SOUNDTHINKING INC (SSTI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 7,047,316 shares against 13,163,790 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veradace Capital Management LLC | $23.4M incl. $4.5M options CALL | 2,089,905 | 17.70% | 3q | HELD |
| Kopion Asset Management, LLC | $10.1M | 1,114,648 | 6.38% | 11q | +14.6%+$1.3M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $4.2M | 466,860 | 0.21% | 28q | +5.1%+$206.1K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8M | 415,948 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8%+$65.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.2M | 358,065 | 0.00% | 8q | -57.1%-$4.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 300,920 | 0.00% | 3q | +133.0%+$1.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.6M | 284,907 | 0.00% | 4q | +20.4%+$437.4K |
| Pullen Investment Management, LLC | $1.7M | 193,207 | 0.81% | 9q | +3.2%+$55.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.4M incl. $97.7K options PUT | 138,821 | 0.00% | 6q | +192.9%+$891.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.2M | 132,111 | 0.00% | 9q | +47.1%+$383.1K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.2M | 130,389 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 112,337 | 0.00% | 4q | +3.4%+$33.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $979.0K | 108,145 | 0.00% | 31q | -59.1%-$1.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $918.1K | 101,475 | 0.00% | 29q | -26.0%-$322.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $734.3K | 81,135 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $723.9K incl. $314.0K options PUT | 45,291 | 0.00% | 7q | -19.5%-$175.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $634.2K | 70,080 | 0.00% | 35q | -22.2%-$180.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $553.2K | 61,132 | 0.00% | 24q | -6.4%-$38.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $545.7K | 60,303 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.6%-$71.5K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $493.4K | 54,516 | 0.00% | 3q | +346.0%+$382.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $485.4K | 53,631 | 0.01% | 3q | -10.0%-$53.7K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $471.6K | 52,105 | 0.00% | 5q | +21.9%+$84.8K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $417.1K | 46,087 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $413.0K | 45,649 | 0.03% | 17q | +6.2%+$24.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $385.6K | 42,604 | 0.00% | 31q | -79.1%-$1.5M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $367.4K | 41,045 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.7%-$10.0K |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $272.4K | 30,099 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $245.5K | 27,127 | 0.00% | 10q | -14.9%-$43.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $212.6K | 23,491 | 0.00% | 31q | -71.2%-$525.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $207.9K | 22,969 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.0%-$11.0K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $193.0K | 21,326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $192.5K | 21,846 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.5%-$22.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $189.6K | 20,954 | 0.00% | 12q | +17.5%+$28.3K |
| R Squared Ltd | $175.9K | 19,440 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $170.2K | 18,808 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $164.5K | 18,178 | 0.01% | 4q | +76.2%+$71.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $156.6K | 17,301 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.3%-$85.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $151.0K | 16,680 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $141.2K | 15,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -71.3%-$351.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $130.4K | 14,413 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.5%-$3.4K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $120.4K | 13,916 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $120.0K | 13,262 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $115.5K | 12,761 | 0.01% | 2q | -29.8%-$49.1K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $114.2K | 12,620 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Williams & Novak, LLC | $103.2K | 11,401 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $100.0K | 11,055 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $100.0K | 11,097 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $95.9K | 10,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $94.0K | 10,384 | 0.00% | 9q | +1022.6%+$85.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $84.2K | 9,305 | 0.01% | 7q | +31.7%+$20.3K |
| FMR LLC | $79.6K | 8,791 | 0.00% | 23q | +13.4%+$9.4K |
| FOSTER DYKEMA CABOT & PARTNERS, LLC | $52.2K | 5,773 | 0.00% | 11q | -49.5%-$51.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $52.0K | 5,805 | 0.00% | 30q | +39.1%+$14.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $46.6K | 5,154 | 0.00% | 31q | -58.6%-$66.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $33.5K | 3,699 | 0.00% | 4q | +14.1%+$4.1K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $31.5K | 3,481 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $30.6K | 3,376 | 0.00% | 25q | +54.3%+$10.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $29.9K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $15.4K | 1,702 | 0.00% | 10q | +13.5%+$1.8K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $5.9K | 651 | 0.00% | 3q | +122.9%+$3.2K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $5.9K | 648 | 0.00% | 4q | +65.3%+$2.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.2K | 579 | 0.00% | 30q | -98.6%-$379.9K |
| Essential Partners LLC | $4.8K | 528 | 0.00% | 5q | -48.9%-$4.6K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $3.9K | 428 | 0.00% | 4q | +201.4%+$2.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.8K | 198 | 0.00% | 2q | +1137.5%+$1.6K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $1.3K | 139 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| True Wealth Design, LLC | $1.1K | 117 | 0.00% | 6q | +244.1% |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $905 | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $498 | 55 | 0.00% | 2q | +129.2% |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $480 | 53 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $280 | 31 | 0.00% | 2q | +121.4% |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $253 | 28 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. | $118 | 13 | 0.00% | 2q | +1200.0% |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $83 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $36 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | -95.7% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $36 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $9 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 13D | Gary M. Lauder INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 17.0% |
| 2026-10-02 | 13G/A | Kopion Asset Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 9.7% |
| 2026-09-30 | 13D | Transom Capital Public Fund, LPwith 2 co-filers | 1.2% |
| 2026-09-30 | 13D/A | Veradace Capital Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 15.8% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Board response | itself | $8.00 | filing |
| 2026-10-20 | Third party tender offer | Transom Capital Fund IV, L.P. | $8.00 | filing |
| 2026-09-29 | Tender offer communication | Transom Capital Fund IV, L.P. | -? | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $12.3M | 1,475,619 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $68.7M | 7,047,316 | 18 | 29 | 23 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $53.8M | 7,994,652 | 13 | 35 | 26 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $67.0M | 7,868,980 | 14 | 35 | 27 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $97.0M | 7,438,205 | 10 | 29 | 34 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $108.5M | 7,636,159 | 12 | 30 | 26 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $130.1M | 7,325,660 | 13 | 27 | 30 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $98.2M | 7,517,205 | 13 | 31 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $85.9M | 7,400,862 | 8 | 23 | 27 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $90.9M | 7,427,809 | 18 | 32 | 16 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 69 | $119.3M | 7,505,664 | 11 | 25 | 18 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 68 | $198.7M | 7,780,064 | 8 | 22 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 70 | $140.3M | 7,828,343 | 10 | 22 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 73 | $173.3M | 7,926,356 | 10 | 34 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 92 | $310.7M | 7,906,133 | 9 | 30 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 88 | $262.1M | 7,740,224 | 12 | 30 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 78 | $231.2M | 7,986,715 | 18 | 23 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 65 | $204.6M | 7,600,404 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 69 | $212.9M | 7,681,262 | 8 | 22 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 68 | $283.2M | 9,591,938 | 4 | 24 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 78 | $343.3M | 9,440,784 | 10 | 27 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 76 | $465.6M | 9,546,137 | 13 | 20 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 73 | $247.7M | 7,063,009 | 8 | 23 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 75 | $373.8M | 9,892,875 | 8 | 25 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 74 | $299.0M | 9,633,199 | 9 | 16 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 71 | $252.2M | 10,006,314 | 13 | 32 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 72 | $372.6M | 13,558,405 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 70 | $194.8M | 7,634,865 | 7 | 28 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 86 | $177.5M | 7,709,985 | 20 | 25 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 88 | $477.0M | 10,796,685 | 23 | 31 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $370.4M | 9,620,567 | 20 | 23 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 70 | $271.1M | 8,695,583 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
