SYPRIS SOLUTIONS INC COM (SYPR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 4,370,735 shares against 23,026,433 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams & Novak, LLC | $5.4M | 2,205,929 | 3.55% | 11q | +3.4%+$176.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.5M | 614,956 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.9%-$77.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 529,406 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$30.9K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $613.5K | 252,489 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.8%-$17.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $372.0K | 153,057 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$8.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $182.0K | 74,911 | 0.00% | 8q | +19.4%+$29.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $177.7K | 73,112 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $167.1K | 68,762 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$1.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $166.0K | 68,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.8%+$21.4K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $158.4K | 65,204 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $150.9K | 62,103 | 0.00% | 21q | +10.3%+$14.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $106.3K | 43,745 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $101.4K incl. $34.0K options CALL | 27,720 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.4%-$310.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $97.0K | 39,753 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $68.3K | 28,124 | 0.00% | 3q | +57.1%+$24.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $67.7K | 27,873 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.0%+$13.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $55.4K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $53.4K | 21,969 | 0.00% | 23q | +504.9%+$44.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $19.0K incl. $13.6K options PUT | 2,206 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $10.4K | 4,300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $8.3K | 3,397 | 0.00% | 8q | -21.0%-$2.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.0K | 2,901 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.1K | 453 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $124 | 51 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $24 | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $4.0M | 2,243,455 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 27 | $10.7M | 4,370,735 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 29 | $13.2M | 4,573,353 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 22 | $9.6M | 3,932,798 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $8.5M | 3,938,043 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 23 | $9.0M | 3,983,991 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 24 | $6.8M | 4,032,126 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 22 | $7.3M | 4,017,179 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $6.7M | 4,164,162 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 19 | $11.3M | 5,899,073 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 25 | $18.4M | 10,187,567 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 24 | $21.3M | 10,026,169 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 24 | $11.9M | 5,749,982 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 21 | $11.9M | 5,478,459 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $11.6M | 5,460,341 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $11.7M | 5,328,655 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 16 | $9.5M | 3,161,099,621 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 20 | $12.3M | 1,922,764 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 63.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 21 | $11.0M | 3,764,563 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 18 | $4.9M | 1,983,362 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 18 | $6.7M | 1,825,346 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 18 | $6.9M | 1,778,512 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 15 | $6.3M | 1,873,353 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 11 | $2.6M | 1,690,219 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 11 | $1.5M | 1,326,434 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 12 | $996.0K | 1,364,340 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 14 | $926.0K | 1,503,294 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 12 | $1.4M | 1,750,308 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 12 | $1.7M | 1,648,756 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 15 | $1.6M | 2,107,586 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 14 | $341.1M | 315,771,467 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 16 | $246.4M | 315,869,580 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
