NEURONETICS INC (STIM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 37,213,361 shares against 76,197,222 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madryn Asset Management, LP | $24.1M | 18,540,488 | 65.29% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $3.0M | 2,279,099 | 0.00% | 16q | -20.6%-$768.9K |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | $2.6M | 2,002,625 | 0.33% | 6q | +185.7%+$1.7M |
| FourWorld Capital Management LLC | $2.3M | 1,744,142 | 2.06% | 10q | +17.1%+$331.3K |
| Lane Generational LLC | $2.1M | 1,633,372 | 1.86% | 3q | -8.0%-$183.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 1,507,097 | 0.00% | 2q | -26.4%-$703.1K |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 1,000,000 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $965.6K | 742,795 | 0.12% | 7q | +20.4%+$163.3K |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $911.5K | 701,182 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $775.6K | 596,622 | 0.00% | 8q | -74.3%-$2.2M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $732.9K | 563,741 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $631.4K | 485,692 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $596.2K | 458,474 | 0.00% | 31q | -52.2%-$650.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $565.1K incl. $16.6K options CALL | 421,903 | 0.00% | 18q | +450.8%+$462.5K |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $479.9K | 369,187 | 0.38% | 3q | +37.1%+$130.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $377.4K | 290,299 | 0.00% | 21q | -65.5%-$717.9K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $371.7K | 285,913 | 0.00% | 2q | +68.9%+$151.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $344.2K | 264,734 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$8.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $343.3K | 264,088 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.1%+$39.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $343.1K incl. $101.7K options CALL+PUT | 185,753 | 0.00% | 6q | +114.8%+$183.4K |
| JBF Capital, Inc. | $303.1K | 233,166 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $286.4K | 220,323 | 0.00% | 4q | +50.7%+$96.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $259.3K | 199,450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $259.3K incl. $18.5K options CALL | 185,250 | 0.00% | 6q | +1017.7%+$236.1K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $246.0K | 189,263 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $193.5K | 148,815 | 0.00% | 5q | +1694.0%+$182.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $162.3K | 124,861 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $153.2K | 117,822 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$1.5K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $130.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $123.8K | 95,205 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $123.0K | 94,616 | 0.00% | 6q | +151.5%+$74.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $115.9K | 89,138 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.9%-$244.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $115.0K | 88,710 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.8%-$15.4K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $103.0K | 79,200 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $88.8K | 68,340 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.6%-$5.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $88.7K | 68,195 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.5%-$38.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $81.8K | 62,893 | 0.00% | 32q | +56.9%+$29.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $74.3K | 57,175 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $72.6K incl. $53.7K options CALL | 14,566 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VestGen Advisors, LLC | $65.4K | 50,279 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.9%-$65.2K |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC | $63.6K | 48,900 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $53.7K | 41,320 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $51.8K | 39,843 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8% |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $50.0K | 37,847 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $49.4K | 38,000 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $40.1K | 30,856 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $38.0K | 29,582 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| David J Yvars Group | $35.8K | 27,550 | 0.02% | 18q | +35.7%+$9.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $32.0K | 24,246 | 0.00% | 18q | -34.2%-$16.6K |
| State of Wyoming | $30.5K | 23,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $30.2K | 23,211 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fielder Capital Group LLC | $29.8K | 22,903 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $27.9K incl. $8.6K options CALL+PUT | 14,861 | 0.00% | 6q | +5.6%+$1.5K |
| Composition Wealth, LLC | $25.8K | 19,851 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $25.5K | 19,602 | 0.00% | 9q | +45.3%+$7.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $23.5K incl. $520 options CALL | 17,669 | 0.00% | 6q | -23.6%-$7.3K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $21.4K | 16,453 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | $21.1K | 16,246 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $18.6K | 12,092 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $18.5K | 14,247 | 0.00% | 3q | -55.8%-$23.4K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $18.3K | 14,109 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $14.3K | 11,024 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.4%-$1.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $14.0K | 11,158 | 0.00% | 5q | -88.4%-$106.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.5K | 8,839 | 0.00% | 4q | +171.4%+$7.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.6K | 5,839 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.2% |
| FMR LLC | $6.6K | 5,061 | 0.00% | 31q | -79.8%-$26.0K |
| MCF Advisors LLC | $4.6K | 3,564 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.4K | 2,619 | 0.00% | 15q | -95.4%-$70.2K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.9K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Essential Partners LLC | $1.1K | 835 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.8%-$4.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.0K | 795 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0K | 748 | 0.00% | 21q | -96.5%-$28.1K |
| Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $1.0K | 775 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $885 | 681 | 0.00% | 3q | -44.1% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $788 | 606 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.0% |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $723 | 470 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $595 | 458 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.1% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $294 | 226 | 0.00% | 2q | +283.1% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $220 | 169 | 0.00% | 2q | +634.8% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $195 | 150 | 0.00% | 6q | -98.9%-$17.6K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $161 | 124 | 0.00% | 4q | -47.7% |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $154 | 119 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $134 | 104 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $108 | 83 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.9% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $80 | 59 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $16 | 12 | 0.00% | 2q | +300.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-11 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | Chernett Jorey | 10% owner | Bought | 475,000 | $636.5K |
| 2026-05-19 | Chernett Jorey | 10% owner | Bought | 100,000 | $117.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $340.7K | 145,612 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $48.6M | 37,213,361 | 16 | 26 | 25 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 99 | $60.6M | 41,646,009 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 96 | $60.5M | 42,252,058 | 15 | 30 | 25 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 102 | $63.8M | 21,290,451 | 22 | 34 | 20 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $63.8M | 18,094,306 | 23 | 26 | 22 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 100 | $64.0M | 17,175,046 | 66 | 15 | 11 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $12.2M | 7,550,429 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $8.1M | 10,581,350 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $31.5M | 17,519,184 | 7 | 17 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 66 | $84.4M | 17,715,894 | 11 | 18 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 66 | $46.2M | 15,927,042 | 12 | 9 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 55 | $23.4M | 17,365,515 | 2 | 12 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 70 | $38.6M | 17,946,652 | 5 | 14 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 75 | $55.3M | 18,987,311 | 8 | 28 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 83 | $121.2M | 17,541,685 | 15 | 26 | 22 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 73 | $54.3M | 17,100,155 | 13 | 22 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 72 | $56.4M | 17,425,804 | 8 | 19 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 81 | $59.9M | 19,723,437 | 14 | 25 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 78 | $90.2M | 20,024,692 | 7 | 30 | 22 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 96 | $142.7M | 21,311,325 | 15 | 48 | 17 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 105 | $498.0M | 31,021,802 | 35 | 34 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 82 | $257.2M | 20,737,773 | 32 | 25 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $149.8M | 13,444,718 | 16 | 11 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 53 | $58.8M | 12,102,144 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 51 | $20.9M | 10,804,651 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 58 | $23.1M | 12,226,184 | 10 | 23 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 67 | $60.0M | 13,361,366 | 12 | 26 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 64 | $121.9M | 14,661,384 | 11 | 20 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 57 | $184.7M | 14,777,019 | 7 | 23 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 63 | $221.8M | 14,543,475 | 11 | 24 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 60 | $239.8M | 12,394,812 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
