DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (TBF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
35
Reporting holders
$27.0M
Reported value
3.7%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $3.9M | 160,127 | 0.01% | 26q | +1262.8%+$3.6M |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $3.3M | 135,131 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.2M | 132,541 | 0.00% | 2q | +1904.2%+$3.1M |
| Sepio Capital, LP | $3.2M | 131,300 | 0.16% | 22q | +5.6%+$169.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.5M incl. $998.3K options CALL | 63,278 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $2.3M | 93,100 | 0.02% | 7q | -3.4%-$80.0K |
| HOURGLASS CAPITAL, LLC | $1.3M | 53,200 | 0.25% | 2q | HELD |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $1.3M | 52,471 | 0.01% | 4q | -2.8%-$36.8K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $833.0K | 34,380 | 0.02% | 2q | +230.5%+$581.0K |
| Verity Asset Management, Inc. | $551.7K | 22,771 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $508.8K | 21,000 | 0.01% | 42q | HELD |
| CAMELOT TECHNOLOGY ADVISORS, INC. | $506.7K | 20,914 | 0.34% | 2q | +0.6%+$3.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $448.1K | 18,493 | 0.00% | 3q | -70.6%-$1.1M |
| Farringdon Capital, Ltd. | $401.4K | 16,566 | 0.20% | 7q | HELD |
| Pettinga Financial Advisors LLC | $375.6K | 15,500 | 0.06% | 5q | -28.9%-$152.6K |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $363.4K | 15,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SHEPHERD KAPLAN KROCHUK, LLC | $299.5K | 12,361 | 0.24% | 4q | -43.3%-$228.9K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $272.9K | 11,262 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.0%-$17.4K |
| Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co | $264.3K | 10,907 | 0.11% | 2q | -6.2%-$17.4K |
| Private Wealth Partners, LLC | $242.3K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $242.3K | 10,000 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $201.8K | 8,328 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $201.7K | 8,325 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. | $145.4K | 6,000 | 0.00% | 22q | +50.0%+$48.5K |
| PITTENGER & ANDERSON INC | $106.6K | 4,400 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $90.4K | 3,730 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $48.8K | 2,014 | 0.00% | 35q | +201300.0%+$48.8K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $26.7K | 1,102 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.0K | 165 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $2.9K | 119 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.8% |
| UBS Group AG | $485 | 20 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.4%-$74.6K |
| VIMA LLC | $485 | 20 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $315 | 13 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $239 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | none filed | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $13.5M | 501,932 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $27.0M | 1,074,548 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $27.0M | 922,485 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $12.9M | 506,889 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $11.7M | 470,140 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | $26.1M | 1,052,254 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $15.2M | 587,769 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 8.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $31.0M | 1,204,895 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $14.7M | 662,263 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $24.3M | 1,021,233 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 52 | $36.7M | 1,524,661 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 56 | $46.8M | 2,035,928 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 65 | $97.2M | 3,572,950 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 64 | $61.0M | 2,615,737 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 71 | $71.7M | 3,283,517 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 82 | $88.3M | 3,786,015 | 14 | 12 | 27 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 93 | $9.7B | 433,041,823 | 16 | 13 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 103 | $2.8B | 138,398,447 | 30 | 23 | 22 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 84 | $614.5M | 34,415,896 | 26 | 12 | 21 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 79 | $503.3M | 31,369,138 | 13 | 12 | 29 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 82 | $741.5M | 44,278,505 | 16 | 29 | 9 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 87 | $579.5M | 34,171,527 | 27 | 28 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 70 | $555.4M | 30,519,833 | 33 | 12 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 51 | $391.5M | 24,582,589 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 48 | $366.8M | 23,710,116 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 50 | $344.7M | 22,259,088 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 50 | $326.7M | 21,013,416 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 56 | $439.8M | 22,218,020 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 53 | $3.3B | 175,594,240 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 63 | $4.0B | 196,811,206 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 66 | $4.1B | 176,810,435 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 78 | $551.0M | 24,491,967 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.5% |
