DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
STANTEC INC (STN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
294
Reporting holders
$5.0B
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $339.6M | 4,928,863 | 0.11% | 31q | +3.9%+$12.8M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $309.7M | 4,494,177 | 0.16% | 31q | +14.4%+$39.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $286.5M | 3,315,525 | 0.09% | 22q | -4.3%-$12.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $231.0M | 3,349,849 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.0%+$2.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $229.6M | 3,331,191 | 0.03% | 31q | -11.4%-$29.6M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $179.3M | 2,601,689 | 0.65% | 31q | +29.0%+$40.4M |
| FMR LLC | $143.8M | 2,084,397 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.5%+$12.5M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $133.8M | 1,940,375 | 0.13% | 12q | -44.3%-$106.5M |
| Man Group plc | $121.3M | 1,759,096 | 0.19% | 21q | +15.7%+$16.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $109.5M | 1,588,465 | 0.01% | 35q | +4.3%+$4.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $104.1M | 1,510,298 | 0.01% | 31q | +32.4%+$25.5M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $98.4M | 1,429,426 | 0.08% | 31q | +2.5%+$2.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $94.7M | 1,373,714 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.6%+$6.7M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $93.7M | 957,722 | 0.09% | 31q | -69.2%-$210.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $90.9M | 1,319,706 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| Amundi | $86.8M | 1,050,103 | 0.02% | 18q | +27.2%+$18.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $84.3M | 1,216,558 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.7%+$6.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $79.5M | 1,154,036 | 0.05% | 21q | +65.7%+$31.5M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $79.0M | 1,147,215 | 0.04% | 16q | +59.9%+$29.6M |
| BCV Asset Management Inc. | $72.4M | 1,048,820 | 2.19% | 3q | +1.9%+$1.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $69.8M | 1,012,188 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.9%+$642.3K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $64.9M | 943,197 | 0.05% | 19q | +7.7%+$4.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $63.4M | 920,492 | 0.02% | 27q | +43.7%+$19.3M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $62.4M | 904,905 | 0.03% | 18q | -8.0%-$5.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $60.8M | 881,814 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $58.3M | 685,175 | 0.10% | 26q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $58.0M | 839,971 | 0.00% | 26q | -4.6%-$2.8M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $56.4M | 834,413 | 0.15% | 19q | +12.1%+$6.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $56.1M | 813,315 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.3%-$1.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $55.5M | 810,568 | 0.02% | 5q | +28.8%+$12.4M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $52.8M incl. $234.3K options CALL | 762,717 | 0.06% | 31q | +38.6%+$14.7M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $51.1M | 740,596 | 0.04% | 31q | -7.6%-$4.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $46.5M | 674,246 | 0.03% | 14q | -11.7%-$6.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $43.9M | 636,564 | 0.04% | 11q | +106.5%+$22.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $41.1M | 595,582 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.6%-$1.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $39.0M | 565,011 | 0.03% | 40q | -31.7%-$18.1M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $36.3M | 526,991 | 0.20% | 31q | -21.2%-$9.8M |
| QV Investors Inc. | $35.3M | 511,665 | 2.72% | 2q | +219.1%+$24.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $34.5M | 500,702 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.1%+$2.9M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $33.5M | 485,463 | 0.02% | 2q | +6.3%+$2.0M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $32.3M | 469,043 | 0.05% | 31q | +28.8%+$7.2M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $30.4M | 441,245 | 1.03% | 7q | +582.0%+$25.9M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $30.2M | 437,591 | 0.10% | 22q | +1.1%+$316.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $30.1M | 437,000 | 0.01% | 8q | +43.5%+$9.1M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.2M | 409,278 | 0.03% | 11q | +12.2%+$3.1M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $27.4M | 399,160 | 0.10% | 31q | +65.8%+$10.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $26.7M | 387,584 | 0.00% | 31q | -54.0%-$31.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $26.5M | 384,476 | 0.00% | 8q | -25.4%-$9.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $26.0M | 376,859 | 0.02% | 12q | +35.6%+$6.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $25.9M | 375,480 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$667.8K |
| Swiss National Bank | $25.4M | 368,670 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.0%-$1.1M |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP | $25.3M | 366,195 | 0.61% | 26q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $22.4M | 324,362 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.6%+$1.8M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $21.7M | 315,321 | 0.51% | 49q | +43.0%+$6.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $21.2M incl. $475.5K options CALL | 301,457 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.8%-$394.5K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $20.9M | 303,073 | 0.10% | 31q | +8.5%+$1.6M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $19.6M | 285,591 | 0.06% | 38q | -47.7%-$17.9M |
