DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TASKUS INC (TASK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
107
Reporting holders
$131.7M
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Inc. | $47.2M | 10,094,674 | 0.12% | 5q | HELD |
| Think Investments LP | $16.4M | 3,512,150 | 1.94% | 16q | -6.0%-$1.0M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $10.8M | 2,301,712 | 0.28% | 2q | +10.2%+$996.6K |
| Dalton Investments, Inc. | $10.0M | 2,127,195 | 8.97% | 3q | +40.2%+$2.9M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $5.3M | 1,125,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +115.8%+$2.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $4.3M | 917,725 | 0.01% | 4q | +313.2%+$3.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 753,306 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.2M | 690,840 | 0.00% | 16q | +1.8%+$56.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 514,770 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $2.1M | 439,541 | 0.00% | 2q | -67.7%-$4.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 359,467 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.3%-$1.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.6M | 332,411 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.7%-$59.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.5M | 329,563 | 0.00% | 21q | +253.3%+$1.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.5M | 325,847 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CLARK ESTATES INC/NY | $1.5M | 310,500 | 0.34% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 284,160 | 0.00% | 15q | -34.5%-$701.9K |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.1M | 240,600 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $966.1K | 206,322 | 0.00% | 21q | -8.9%-$94.6K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $896.9K | 191,636 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $690.3K | 147,502 | 0.03% | 6q | +91.0%+$329.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $680.6K incl. $239.6K options CALL+PUT | 94,217 | 0.00% | 21q | +96.8%+$334.8K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $639.2K | 136,582 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $634.5K | 135,585 | 0.00% | 13q | +274.3%+$465.0K |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $617.8K | 132,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $565.0K | 120,725 | 0.00% | 8q | +74.5%+$241.2K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $556.6K | 118,931 | 0.03% | 3q | +50.7%+$187.2K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $527.2K | 112,655 | 0.00% | 3q | +130.5%+$298.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $517.1K | 110,490 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$3.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $490.6K | 104,834 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $484.3K | 103,476 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atom Investors LP | $426.9K | 91,224 | 0.04% | 2q | -22.6%-$124.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $414.0K | 88,451 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $403.3K | 86,165 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VARCOV Co. | $401.5K | 85,797 | 0.15% | 3q | -50.2%-$404.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $381.4K | 81,501 | 0.00% | 4q | -19.2%-$90.5K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $380.9K | 81,388 | 0.01% | 3q | +14.8%+$49.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $316.1K incl. $229.8K options CALL+PUT | 18,451 | 0.00% | 5q | +17.4%+$46.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $292.8K | 62,569 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.3%+$43.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $279.4K | 59,700 | 0.00% | 2q | +65.8%+$110.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $262.0K | 55,984 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.6%-$56.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $260.3K | 55,626 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.6%+$4.1K |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $255.7K | 54,628 | 0.03% | 3q | +84.4%+$117.0K |
| FourWorld Capital Management LLC | $217.0K | 46,374 | 0.20% | 5q | -53.6%-$251.0K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $212.9K | 45,484 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $194.9K | 41,653 | 0.00% | 20q | +14.5%+$24.7K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $186.1K | 39,758 | 0.00% | 4q | -49.6%-$183.2K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $178.6K | 38,158 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.6%-$18.9K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $174.6K | 37,299 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.8%-$35.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $167.3K | 35,753 | 0.00% | 19q | -62.7%-$281.4K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $164.0K | 35,053 | 0.00% | 13q | -49.9%-$163.3K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $148.8K | 31,793 | 0.01% | 10q | -2.2%-$3.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $147.5K | 31,527 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $138.0K | 29,447 | 0.00% | 15q | +4.4%+$5.8K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $121.8K | 26,032 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $112.6K | 24,059 | 0.00% | 21q | -56.3%-$145.2K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $110.0K | 23,538 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $105.5K incl. $101.1K options CALL+PUT | 940 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $103.0K | 22,009 | 0.00% | 2q | +32.5%+$25.2K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $101.3K | 21,653 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $101.0K | 21,583 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | $100.7K | 21,510 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Symmetry Partners, LLC | $97.8K | 20,905 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| One68 Global Capital, LLC | $93.6K | 20,000 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Alamar Capital Management, LLC | $79.6K | 17,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| Jain Global LLC | $69.9K | 14,940 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.8%-$7.6K |
