DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (SPXN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
24
Reporting holders
$36.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $13.2M | 160,000 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.2M | 50,972 | 0.00% | 13q | -23.1%-$1.3M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.1M | 50,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.7M | 32,259 | 0.00% | 15q | -31.1%-$1.2M |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.7M | 20,430 | 0.30% | 28q | -1.7%-$28.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.5M | 18,231 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.0%+$228.8K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 16,387 | 0.00% | 12q | +87.2%+$627.8K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 16,146 | 0.00% | 6q | +131.2%+$753.8K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $1.0M | 12,308 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.5%+$96.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $909.0K | 11,050 | 0.00% | 6q | +1104900.0%+$909.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $804.9K | 9,783 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC | $703.9K | 8,556 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $580.3K | 7,053 | 0.00% | 4q | +20.2%+$97.6K |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $477.1K | 5,800 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $425.1K | 5,167 | 0.00% | 3q | +28.2%+$93.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $380.0K | 4,619 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Advance Capital Management, Inc. | $375.8K | 4,568 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.7%+$20.2K |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $193.2K | 2,348 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $167.0K | 2,030 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $17.3K | 211 | 0.00% | 3q | +1818.2%+$16.4K |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. | $12.3K | 150 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $4.8K | 58 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $1.7K | 21 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DHJJ Financial Advisors, Ltd. | $659 | 8 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $2.8M | 33,424 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 24 | $36.0M | 438,155 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 21 | $30.9M | 436,275 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 21 | $33.2M | 449,598 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 18 | $38.9M | 540,742 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 18 | $43.9M | 662,874 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 18 | $39.5M | 667,025 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 17 | $40.1M | 637,838 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 15 | $37.9M | 611,293 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $45.9M | 774,652 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 15 | $41.3M | 375,358 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 19 | $38.7M | 378,288 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 16 | $27.0M | 291,584 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 13 | $27.7M | 288,533 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 9 | $7.5M | 85,834 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 7 | $3.9M | 48,414 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 6 | $2.1M | 27,418 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 4 | $2.9M | 36,300 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 5 | $2.3M | 23,980 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 6 | $2.7M | 26,795 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 4 | $1.0M | 11,117 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 4 | $1.3M | 14,722 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 4 | $246.0K | 2,935 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 5 | $945.0K | 11,790 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $586.0K | 8,091 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $762.0K | 11,486 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $417.0K | 7,620 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 4 | $530.0K | 7,968 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $1.0K | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $6.4M | 106,078 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 3 | $6.6M | 111,462 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $6.0M | 116,213 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
