 4,197,374 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.4% |