| NICOLA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD. | $18.9M | 273,800 | 2.17% | 6q | +35.0%+$4.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $18.3M | 265,837 | 0.01% | 34q | +5.8%+$999.3K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $17.5M | 254,090 | 0.01% | 15q | +8.1%+$1.3M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $14.8M | 213,995 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.4%+$342.4K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $14.7M | 213,126 | 0.02% | 6q | +308.7%+$11.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $14.1M | 203,961 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.6%-$7.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $13.9M | 201,003 | 0.01% | 14q | -14.5%-$2.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $13.5M | 195,299 | 0.02% | 31q | +151.2%+$8.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $13.4M | 193,747 | 0.11% | 2q | +67.7%+$5.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $13.0M | 188,021 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.4%+$665.0K |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | $12.6M | 183,167 | 0.05% | 8q | +6.4%+$757.7K |
| Martin Investment Management, LLC | $12.3M | 178,427 | 4.10% | 2q | -3.2%-$404.2K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $11.9M | 172,715 | 0.00% | 26q | -5.6%-$704.6K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $9.9M | 143,215 | 0.02% | 27q | -76.1%-$31.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.8M | 142,254 | 0.00% | 26q | +4.6%+$432.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $9.8M | 142,029 | 0.01% | 3q | -22.4%-$2.8M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $9.7M | 140,555 | 0.06% | 31q | +44.1%+$3.0M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $9.1M | 132,432 | 0.01% | 15q | -13.7%-$1.4M |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $8.7M | 126,734 | 0.42% | 30q | -22.6%-$2.6M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $8.7M | 214,598 | 0.13% | 9q | +58.8%+$3.2M |
| Sienna Gestion | $8.7M | 124,200 | 0.51% | 4q | +50.7%+$2.9M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $8.5M | 123,917 | 0.02% | 31q | +13.8%+$1.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $8.4M | 122,094 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.0%+$83.8K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $7.9M | 115,034 | 0.01% | 31q | -29.5%-$3.3M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $7.6M | 77,400 | 0.21% | 16q | HELD |
| Korea Investment CORP | $7.3M | 105,479 | 0.01% | 12q | -36.1%-$4.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $7.2M | 105,154 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.1%+$1.7M |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | $7.0M | 101,252 | 1.29% | 11q | +28.9%+$1.6M |
| AVIVA PLC | $6.6M | 95,499 | 0.01% | 7q | -2.9%-$197.1K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.2M | 90,671 | 0.04% | 6q | +135.6%+$3.6M |
| Promethos Capital, LLC | $5.6M | 80,960 | 1.52% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.5M | 79,147 | 0.00% | 13q | +82.0%+$2.5M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $5.3M | 76,726 | 0.01% | 5q | +3.1%+$161.9K |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $5.2M | 75,825 | 0.02% | 2q | +38.5%+$1.5M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $5.1M | 74,327 | 0.08% | 17q | +26.0%+$1.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $4.8M | 69,476 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $4.7M | 68,646 | 0.25% | 7q | +1646.3%+$4.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $4.7M | 67,610 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.6M | 66,800 | 0.01% | 3q | +85.6%+$2.1M |
| NIA IMPACT ADVISORS, LLC | $4.6M | 66,730 | 1.90% | 15q | -1.3%-$59.4K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $4.6M | 66,478 | 0.00% | 14q | -44.8%-$3.7M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $4.4M | 73,263 | 0.01% | 7q | +39.9%+$1.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.4M | 63,783 | 0.01% | 3q | +45.4%+$1.4M |
Showing the largest 100 of 294 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 61 | $360.7M | 5,295,229 | 13 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 294 | $5.0B | 70,453,064 | 27 | 128 | 84 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 310 | $6.0B | 68,510,907 | 41 | 106 | 95 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 290 | $6.5B | 68,455,916 | 43 | 96 | 79 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 282 | $7.2B | 66,075,351 | 27 | 99 | 86 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 284 | $7.8B | 71,972,535 | 42 | 104 | 90 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 268 | $5.8B | 69,596,670 | 42 | 91 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 238 | $7.8B | 114,220,620 | 23 | 85 | 73 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 222 | $5.6B | 69,150,569 | 25 | 79 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 228 | $5.7B | 68,045,936 | 21 | 74 | 91 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 235 | $5.6B | 67,046,039 | 35 | 84 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 221 | $5.5B | 67,178,214 | 36 | 78 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 195 | $4.3B | 65,569,280 | 31 | 64 | 75 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 180 | $4.4B | 66,361,734 | 16 | 69 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 184 | $4.1B | 69,077,020 | 36 | 49 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 157 | $3.4B | 69,411,869 | 24 | 45 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 140 | $15.0B | 339,883,630 | 20 | 49 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 133 | $13.8B | 313,507,343 | 11 | 42 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 144 | $14.9B | 296,109,649 | 16 | 53 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 147 | $22.2B | 390,412,938 | 23 | 50 | 50 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 130 | $26.4B | 562,565,122 | 14 | 51 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 125 | $29.6B | 663,307,440 | 12 | 50 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 122 | $27.1B | 624,554,700 | 22 | 49 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 109 | $24.2B | 746,521,113 | 16 | 37 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 109 | $31.1B | 1,024,317,492 | 15 | 42 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 103 | $31.9B | 1,035,391,585 | 9 | 38 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 112 | $40.1B | 1,514,421,592 | 26 | 35 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 94 | $42.4B | 1,498,656,780 | 16 | 35 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 79 | $36.9B | 1,666,327,612 | 5 | 26 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 81 | $40.1B | 1,667,250,752 | 9 | 26 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $40.0B | 1,692,210,605 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 75 | $37.2B | 1,694,987,835 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
