DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (SPUU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
28
Reporting holders
$54.5M
Reported value
1.9%
Calls
0.5%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Value Partners, LLC | $24.6M | 114,078 | 5.81% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Preferred, LLC | $7.7M | 36,152 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $4.5M | 21,015 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Dedeker Financial LLC | $3.1M | 14,431 | 1.77% | 3q | +6.1%+$178.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.0M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 7,788 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.9M | 13,234 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.1%-$1.5M |
| Client First Investment Management LLC | $1.3M | 5,849 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.2M | 5,716 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Insight Wealth Partners, LLC | $1.0M | 4,676 | 0.14% | 3q | -1.4%-$13.8K |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $843.3K | 3,911 | 0.07% | 14q | -57.4%-$1.1M |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $804.0K | 3,728 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $733.1K | 3,400 | 0.48% | 5q | -32.8%-$357.9K |
| Portus Wealth Advisors, LLC | $702.8K | 3,260 | 0.58% | 2q | +16200.0%+$698.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $417.6K | 1,937 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.9%-$8.0K |
| Bison Wealth, LLC | $315.8K | 1,452 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $250.3K | 1,161 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Marex Group Ltd | $246.7K | 1,144 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FORTRESS PRIVATE LEDGER, LLC | $236.1K | 1,095 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $218.5K | 1,014 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $208.3K | 966 | 0.01% | 5q | -97.7%-$8.7M |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $97.2K | 451 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.8%-$3.9K |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $38.8K | 180 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $23.5K | 109 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $20.7K | 96 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $16.6K | 77 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.7%-$108.7K |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $4.8K | 22 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.2K | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $380 | 1 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $12.0M | 54,138 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 28 | $54.5M | 246,958 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $34.3M | 202,334 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | $68.7M | 365,968 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $37.5M | 198,885 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 25 | $36.8M | 229,035 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 23 | $14.7M | 104,394 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 23 | $85.4M | 577,011 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $90.7M | 630,483 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $83.9M | 637,238 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 18 | $168.0M | 1,362,139 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 23 | $179.4M | 1,733,981 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 18 | $130.4M | 1,533,229 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 18 | $141.2M | 1,522,560 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 19 | $118.3M | 1,479,418 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 11 | $8.1M | 113,905 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 10 | $6.4M | 100,546 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 9 | $3.9M | 53,863 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 10 | $14.5M | 145,298 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 8 | $17.4M | 149,566 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 10 | $18.4M | 187,926 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 4 | $1.6M | 16,393 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 5 | $6.7M | 79,709 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 7 | $3.3M | 44,562 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 5 | $2.8M | 43,128 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 4 | $1.8M | 31,913 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 5 | $2.5M | 63,743 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 3 | $2.3M | 34,094 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 4 | $2.2M | 37,741 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 5 | $2.8M | 50,335 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 6 | $3.0M | 57,395 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $744.0K | 18,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
