STANDEX INTL CORP (SXI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 12,732,885 shares against 12,119,465 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $640.1M | 1,789,694 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.4%+$21.2M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $302.7M | 846,255 | 1.98% | 10q | -35.8%-$168.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $269.9M | 754,585 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$4.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $195.0M | 545,252 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $190.3M | 532,221 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.8%+$12.1M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $178.7M | 499,695 | 0.12% | 25q | -37.2%-$105.7M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $149.9M | 419,075 | 0.45% | 20q | -11.6%-$19.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $141.2M | 394,879 | 0.03% | 31q | +78.4%+$62.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $112.6M | 314,636 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.3%+$5.6M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $112.6M | 314,677 | 0.02% | 2q | +26.6%+$23.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $111.1M | 310,532 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.6%-$3.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $111.1M | 310,519 | 0.01% | 35q | +77.0%+$48.3M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $95.9M | 268,200 | 0.08% | 31q | -0.8%-$787.6K |
| Capital World Investors | $91.5M | 255,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $86.1M | 240,689 | 0.56% | 31q | -23.4%-$26.4M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $78.1M | 218,250 | 0.59% | 4q | -26.0%-$27.4M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | $70.9M | 198,182 | 5.83% | 2q | +0.6%+$418.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $65.3M | 182,675 | 0.01% | 31q | +102.6%+$33.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $64.8M | 181,130 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.8%+$19.4M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | $59.4M | 166,193 | 1.22% | 31q | -31.0%-$26.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $57.1M | 159,753 | 0.04% | 4q | -28.4%-$22.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $54.5M | 152,322 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.9%-$6.0M |
| FMR LLC | $53.8M | 150,325 | 0.00% | 31q | +940.8%+$48.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $53.7M | 150,053 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$691.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $47.9M | 133,841 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.7%+$12.1M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $45.2M | 129,695 | 0.07% | 19q | +25.2%+$9.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $41.4M | 115,673 | 0.01% | 7q | -27.7%-$15.8M |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | $37.5M | 104,823 | 1.70% | 18q | -1.6%-$615.2K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $36.2M | 101,198 | 0.09% | 3q | +477.2%+$29.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $32.3M | 90,204 | 0.01% | 4q | +9030.0%+$31.9M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $31.8M | 88,878 | 0.03% | 25q | -15.4%-$5.8M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $31.5M | 88,037 | 0.81% | 31q | -47.7%-$28.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $31.5M incl. $500.7K options CALL | 86,622 | 0.00% | 13q | +285.0%+$23.3M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $31.4M | 87,866 | 0.05% | 31q | -0.9%-$271.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $31.2M | 87,097 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.9%+$1.4M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $30.5M | 85,285 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.5%-$3.2M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $29.4M | 82,066 | 0.35% | 4q | +8.1%+$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $27.0M | 75,541 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.4%-$4.5M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $26.5M | 74,008 | 0.24% | 31q | HELD |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $26.4M | 73,861 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $23.7M | 66,383 | 0.04% | 3q | -2.9%-$699.2K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.2M | 64,850 | 0.41% | 4q | -27.3%-$8.7M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $22.4M | 62,600 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $21.2M | 59,227 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $19.0M | 53,244 | 0.32% | 25q | -9.0%-$1.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $18.0M | 50,451 | 0.00% | 31q | +263.0%+$13.1M |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $17.3M | 48,319 | 0.39% | 35q | -2.6%-$459.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.6M | 46,206 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.8%+$4.3M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $15.6M | 43,500 | 0.10% | 31q | -1.6%-$250.4K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $14.9M | 41,611 | 0.04% | 31q | -4.0%-$619.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $13.5M | 37,693 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $13.1M | 36,532 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.5%+$322.6K |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $12.6M | 35,121 | 0.04% | 21q | -58.7%-$17.9M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $11.9M | 33,164 | 0.01% | 31q | +34.7%+$3.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.4M | 31,880 | 0.01% | 13q | +18.1%+$1.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $10.4M | 29,139 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.6%-$1.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $9.9M | 27,804 | 0.19% | 4q | +42.3%+$3.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.9M | 27,578 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.2%+$912.8K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $9.9M | 27,574 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.7%-$595.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.6M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 16,782 | 0.00% | 16q | +328.0%+$7.3M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $9.1M | 25,376 | 0.23% | 2q | -25.7%-$3.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $8.9M incl. $8.9M options CALL | 2 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.9M | 24,844 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.2%+$1.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $8.7M | 24,199 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $8.5M | 23,720 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.2%-$100.1K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $8.5M | 23,661 | 0.01% | 25q | -11.0%-$1.