STRATUS PPTYS INC (STRS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $27.6M | 961,129 | 1.47% | 6q | -15.2%-$5.0M |
| INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $25.8M | 895,730 | 0.70% | 31q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $10.9M | 380,075 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$119.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.9M | 309,990 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.5%-$1.0M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $8.2M | 286,545 | 1.81% | new | NEW |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $3.8M | 133,131 | 0.16% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 106,071 | 0.00% | 31q | +1475.6%+$2.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.4M | 83,187 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.3M | 79,066 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.0%-$2.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.1M | 74,751 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.1M | 73,726 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.7%+$35.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.7M | 60,565 | 0.00% | 2q | +792.0%+$1.5M |
| B & T Capital Management DBA Alpha Capital Management | $1.4M | 47,806 | 0.18% | 12q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.3M | 43,689 | 0.00% | 2q | +261.0%+$908.1K |
| Value Investment Professionals, LLC | $1.2M | 41,616 | 1.01% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.2M | 41,290 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.0M | 35,473 | 0.00% | 2q | +268.7%+$743.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $789.6K | 27,463 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CROWN ADVISORS MANAGEMENT, INC. | $786.5K | 27,356 | 0.43% | 2q | +121.4%+$431.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $619.6K | 21,550 | 0.00% | 31q | -75.5%-$1.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $562.5K | 19,566 | 0.00% | 8q | -94.5%-$9.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $526.9K | 18,328 | 0.00% | 31q | -65.4%-$995.0K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $526.0K | 18,296 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $479.1K | 16,663 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $444.2K | 15,450 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $438.1K | 15,239 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $371.0K | 12,876 | 0.00% | 16q | +6.9%+$23.8K |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $360.7K | 12,546 | 0.33% | 2q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $267.1K | 10,254 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $236.2K | 8,217 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | $232.9K | 8,100 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $209.7K | 7,295 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $172.5K | 6,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $168.3K | 5,855 | 0.00% | 35q | -26.3%-$60.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $105.0K | 3,652 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.1%+$12.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $83.5K | 2,904 | 0.00% | 20q | -50.9%-$86.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $80.2K | 2,790 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $79.3K | 2,758 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $63.3K | 2,203 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.2%+$20.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $44.5K | 1,548 | 0.00% | 17q | -50.8%-$46.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $26.0K | 924 | 0.00% | 18q | +29.1%+$5.9K |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $20.0K | 695 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $6.4K | 222 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.2K | 110 | 0.00% | 17q | -91.7%-$35.2K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $720 | 25 | 0.00% | 15q | +78.6% |
| Financial Management Professionals, Inc. | $288 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $201 | 7 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $201 | 7 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $86 | 3 | 0.00% | 6q | -25.0% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $58 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $29 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $29 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $28 | 1 | 0.00% | 7q | -50.0% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $24 | 1 | 0.00% | 14q | -100.0%-$60.6K |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | Delisting notice | itself | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | JOSEPH JAMES | Director | Sold | 12,335 | $358.7K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-02 | Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 10% owner | Sold | 117,612 | $3.3M |
| 2026-07-07 | Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 10% owner | Sold | 30,000 | $825.2K ×2 |
| 2026-07-08 | Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 10% owner | Sold | 28,720 | $790.0K ×2 |
| 2026-05-26 | Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $290.5K |
| 2026-06-30 | Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 10% owner | Sold | 10,000 | $289.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $1.7K | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $112.8M | 3,922,758 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $128.0M | 4,194,269 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $103.0M | 4,261,474 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $86.5M | 4,086,877 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $78.4M | 4,153,372 | 4 | 25 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $73.2M | 4,126,118 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $64.7M | 3,118,737 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $109.4M | 4,208,091 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $105.0M | 4,162,085 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 45 | $96.0M | 4,203,241 | 1 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 53 | $125.5M | 4,350,770 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $115.0M | 4,195,810 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $111.1M | 4,191,083 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 42 | $85.6M | 4,242,707 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 43 | $79.6M | 4,124,448 | 6 | 18 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 45 | $94.3M | 4,044,902 | 8 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $145.9M | 4,524,284 | 18 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 44 | $168.4M | 3,911,626 | 13 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $143.0M | 3,911,323 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $122.4M | 3,790,280 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 39 | $95.4M | 3,866,292 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 42 | $140.1M | 4,594,814 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $116.3M | 4,562,236 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $98.0M | 4,544,839 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 38 | $90.5M | 4,566,856 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $81.1M | 4,582,683 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 45 | $280.9M | 9,066,926 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 46 | $240.4M | 8,183,742 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 44 | $150.6M | 4,645,611 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 43 | $130.5M | 4,942,448 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 44 | $111.4M | 4,644,173 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
