STONECO LTD (STNE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $393.7M | 36,319,415 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.6%+$6.3M |
| MADRONE ADVISORS, LLC | $274.7M | 25,339,276 | 19.69% | 15q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $83.8M | 7,728,062 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $70.4M | 5,060,172 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$2.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $65.0M incl. $60.1M options CALL+PUT | 451,433 | 0.01% | 31q | +157.5%+$39.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $57.6M incl. $6.2M options CALL+PUT | 4,738,447 | 0.06% | 19q | -9.4%-$6.0M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $54.8M incl. $35.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,802,352 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $53.7M | 4,957,306 | 0.01% | 31q | +68.3%+$21.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.5M | 3,832,330 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.9%+$3.0M |
| SQUADRA INVESTMENTS - GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. | $40.6M | 3,747,170 | 4.99% | 9q | -43.8%-$31.6M |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | $39.3M | 3,508,909 | 9.65% | 13q | +4.6%+$1.7M |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $32.6M | 3,004,035 | 3.63% | 5q | -61.1%-$51.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $30.4M | 2,802,890 | 0.00% | 27q | -8.4%-$2.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $29.4M | 2,716,507 | 0.00% | 30q | -55.0%-$35.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $29.0M incl. $813.0K options PUT | 2,599,860 | 0.00% | 26q | +12.1%+$3.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $27.4M | 2,531,338 | 0.00% | 30q | -1.3%-$355.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $25.4M | 2,339,762 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.5%-$4.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $24.9M incl. $3.1M options CALL | 2,012,552 | 0.01% | 29q | -18.6%-$5.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $23.8M incl. $14.9M options CALL+PUT | 822,478 | 0.00% | 30q | +57.5%+$8.7M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $22.5M | 2,073,137 | 0.02% | 14q | +3236.7%+$21.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $22.2M | 2,047,428 | 0.00% | 27q | +4.2%+$899.0K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $18.7M | 1,721,458 | 0.01% | 9q | +7.2%+$1.3M |
| Incline Global Management LLC | $17.8M | 1,642,178 | 4.99% | 3q | +1149.0%+$16.4M |
| FMR LLC | $17.8M | 1,639,421 | 0.00% | 31q | -83.6%-$90.6M |
| Andra AP-fonden | $17.3M | 1,593,600 | 0.20% | 3q | +159.5%+$10.6M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | $15.9M | 1,465,500 | 2.41% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $13.7M | 1,262,571 | 0.02% | 29q | -25.4%-$4.7M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $12.9M incl. $1.6M options OPT | 1,186,976 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $12.5M | 1,155,918 | 0.01% | 11q | +2676.8%+$12.1M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $11.9M | 1,099,115 | 0.01% | 18q | +2061.3%+$11.4M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $11.3M | 1,044,268 | 0.01% | 15q | +277.7%+$8.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.5M | 876,164 | 0.00% | 6q | -10.8%-$1.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.4M | 863,146 | 0.00% | 28q | +9.1%+$783.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.7M | 803,653 | 0.00% | 2q | +102.1%+$4.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.3M | 765,727 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.5%+$789.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $8.0M | 741,680 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $7.8M | 722,483 | 0.01% | 5q | +226.3%+$5.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.5M | 691,116 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $7.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| Sharp Capital Gestora de Recursos Ltda. | $7.2M | 662,681 | 4.99% | 9q | -62.2%-$11.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $6.8M | 628,756 | 0.01% | 25q | +719.2%+$6.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.0M | 556,956 | 0.00% | 25q | -13.7%-$959.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.9M | 541,232 | 0.00% | 28q | +23.9%+$1.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $5.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 30q | OPTIONS |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.5M | 506,425 | 0.00% | 29q | -5.8%-$335.5K |
| one8zero8, LLC | $5.4M | 496,878 | 1.07% | 7q | +43.9%+$1.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.1M | 471,079 | 0.00% | 29q | -15.6%-$947.3K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $5.1M | 467,191 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.5%+$929.0K |
| Amundi | $4.9M | 450,484 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.8%+$221.8K |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $4.3M | 400,000 | 0.93% | 7q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.1M | 381,349 | 0.00% | 31q | +52.9%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.1M | 380,396 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.2%-$626.8K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.0M | 371,488 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.9%-$648.2K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 365,045 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.9%+$543.5K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 360,340 | 0.00% | 25q | +543.0%+$3.3M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $3.9M | 359,250 | 0.00% | 3q | -28.1%-$1.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.9M | 275,486 | 0.00% | 25q | -58.9%-$5.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.8M | 349,727 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS | $3.8M | 348,526 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.7M | 339,392 | 0.00% | 13q | +98.6%+$1.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 338,350 | 0.00% | 6q | +82.0%+$1.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 30q | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.5M | 323,710 | 0.00% | 25q | -0.6%-$21.6K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.5M | 322,764 | 0.00% | 14q | +21.8%+$627.0K |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $3.0M | 276,123 | 0.06% | 6q | +83.5%+$1.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $2.9M | 263,825 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $2.8M | 254,614 | 0.00% | 12q | +55.9%+$989.