DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SOCIEDAD QUIMICA Y MINERA DE (SQM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
318
Reporting holders
$2.9B
Reported value
0.9%
Calls
1.4%
Puts
+8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $350.3M | 4,731,131 | 0.32% | 7q | -17.1%-$72.3M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $196.7M | 2,656,075 | 0.12% | 31q | -8.2%-$17.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $175.7M | 2,372,988 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.3%+$8.9M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $155.8M | 2,104,577 | 0.56% | 31q | +0.7%+$1.1M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $119.4M | 1,612,070 | 0.27% | 31q | -4.0%-$5.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $88.6M | 1,196,233 | 0.01% | 31q | +130.5%+$50.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $75.2M | 1,023,677 | 0.09% | 9q | -14.1%-$12.3M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $73.1M | 987,173 | 0.09% | 15q | +33.1%+$18.2M |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | $71.9M | 971,447 | 16.00% | 6q | -7.4%-$5.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $67.2M | 908,075 | 0.03% | 12q | -4.4%-$3.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $57.7M | 779,484 | 0.08% | 3q | +55.1%+$20.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $49.3M | 666,409 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.4%+$8.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $49.3M | 665,495 | 0.00% | 35q | +57.4%+$18.0M |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | $47.6M | 643,447 | 1.80% | 6q | -32.7%-$23.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $46.8M | 632,612 | 0.04% | 31q | +0.5%+$248.6K |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | $45.9M | 620,000 | 0.57% | 2q | HELD |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $41.2M | 556,152 | 0.66% | 31q | -9.8%-$4.5M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $41.1M | 554,359 | 0.06% | 19q | -1.5%-$632.1K |
| Amundi | $40.7M | 549,914 | 0.01% | 21q | -14.1%-$6.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $37.0M incl. $33.4M options CALL+PUT | 48,135 | 0.00% | 31q | +331.4%+$28.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $34.7M | 469,214 | 0.03% | 2q | +3466.0%+$33.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $32.4M | 437,937 | 0.19% | 3q | -49.5%-$31.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.7M | 400,467 | 0.01% | 5q | +419.6%+$23.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.8M | 388,392 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $27.7M incl. $13.2M options CALL+PUT | 195,256 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.7%-$8.1M |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $27.6M | 373,296 | 0.82% | 3q | +81.2%+$12.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $27.5M | 372,219 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.5%-$1.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $26.3M | 376,250 | 0.00% | 31q | +35.0%+$6.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $25.7M | 347,205 | 0.02% | 31q | -11.0%-$3.2M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $25.6M | 346,073 | 0.12% | 14q | +281.9%+$18.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $24.4M | 329,404 | 0.02% | 7q | +8.3%+$1.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $24.4M | 328,910 | 0.01% | 22q | +8.1%+$1.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $23.8M | 321,201 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.9%+$4.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $22.0M | 296,542 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $21.8M | 294,705 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.0%-$672.0K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $20.3M | 274,192 | 0.03% | 3q | +79.9%+$9.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $19.7M | 266,360 | 0.03% | 3q | -30.7%-$8.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $19.2M | 259,810 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.8%-$755.0K |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $19.0M | 256,786 | 0.03% | 4q | -54.2%-$22.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $18.9M | 255,943 | 0.00% | 23q | -14.2%-$3.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $17.9M | 241,839 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.5%-$653.0K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $16.9M | 228,286 | 0.03% | 31q | -47.7%-$15.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $16.5M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 150,222 | 0.00% | 30q | -24.1%-$5.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $15.9M | 215,233 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.0%-$5.0M |
| COOKSON PEIRCE & CO INC | $15.2M | 205,434 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.2M | 192,246 | 0.01% | 3q | -37.0%-$8.4M |
| SELDON CAPITAL LP | $14.1M | 189,808 | 4.40% | 4q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $12.3M | 166,454 | 0.07% | 3q | +190.6%+$8.1M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $11.8M | 159,675 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$309.4K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $11.8M | 159,207 | 0.05% | 2q | +215.2%+$8.0M |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS | $11.6M | 156,777 | 0.10% | 4q | -41.0%-$8.1M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $11.4M | 154,594 | 0.01% | 3q | -30.6%-$5.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.2M | 150,850 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.8%+$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $10.5M | 142,430 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.1%+$1.2M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $10.4M | 140,931 | 0.03% | 24q | -1.2%-$130.5K |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $10.2M | 138,339 | 0.01% | 31q | -44.5%-$8.2M |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | $10.1M | 135,933 | 4.59% | 4q | +6.7%+$633.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $9.6M incl. $6.4M options CALL+PUT | 43,382 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP | $9.3M | 126,467 | 0.11% | 18q | +4.4%+$388.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.0M | 121,248 | 0.00% | 31q | -44.7%-$7.3M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $8.9M | 119,791 | 0.03% | 7q | -6.5%-$621.6K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $8.8M | 119,350 | 0.01% | 23q | -55.5%-$11.0M |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | $8.6M | 116,308 | 0.92% | 19q | -5.0%-$452.5K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.4M | 113,774 | 0.01% | 2q | +47.2%+$2.7M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $7.6M | 102,400 | 0.03% | 6q | -48.2%-$7.0M |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | $7.3M | 104,000 | 0.66% | 3q | HELD |