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.1M | 22,659 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.9%-$599.5K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.8M | 21,903 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $7.6M | 21,223 | 0.00% | 34q | +98.2%+$3.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.5M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 6,310 | 0.00% | 20q | -9.9%-$821.4K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $7.3M | 20,408 | 0.01% | 25q | -7.9%-$625.6K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.3M | 20,328 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.1%-$3.4M |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | $7.2M | 20,101 | 0.48% | 2q | +34.3%+$1.8M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $7.1M | 19,967 | 0.02% | 4q | -34.2%-$3.7M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $6.9M | 19,375 | 0.11% | 17q | +41.4%+$2.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $6.7M | 18,675 | 0.00% | 15q | +53.1%+$2.3M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $6.0M | 16,829 | 0.01% | 34q | -10.4%-$700.3K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.8M | 16,122 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.0%-$432.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.7M | 16,048 | 0.00% | 22q | +19.3%+$929.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.3M | 14,920 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.3M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 9,267 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.9%+$297.2K |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $5.3M | 14,781 | 1.25% | 25q | -48.3%-$4.9M |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 14,470 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.1M | 14,227 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG | $4.9M | 13,669 | 0.04% | 10q | -30.3%-$2.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.9M | 13,574 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.1%-$368.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.8M | 13,346 | 0.00% | 12q | -1.9%-$94.8K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $4.4M | 12,164 | 0.01% | 31q | +33.5%+$1.1M |
| Future Fund LLC | $4.3M | 12,063 | 1.24% | 2q | +6.3%+$257.5K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $4.2M | 11,826 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.2M | 16,350 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.5%+$560.7K |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $4.1M | 11,377 | 0.20% | 13q | +0.5%+$21.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $4.0M | 11,269 | 0.01% | 19q | +38.5%+$1.1M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $4.0M incl. $7.7K options PUT | 11,068 | 0.01% | 24q | +67.9%+$1.6M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0M | 11,051 | 0.02% | 6q | -47.1%-$3.5M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.8M | 10,753 | 0.05% | 3q | -29.0%-$1.6M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.8M | 10,667 | 0.01% | 2q | +18.8%+$603.0K |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $3.8M | 10,535 | 0.04% | 3q | -32.5%-$1.8M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.7M | 10,269 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.6%+$439.9K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $3.5M | 9,836 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.8%-$659.9K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 5.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Dunbar David A. | President/CEO/Chairman | Sold | 13,000 | $3.8M ×2 |
| 2026-08-24 | Sarcevic Ademir | Vice President/CFO/Treasurer | Sold | 2,300 | $704.1K |
| 2026-08-24 | GLASS ALAN J | Vice President | Sold | 1,391 | $421.7K |
| 2026-05-27 | Edwards Barbara Joanne | Director | Sold | 558 | $153.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 74 | $268.9M | 984,904 | 9 | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 329 | $4.6B | 12,732,885 | 67 | 88 | 107 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 285 | $3.2B | 12,556,708 | 37 | 91 | 90 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 272 | $2.7B | 12,179,709 | 35 | 71 | 100 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 259 | $2.5B | 11,892,490 | 43 | 79 | 89 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 237 | $1.8B | 11,501,792 | 26 | 82 | 89 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 241 | $1.9B | 11,470,633 | 26 | 89 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 244 | $2.1B | 11,192,154 | 20 | 93 | 67 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 237 | $2.0B | 11,140,182 | 23 | 74 | 77 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 231 | $1.8B | 11,187,482 | 22 | 73 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 243 | $2.1B | 11,585,096 | 40 | 69 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 222 | $1.7B | 10,930,291 | 21 | 63 | 82 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 223 | $1.6B | 10,732,261 | 25 | 69 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 210 | $1.5B | 10,615,226 | 37 | 45 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 191 | $1.3B | 10,749,466 | 14 | 60 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 195 | $1.1B | 10,581,436 | 27 | 53 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 178 | $895.9M | 10,966,928 | 13 | 54 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 187 | $945.8M | 11,156,578 | 16 | 57 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 199 | $1.1B | 11,269,015 | 23 | 61 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 195 | $1.5B | 13,955,112 | 24 | 46 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 175 | $1.4B | 14,208,999 | 18 | 47 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 171 | $1.4B | 14,238,350 | 16 | 51 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 168 | $1.6B | 16,570,655 | 26 | 37 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 163 | $1.1B | 14,331,182 | 26 | 43 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 146 | $1.4B | 23,632,223 | 19 | 46 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 145 | $1.3B | 23,233,187 | 26 | 50 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 131 | $1.0B | 21,102,363 | 11 | 43 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 154 | $1.2B | 15,690,742 | 14 | 57 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 152 | $1.1B | 15,454,560 | 19 | 44 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 148 | $1.1B | 15,594,588 | 16 | 55 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 162 | $1.1B | 15,643,306 | 21 | 56 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 159 | $1.1B | 15,750,692 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0.1% |
