DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TORTOISE CAPITAL SERIES TRUS (TBLU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
40
Reporting holders
$21.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCG Wealth Advisors LLC | $4.5M | 87,537 | 0.11% | 4q | +24.8%+$898.1K |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $3.5M | 67,502 | 0.02% | 4q | +28.5%+$771.5K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $2.1M | 41,505 | 0.00% | 3q | +14.9%+$277.8K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.3M | 25,996 | 0.06% | 4q | -3.4%-$47.4K |
| Phoenix Wealth Advisors | $917.2K | 17,776 | 0.31% | 4q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $863.1K | 16,728 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.1%+$9.8K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $853.7K | 16,545 | 0.01% | 4q | +2.9%+$23.8K |
| Meramec Financial Planners, LLC | $776.7K | 15,167 | 0.28% | 3q | -2.2%-$17.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $723.6K | 14,024 | 0.00% | 4q | -11.9%-$97.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $657.0K | 12,732 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$5.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $654.8K | 12,691 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Colorado Capital Management, Inc. | $611.0K | 11,843 | 0.21% | 14q | -2.0%-$12.6K |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $467.4K | 9,058 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.0%+$4.5K |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $433.4K | 8,400 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $423.5K | 8,208 | 0.00% | 3q | +104.2%+$216.1K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $387.2K | 7,503 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.4%-$31.0K |
| NATURAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $371.0K | 7,198 | 0.08% | 3q | -33.6%-$187.9K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $307.4K | 5,957 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.4%-$24.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $270.8K | 5,248 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.0%+$5.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $227.7K | 4,412 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $221.0K | 4,284 | 0.00% | 4q | -15.9%-$41.7K |
| Octavia Wealth Advisors, LLC | $203.7K | 3,947 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $125.6K | 2,435 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $94.6K | 1,833 | 0.00% | 4q | +81.5%+$42.5K |
| Key Financial Inc | $81.1K | 1,572 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| HAZLETT, BURT & WATSON, INC. | $77.0K | 1,497 | 0.02% | 4q | +7.7%+$5.5K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $72.6K | 1,406 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.9% |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $68.4K | 1,325 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $48.9K | 948 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.9%-$2.5K |
| FMR LLC | $31.1K | 602 | 0.00% | 4q | -8.4%-$2.8K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $16.5K | 320 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $15.6K | 303 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Millstone Evans Group, LLC | $7.7K | 150 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.1K | 138 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.5%-$2.1K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $5.2K | 100 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $2.7K | 52 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $1.6K | 31 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC | $1.3K | 25 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC | $540 | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $30 | 1 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $1.1M | 22,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 40 | $21.5M | 417,009 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $19.0M | 374,901 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $18.9M | 367,446 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $15.2M | 285,633 | 36 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $16.0M | 302,008 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $18.4M | 388,681 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 36 | $17.4M | 371,748 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $14.2M | 284,138 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $14.0M | 308,036 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 34 | $16.6M | 354,791 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 33 | $15.9M | 364,495 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $10.3M | 268,205 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 30 | $15.4M | 372,956 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 33 | $15.7M | 394,945 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $12.4M | 336,472 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 26 | $11.1M | 336,748 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $14.8M | 391,973 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 23 | $351.9M | 8,379,884 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 19 | $11.5M | 227,894 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 20 | $9.2M | 202,114 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 16 | $7.1M | 159,861 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 12 | $6.0M | 143,365 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 5 | $1.9M | 48,905 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 7 | $2.5M | 72,847 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 9 | $3.9M | 125,519 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 4 | $3.0M | 110,985 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $2.3M | 66,050 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 5 | $2.5M | 81,461 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 6 | $1.8M | 57,404 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 5 | $1.6M | 55,124 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 5 | $1.4M | 53,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
