SAVARA INC (SVRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 224,107,207 shares against 205,460,015 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $150.7M | 24,471,264 | 9.49% | 22q | HELD |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | $108.4M | 17,600,621 | 6.45% | 27q | HELD |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $90.8M | 14,745,943 | 2.75% | 6q | +7.3%+$6.2M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $86.0M | 13,953,620 | 1.43% | 12q | +90.0%+$40.7M |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | $83.6M | 13,569,000 | 0.87% | 8q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $77.0M | 12,494,498 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.7%+$7.4M |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $76.2M | 12,362,205 | 1.83% | 12q | HELD |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $59.9M | 9,720,852 | 1.30% | 12q | HELD |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $58.8M | 9,541,786 | 0.14% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $48.9M | 7,932,545 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$915.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $40.4M | 6,553,348 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.3%-$950.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $38.5M | 6,256,989 | 0.03% | 3q | +38.6%+$10.7M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $36.7M | 5,952,380 | 0.31% | 3q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $26.1M | 4,245,119 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $24.4M | 3,959,900 | 0.45% | 2q | +523.6%+$20.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $23.9M | 3,872,133 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.7%+$1.7M |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $21.3M | 3,452,576 | 4.17% | 3q | +2.1%+$427.5K |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $19.6M | 3,178,121 | 7.27% | 7q | -0.8%-$157.7K |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $19.4M | 3,148,439 | 0.46% | 7q | -6.6%-$1.4M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $17.0M | 2,763,055 | 0.02% | 2q | +21.4%+$3.0M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $16.8M | 2,720,000 | 0.39% | 9q | +4.6%+$738.9K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $16.6M | 2,694,812 | 0.00% | 11q | -0.6%-$98.0K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $15.5M | 2,514,998 | 0.01% | 8q | +19.1%+$2.5M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $15.5M | 2,512,153 | 0.70% | 5q | HELD |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $14.6M | 2,375,999 | 0.51% | 7q | HELD |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) LTD | $11.3M | 1,842,350 | 1.12% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 1,635,838 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.9%+$1.6M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $8.6M | 1,403,409 | 0.40% | 10q | -4.2%-$376.5K |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.3M | 1,355,459 | 0.87% | 2q | -5.3%-$465.2K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $8.2M | 1,329,259 | 0.10% | 2q | +53.7%+$2.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.0M | 1,302,905 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.5%+$695.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.2M | 1,170,747 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.7%+$187.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.4M | 1,041,006 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.6%+$223.4K |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $6.3M | 1,015,887 | 0.14% | 3q | -20.3%-$1.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $6.2M | 1,009,691 | 0.01% | 3q | -4.1%-$266.1K |
| SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $6.0M | 977,460 | 3.80% | 11q | -38.4%-$3.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.3M | 864,956 | 0.00% | 12q | +2.0%+$102.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.1M | 829,345 | 0.00% | 31q | +43.0%+$1.5M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $4.7M | 756,164 | 0.61% | 9q | +2.3%+$104.7K |
| Swedbank AB | $4.4M | 715,900 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.3%+$97.9K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 692,211 | 0.00% | 13q | -8.5%-$397.7K |
| F/m Investments LLC | $4.1M | 658,354 | 0.21% | 7q | +1.1%+$45.2K |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $3.8M | 617,675 | 0.63% | 7q | +0.6%+$23.3K |
| KVP Capital Advisors, LP | $3.7M | 605,280 | 2.74% | 3q | HELD |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $3.7M | 600,000 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.2M | 520,356 | 0.00% | 16q | -11.5%-$417.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.2M | 513,026 | 0.00% | 18q | -14.0%-$515.5K |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $3.0M | 482,793 | 0.53% | 2q | -21.4%-$810.0K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $2.9M | 466,611 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.5M | 410,609 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.3M | 372,367 | 0.00% | 17q | +20.2%+$386.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.3M | 365,966 | 0.00% | 35q | -79.5%-$8.7M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $2.2M | 364,763 | 0.12% | 13q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.1M | 339,319 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.2%-$26.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.1M incl. $474.3K options CALL+PUT | 261,047 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.3%-$4.3M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 309,103 | 0.31% | 3q | +4.5%+$82.6K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $1.8M | 294,215 | 0.03% | 2q | -4.5%-$84.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.5M | 248,889 | 0.00% | 4q | -61.9%-$2.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.5M | 248,720 | 0.01% | 4q | +27.5%+$330.4K |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $1.5M | 242,379 | 0.34% | 2q | -3.4%-$53.1K |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $1.3M | 204,428 | 0.07% | 3q | -46.8%-$1.1M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.2M | 205,090 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.2M | 200,685 | 0.00% | 13q | -10.0%-$137.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.1M | 186,071 | 0.00% | 13q | +18.4%+$178.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.1M | 185,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +35.2%+$296.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.1M | 179,563 | 0.00% | 31q | +106.6%+$570.6K |