| KBC Group NV | $7.1M | 96,532 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $6.7M | 90,765 | 0.01% | 3q | +3472.0%+$6.5M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.6M | 89,630 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $6.6M | 88,814 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $6.4M | 86,898 | 0.00% | 21q | -77.1%-$21.6M |
| Sava Infond d.o.o. | $6.3M | 85,540 | 0.45% | 7q | +126.5%+$3.5M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.3M | 85,192 | 0.00% | 34q | -20.0%-$1.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $6.3M | 84,728 | 0.00% | 30q | +23.3%+$1.2M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $5.9M | 79,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $5.7M | 77,255 | 0.07% | 2q | -65.7%-$11.0M |
| BARINGS LLC | $5.6M | 75,177 | 0.10% | 3q | -13.8%-$889.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.2M | 70,496 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$298.5K |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $5.1M | 68,498 | 0.04% | 3q | +18.2%+$780.0K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $4.9M | 66,795 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| SPROTT INC. | $4.7M | 63,778 | 0.15% | 24q | +4.2%+$192.2K |
| Unison Advisors LLC | $4.6M | 62,500 | 0.32% | 9q | HELD |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $4.3M | 58,700 | 0.27% | 2q | HELD |
| Boston Common Asset Management, LLC | $4.3M | 57,918 | 0.25% | 4q | -5.9%-$266.5K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $4.3M incl. $155.5K options PUT | 55,362 | 0.01% | 26q | +6.0%+$241.9K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $4.2M | 56,855 | 0.00% | 21q | +15.1%+$551.2K |
| FIL Ltd | $4.1M | 55,059 | 0.00% | 8q | -26.0%-$1.4M |
| PensionDanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | $4.1M | 55,000 | 0.03% | 3q | +11.6%+$422.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | $3.8M | 51,208 | 3.11% | 3q | -53.9%-$4.4M |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $3.6M | 49,266 | 0.10% | 29q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.6M | 48,323 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.0%+$867.1K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.5M | 47,505 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.5M | 46,890 | 0.00% | 21q | +234.4%+$2.4M |
| Fundamenta Capital S.A. | $3.3M | 44,400 | 1.91% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 44,755 | 0.00% | 3q | +1325.3%+$3.0M |
| Private Wealth Advisors, LLC | $3.1M | 41,726 | 0.79% | 4q | +2.6%+$77.4K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $3.0M incl. $2.2M options PUT | 11,175 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC | $3.0M | 40,691 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.9M | 39,407 | 0.00% | 5q | +384.2%+$2.3M |
Showing the largest 100 of 318 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 72 | $206.7M | 3,186,576 | 7 | 20 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 318 | $2.9B | 38,444,060 | 54 | 103 | 99 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 310 | $3.3B | 39,501,740 | 64 | 91 | 96 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 287 | $3.0B | 41,177,668 | 67 | 86 | 73 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 244 | $1.9B | 42,476,336 | 51 | 76 | 77 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 243 | $1.5B | 42,074,794 | 38 | 81 | 77 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 242 | $1.7B | 41,966,856 | 34 | 68 | 84 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 249 | $1.3B | 35,491,427 | 35 | 69 | 69 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 232 | $1.3B | 28,553,956 | 29 | 58 | 85 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 241 | $1.3B | 29,189,307 | 25 | 80 | 80 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 275 | $1.7B | 30,902,304 | 35 | 97 | 96 | 7.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 308 | $2.3B | 35,981,003 | 37 | 83 | 121 | 6.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 313 | $2.4B | 38,323,850 | 42 | 90 | 111 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 328 | $3.4B | 44,167,438 | 49 | 99 | 128 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 382 | $4.4B | 52,197,949 | 80 | 128 | 114 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 346 | $6.3B | 90,805,809 | 54 | 106 | 123 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 337 | $12.9B | 140,126,221 | 59 | 110 | 107 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 327 | $17.5B | 207,491,483 | 75 | 102 | 100 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 297 | $7.3B | 83,524,176 | 77 | 92 | 77 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 255 | $3.1B | 59,043,862 | 44 | 71 | 75 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 243 | $4.2B | 76,253,019 | 46 | 64 | 76 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 222 | $3.9B | 80,450,934 | 32 | 109 | 55 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 225 | $3.6B | 66,344,058 | 42 | 76 | 65 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 226 | $2.8B | 55,486,953 | 63 | 61 | 60 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 175 | $3.7B | 114,253,130 | 34 | 49 | 46 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 162 | $1.0B | 39,232,992 | 36 | 45 | 52 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 146 | $5.6B | 248,636,474 | 25 | 54 | 41 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 180 | $916.1M | 32,823,736 | 30 | 64 | 46 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 171 | $1.5B | 53,288,336 | 23 | 54 | 50 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 182 | $1.8B | 56,094,410 | 26 | 67 | 47 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 191 | $1.9B | 46,980,073 | 25 | 53 | 57 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 204 | $2.0B | 49,818,405 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2.4% |
