TUCOWS INC (TCX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 6,350,920 shares against 11,182,112 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | $28.7M | 2,118,575 | 0.22% | 20q | HELD |
| Blacksheep Fund Management Ltd | $14.7M | 1,091,985 | 4.75% | 27q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $7.6M | 561,950 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.9%+$616.8K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $7.4M | 545,873 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.2%+$161.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 351,800 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.6%-$127.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.7M | 197,896 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.5M | 186,518 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$27.4K |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | $2.2M | 163,200 | 0.17% | 13q | HELD |
| Axxion S.A. | $1.9M | 139,110 | 0.13% | new | FIRST |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.7M | 128,951 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.1%-$92.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.5M | 114,654 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.0%+$30.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $979.2K | 72,693 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.9%+$27.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $979.2K | 72,692 | 0.00% | 4q | +265.9%+$711.6K |
| Blackhawk Capital Partners, LLC | $855.0K | 63,478 | 0.28% | 4q | +2.3%+$18.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $814.6K | 60,475 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.8%-$50.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $756.2K | 56,138 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$10.2K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $633.4K | 47,021 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.9%+$105.2K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $624.1K | 46,334 | 0.00% | 9q | +25.5%+$127.0K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $614.7K | 45,636 | 0.00% | 2q | +239.0%+$433.4K |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $525.3K PUT | options only | 0.08% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $519.6K | 38,572 | 0.00% | 35q | +63.4%+$201.6K |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $426.6K | 31,671 | 0.06% | 31q | -8.7%-$40.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $285.1K | 21,162 | 0.00% | 3q | -25.5%-$97.6K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $285.0K | 21,126 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $268.7K | 19,947 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $264.1K | 19,500 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.5%-$6.8K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $236.2K | 17,536 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $228.2K | 16,939 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $214.3K | 12,490 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.5%+$5.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $156.5K | 11,619 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.7%-$154.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $116.4K | 8,644 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.0%+$7.6K |
| FMR LLC | $103.7K | 7,701 | 0.00% | 31q | +294.5%+$77.4K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $97.0K | 7,238 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.6%+$10.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $86.6K | 6,429 | 0.00% | 34q | +3.3%+$2.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $79.6K | 5,911 | 0.00% | 31q | +87.4%+$37.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $71.6K | 5,316 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $57.8K | 4,291 | 0.00% | 31q | +1245.1%+$53.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $54.2K | 4,021 | 0.00% | 15q | +157.8%+$33.1K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $49.6K | 3,600 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $46.1K | 3,422 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $43.9K | 3,257 | 0.00% | 4q | +325600.0%+$43.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $43.5K | 3,133 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.8%+$2.0K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $43.0K | 3,193 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.7% |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $21.6K | 1,602 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $15.3K | 1,133 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.2%-$5.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $14.2K | 1,052 | 0.00% | 31q | -55.1%-$17.4K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $14.1K | 1,045 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.4K | 994 | 0.00% | 31q | -41.2%-$9.4K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $10.6K | 790 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.7K | 647 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $6.7K | 405 | 0.00% | 13q | -29.2%-$2.7K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.4K | 404 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $3.2K | 239 | 0.00% | 4q | +3314.3%+$3.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.8K | 137 | 0.00% | 10q | +59.3% |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $1.5K | 111 | 0.00% | 8q | -43.4%-$1.1K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.5K | 108 | 0.00% | 3q | +300.0%+$1.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.3K | 95 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.9%-$3.6K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.1K | 84 | 0.00% | 6q | +33.3% |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $994 | 74 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $781 | 58 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Wealth Management Group, LLC | $687 | 51 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $620 | 46 | 0.00% | 4q | +820.0% |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $579 | 43 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| True Wealth Design, LLC | $512 | 38 | 0.00% | 6q | +171.4% |
| Essential Partners LLC | $391 | 29 | 0.00% | 5q | -77.7%-$1.4K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $323 | 24 | 0.00% | 2q | +500.0% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $148 | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | +120.0% |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $27 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. | $14 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft mbH | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-21 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $2.9M | 310,870 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $86.3M | 6,350,920 | 9 | 30 | 15 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $104.8M | 6,065,046 | 7 | 25 | 24 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $138.0M | 6,082,907 | 8 | 17 | 29 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $120.3M | 6,163,431 | 6 | 17 | 19 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $130.7M | 6,303,913 | 4 | 17 | 28 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $106.4M | 6,169,247 | 8 | 19 | 19 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $131.6M | 7,495,006 | 4 | 18 | 15 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $169.9M | 7,689,211 | 6 | 20 | 19 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $155.2M | 7,731,672 | 9 | 11 | 23 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 58 | $151.4M | 8,047,896 | 6 | 20 | 17 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 62 | $219.8M | 8,056,281 | 7 | 26 | 18 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 59 | $161.9M | 7,902,020 | 2 | 18 | 21 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 63 | $224.2M | 8,061,748 | 9 | 21 | 21 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 62 | $151.2M | 7,738,341 | 3 | 22 | 26 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 72 | $289.3M | 8,388,424 | 8 | 24 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 70 | $333.7M | 8,727,364 | 6 | 25 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 78 | $388.9M | 8,583,480 | 11 | 29 | 23 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $576.9M | 8,274,321 | 6 | 22 | 24 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $827.8M | 9,663,529 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 73 | $740.9M | 9,245,573 | 4 | 27 | 20 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 83 | $782.8M | 9,603,919 | 7 | 22 | 31 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 86 | $722.8M | 9,168,311 | 14 | 21 | 29 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 84 | $707.4M | 9,335,477 | 4 | 33 | 20 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 87 | $681.2M | 9,603,526 | 10 | 20 | 31 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 84 | $549.6M | 9,350,108 | 10 | 29 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 85 | $706.5M | 14,404,334 | 13 | 22 | 28 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 78 | $655.3M | 9,997,223 | 8 | 25 | 22 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 82 | $545.7M | 9,574,607 | 5 | 25 | 26 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 87 | $689.6M | 10,184,545 | 10 | 31 | 26 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 99 | $820.8M | 9,855,359 | 19 | 27 | 32 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 88 | $614.7M | 9,936,937 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1.8% |