| FMR LLC | $1.1M | 174,738 | 0.00% | 18q | +153.1%+$651.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $984.9K | 159,884 | 0.00% | 15q | +395.1%+$786.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $933.7K incl. $860.6K options CALL+PUT | 11,867 | 0.00% | 31q | -83.4%-$4.7M |
| Jain Global LLC | $879.6K | 142,793 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $775.0K | 125,676 | 0.00% | 23q | +23.9%+$149.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $754.7K | 122,510 | 0.01% | 5q | -67.7%-$1.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $715.9K | 116,222 | 0.00% | 2q | +120.5%+$391.2K |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $707.4K | 114,843 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1%+$59.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $693.6K | 127,040 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $621.8K | 100,936 | 0.00% | 13q | +1174.9%+$573.0K |
| DCF Advisers, LLC | $616.0K | 100,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $585.9K | 95,117 | 0.00% | 2q | +103.0%+$297.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $556.3K | 90,310 | 0.00% | 5q | +736.4%+$489.8K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $554.4K | 90,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $549.8K | 89,256 | 0.00% | 13q | +28.5%+$122.0K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $547.3K | 88,844 | 0.00% | 3q | -53.0%-$616.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $531.5K | 86,288 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.7%-$15.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $518.0K | 85,909 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.4%+$31.4K |
| OPTIMIZE FINANCIAL INC. | $516.3K | 83,811 | 0.19% | 2q | HELD |
| Sound Capital Solutions LLC | $516.3K | 83,811 | 0.12% | new | FIRST |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $513.3K | 83,334 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $494.4K | 80,471 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.0%-$5.0K |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $492.8K | 80,000 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $473.3K | 76,833 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.2%-$91.6K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $461.2K | 74,876 | 0.00% | 22q | -39.1%-$295.6K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $430.5K | 69,885 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.5%+$10.5K |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $429.0K | 69,638 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $405.4K | 65,816 | 0.00% | 2q | +98.6%+$201.3K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $388.6K | 63,078 | 0.01% | 5q | +5.2%+$19.1K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $383.2K | 62,205 | 0.09% | 6q | +57.9%+$140.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $382.0K | 61,977 | 0.00% | 3q | +8.0%+$28.2K |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $380.4K | 61,759 | 0.36% | 2q | -51.9%-$410.4K |
| Creative Planning | $379.0K | 61,518 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.8%+$10.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $350.8K | 56,951 | 0.00% | 13q | +69.4%+$143.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 184 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-22 | Lowrance David L | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 394,528 | $2.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $12.0M | 2,327,521 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 184 | $1.4B | 224,107,207 | 25 | 68 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 186 | $1.2B | 212,276,791 | 54 | 60 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 150 | $1.2B | 201,165,908 | 38 | 51 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 127 | $582.9M | 163,126,416 | 24 | 39 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 125 | $382.6M | 167,704,178 | 15 | 44 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 137 | $457.8M | 165,177,676 | 21 | 46 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 136 | $500.2M | 162,840,462 | 24 | 50 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 126 | $681.4M | 160,559,852 | 17 | 54 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 134 | $628.5M | 154,529,568 | 31 | 57 | 26 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 123 | $607.0M | 121,702,257 | 35 | 43 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 99 | $573.8M | 122,016,942 | 20 | 37 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 87 | $441.7M | 116,728,279 | 19 | 38 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 79 | $285.2M | 89,100,782 | 29 | 16 | 17 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 70 | $163.2M | 83,521,207 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 56 | $124.3M | 79,999,858 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 52 | $7.2B | 4,648,456,793 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 50 | $6.4B | 4,208,823,813 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 50 | $123.7M | 94,317,452 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 51 | $111.3M | 89,683,749 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 58 | $124.7M | 90,019,738 | 5 | 11 | 22 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 73 | $152.3M | 89,158,159 | 15 | 17 | 26 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 81 | $190.5M | 90,328,049 | 28 | 21 | 14 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 63 | $25.0M | 21,666,070 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 66 | $41.7M | 22,207,365 | 8 | 9 | 26 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 69 | $75.5M | 26,126,894 | 12 | 32 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 69 | $66.1M | 25,323,447 | 10 | 22 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 75 | $120.0M | 26,763,145 | 25 | 18 | 18 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 68 | $893.3M | 337,104,039 | 12 | 26 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 78 | $662.1M | 276,163,897 | 23 | 28 | 9 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $245.9M | 33,276,786 | 13 | 23 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 77 | $174.1M | 22,979,277 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% |