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.7M | 252,956 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.8%+$821.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 30q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.7M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 23,174 | 0.00% | 30q | -44.7%-$2.2M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $2.6M | 241,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.1%-$82.4K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $2.3M | 213,391 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.5%+$180.8K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 198,870 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.2M | 198,870 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $2.1M | 196,308 | 0.00% | 9q | -9.1%-$213.7K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 191,975 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.1M | 191,375 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.2%-$19.0M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $1.9M | 176,307 | 0.00% | 8q | +19.6%+$312.5K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.9M | 173,718 | 0.00% | 17q | +886.0%+$1.7M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.8M | 169,718 | 0.15% | 2q | +1456.5%+$1.7M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.8M | 167,470 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.8M | 167,466 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.8M | 166,935 | 0.00% | 12q | +653.8%+$1.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 164,784 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.0%+$442.9K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $1.8M | 164,339 | 0.01% | 29q | -26.0%-$627.2K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.7M | 160,373 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.7%-$29.2K |
| AVIVA PLC | $1.7M | 160,448 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.2%-$20.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 159,170 | 0.02% | 3q | +19.5%+$281.4K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.7M | 159,147 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $1.7M | 157,200 | 0.22% | 6q | +57.2%+$620.0K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $1.7M | 156,900 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.0%-$230.9K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $1.6M | 147,203 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$13.2K |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | $1.5M | 135,589 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.4M | 132,838 | 0.01% | 18q | -3.1%-$45.9K |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $1.4M | 132,435 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $1.3M | 123,968 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.2M | 110,907 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.2%-$1.2M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.2M | 107,987 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.1M incl. $191.9K options CALL | 87,738 | 0.00% | 2q | +111.8%+$603.2K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $1.1M | 105,223 | 0.01% | 20q | -9.2%-$114.9K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.7% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13D/A | Gregory Boyd Penner INDIVIDUALwith 4 co-filers | 10.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | Ventura Salgado Diego | CFO and IR Officer | Bought | 22,490 | $217.2K ×2 |
| 2026-09-02 | Morais Silvio Jose | Director | Sold | 21,000 | $208.1K |
| 2026-06-12 | Morais Silvio Jose | Director | Sold | 9,000 | $101.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 52 | $141.2M | 13,688,445 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 282 | $1.9B | 159,160,738 | 49 | 95 | 84 | 7.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 287 | $2.6B | 171,375,851 | 38 | 82 | 90 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 306 | $2.7B | 176,717,028 | 68 | 98 | 72 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 292 | $3.7B | 186,007,548 | 55 | 90 | 86 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 279 | $3.2B | 188,452,430 | 61 | 77 | 84 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 260 | $2.2B | 197,307,843 | 58 | 67 | 83 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 280 | $1.7B | 205,942,600 | 32 | 98 | 79 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 289 | $2.4B | 203,880,726 | 65 | 95 | 82 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 287 | $2.6B | 197,206,770 | 47 | 93 | 98 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 300 | $3.6B | 208,115,661 | 53 | 100 | 97 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 290 | $4.3B | 214,491,690 | 52 | 96 | 81 | 9.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 265 | $2.4B | 214,196,224 | 44 | 82 | 82 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 259 | $2.9B | 221,214,245 | 52 | 75 | 85 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 248 | $2.3B | 228,309,690 | 39 | 82 | 70 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 256 | $2.2B | 219,350,961 | 44 | 65 | 88 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 247 | $31.0B | 3,242,683,483 | 42 | 71 | 83 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 249 | $3.5B | 443,518,826 | 40 | 104 | 71 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 277 | $4.7B | 387,356,848 | 74 | 102 | 69 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 267 | $6.6B | 382,068,475 | 71 | 85 | 60 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 288 | $9.4B | 268,647,167 | 44 | 117 | 85 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 340 | $16.7B | 239,421,335 | 63 | 131 | 95 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 329 | $255.8B | 4,155,602,296 | 60 | 141 | 82 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 342 | $24.1B | 278,374,647 | 81 | 98 | 87 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 265 | $20.4B | 377,413,409 | 63 | 102 | 69 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 228 | $8.6B | 216,342,704 | 77 | 78 | 50 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 202 | $3.3B | 146,589,584 | 53 | 70 | 56 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 204 | $5.3B | 128,932,358 | 45 | 57 | 56 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 175 | $26.0B | 745,131,986 | 57 | 52 | 38 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 148 | $23.9B | 803,042,014 | 69 | 44 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 117 | $4.7B | 114,576,645 | 70 | 19 | 23 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 78 | $6.5B | 354,324,409 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