| R Squared Ltd | $66.0K | 14,103 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $64.8K | 13,842 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $63.6K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $60.6K | 12,958 | 0.09% | 2q | -28.6%-$24.3K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $59.3K | 10,960 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$1.1K |
| PharVision Advisers, LLC | $51.7K | 11,056 | 0.98% | new | NEW |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $50.9K | 10,885 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $46.8K | 10,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $46.8K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$46.8K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $40.5K | 8,656 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $40.5K | 8,646 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $30.3K | 6,477 | 0.00% | 21q | -61.0%-$47.5K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $30.0K | 6,430 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.3%+$2.8K |
| WealthCollab, LLC | $28.6K | 6,121 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $19.0K | 4,045 | 0.00% | 3q | +2238.2%+$18.2K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $16.0K | 3,500 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $15.4K | 3,294 | 0.00% | 19q | +56.3%+$5.6K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $14.9K | 3,181 | 0.00% | 15q | +587.0%+$12.7K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $11.9K | 2,533 | 0.00% | 7q | +367.3%+$9.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.7K | 2,288 | 0.00% | 21q | +4.0% |
| Banque Transatlantique SA | $9.5K | 2,038 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.0K | 1,547 | 0.00% | 20q | +20.6%+$1.4K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.1K | 1,522 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $6.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 20q | OPTIONS |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $5.9K | 1,271 | 0.00% | 2q | +1328.1%+$5.5K |
| Essential Partners LLC | $3.9K | 833 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.0% |
| Allworth Financial LP | $2.9K | 613 | 0.00% | 4q | -85.2%-$16.6K |
| Quarry LP | $1.5K | 318 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $1.2K | 247 | 0.00% | 7q | -19.3% |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $861 | 184 | 0.00% | 3q | +116.5% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $641 | 137 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.0%-$64.7K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $587 | 124 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $365 | 78 | 0.00% | 3q | +225.0% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $332 | 71 | 0.00% | 7q | -22.8% |
| James T. Borello RIA | $328 | 70 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 107 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $28.6M | 3,652,612 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 107 | $131.7M | 28,000,613 | 30 | 34 | 27 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 110 | $194.8M | 28,696,267 | 26 | 38 | 26 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 133 | $320.1M | 27,050,706 | 45 | 39 | 28 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 116 | $473.3M | 26,432,952 | 33 | 28 | 35 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 111 | $431.6M | 24,927,295 | 31 | 29 | 33 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 108 | $225.4M | 15,980,274 | 21 | 36 | 29 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 105 | $278.0M | 16,137,405 | 25 | 29 | 28 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $208.5M | 16,116,114 | 20 | 36 | 19 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $200.2M | 14,928,748 | 13 | 21 | 39 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 93 | $202.1M | 17,079,935 | 16 | 25 | 31 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 91 | $212.0M | 15,921,794 | 15 | 25 | 35 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 96 | $173.8M | 15,902,901 | 20 | 17 | 36 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 99 | $244.1M | 21,085,172 | 22 | 38 | 22 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 102 | $406.4M | 27,676,192 | 17 | 32 | 36 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 102 | $427.5M | 24,851,661 | 26 | 28 | 33 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 94 | $426.9M | 26,053,355 | 21 | 34 | 21 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 105 | $427.0M | 24,851,516 | 22 | 40 | 29 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 128 | $1.0B | 25,983,281 | 29 | 47 | 31 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 134 | $1.5B | 27,381,969 | 67 | 36 | 19 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 92 | $4.6B | 69,683,883 | 51 | 19 | 17 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 72 | $683.5M | 19,962,228 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
