DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (TBT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
59
Reporting holders
$140.9M
Reported value
25.3%
Calls
13.0%
Puts
+6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $44.4M incl. $20.5M options CALL+PUT | 685,023 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.1%+$2.9M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $24.7M | 706,549 | 0.33% | 19q | +3.2%+$772.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $24.2M incl. $21.7M options CALL+PUT | 72,520 | 0.00% | 31q | -34.4%-$12.7M |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $12.0M | 343,893 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.7M incl. $4.4M options CALL+PUT | 38,527 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.1M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 13,829 | 0.00% | 31q | -80.2%-$16.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.8M | 81,472 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.8M | 80,083 | 0.02% | 2q | +51.6%+$952.5K |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $2.8M | 79,292 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Camarda Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 38,181 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| WealthPlan Investment Management, LLC | $1.0M | 30,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $961.0K | 27,493 | 0.00% | 2q | +145.3%+$569.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $957.4K | 27,400 | 0.00% | 13q | -57.5%-$1.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $953.6K | 27,292 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.4%+$97.8K |
| Verity Asset Management, Inc. | $918.4K | 26,285 | 0.35% | 30q | +5.3%+$46.1K |
| CAMELOT TECHNOLOGY ADVISORS, INC. | $798.3K | 22,847 | 0.54% | 11q | -1.0%-$8.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $748.4K incl. $252.4K options CALL+PUT | 14,196 | 0.00% | 5q | +72.5%+$314.5K |
| Virtue Capital Management, LLC | $734.4K | 21,019 | 0.10% | 7q | -44.0%-$575.9K |
| Mariner, LLC | $652.1K | 18,663 | 0.00% | 2q | -83.6%-$3.3M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $603.8K | 17,280 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $512.2K | 14,660 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $492.3K | 14,091 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Auour Investments LLC | $454.3K | 13,001 | 0.13% | 10q | +12.4%+$50.2K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $391.8K | 11,213 | 0.00% | 12q | +0.6%+$2.4K |
| Capital Investment Counsel, Inc | $300.5K | 8,600 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Weinberger Asset Management, Inc | $282.1K | 7,390 | 0.09% | 17q | HELD |
| Essex LLC | $272.4K | 7,796 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $261.0K | 7,470 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $222.1K | 10? | 0.02% | new | |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $210.9K | 6,036 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Compass Wealth Management LLC | $209.6K | 6,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GABLES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $175.3K | 5,018 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| Glen Eagle Advisors, LLC | $152.9K | 4,375 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $107.4K | 3,075 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quarry LP | $97.8K | 2,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $34.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. /IL | $34.9K | 1,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $33.8K | 993 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $24.9K | 712 | 0.00% | 13q | +0.8% |
| SHP Wealth Management | $19.8K | 567 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $8.9K | 256 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $8.5K | 243 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $8.4K | 240 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $5.2K | 150 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.8K | 142 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.6% |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $4.8K | 137 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | $4.4K | 126 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.9K | 82 | 0.00% | 14q | +1.2% |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2.9K | 82 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.2% |
| TRUST CO OF TOLEDO NA /OH/ | $2.8K | 80 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $1.7K | 50 | 0.00% | 42q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.5K | 42 | 0.00% | 3q | +4100.0%+$1.4K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.3K | 37 | 0.00% | 10q | +60.9% |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $943 | 27 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $769 | 22 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $105 | 3 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $73 | 2 | 0.00% | 35q | +100.0% |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $35 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $35 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $9.3M | 233,636 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $140.9M | 2,489,364 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 38.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $127.2M | 2,286,694 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 42.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $153.5M | 2,272,049 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 52.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $155.5M | 2,110,010 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 54.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $166.2M | 2,133,483 | 21 | 10 | 17 | 55.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $213.5M | 3,585,298 | 6 | 17 | 12 | 43.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $259.6M | 2,846,331 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 59.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $163.6M | 2,087,177 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 62.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $177.4M | 2,004,270 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 61.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 71 | $258.4M | 2,846,859 | 11 | 8 | 26 | 63.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 85 | $501.6M | 3,284,981 | 21 | 16 | 20 | 80.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 82 | $704.1M | 8,045,559 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 55.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 88 | $548.4M | 6,545,427 | 14 | 14 | 27 | 64.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 92 | $720.0M | 4,422,269 | 16 | 17 | 27 | 82.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 105 | $875.8M | 4,870,819 | 21 | 11 | 46 | 82.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 107 | $10.4B | 1,295,302,308 | 20 | 21 | 31 | 9.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 113 | $6.5B | 1,210,150,097 | 41 | 14 | 31 | 15.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 111 | $4.7B | 802,190,118 | 23 | 17 | 32 | 11.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 123 | $5.3B | 282,315,299 | 29 | 30 | 35 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 134 | $6.9B | 345,925,142 | 32 | 35 | 25 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 125 | $5.0B | 231,957,282 | 36 | 37 | 18 | 12.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 120 | $2.2B | 77,422,717 | 52 | 23 | 16 | 24.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 87 | $405.3M | 9,767,586 | 22 | 16 | 17 | 60.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 72 | $307.6M | 9,101,927 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 53.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 79 | $463.1M | 20,422,021 | 25 | 12 | 16 | 29.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 78 | $442.7M | 17,736,883 | 19 | 9 | 16 | 35.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 91 | $780.0M | 18,106,460 | 17 | 13 | 20 | 38.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 87 | $721.4M | 20,064,925 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 32.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 92 | $1,000.0M | 22,871,366 | 19 | 17 | 12 | 33.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 105 | $2.2B | 62,009,850 | 10 | 13 | 33 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 117 | $1.4B | 28,166,728 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 27.3% |
