T1 ENERGY INC (TE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 12 quarters.
Institutions report 211,573,739 shares against 294,527,066 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $331.5M | 34,968,169 | 11.79% | 10q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $248.2M | 26,185,723 | 0.00% | 8q | +70.1%+$102.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $147.5M | 15,561,827 | 0.00% | 10q | +140.7%+$86.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $105.3M | 11,105,876 | 0.01% | 10q | +743.3%+$92.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $87.6M | 9,240,988 | 0.06% | 10q | -16.8%-$17.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $83.5M incl. $61.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,350,599 | 0.01% | 10q | +55.6%+$29.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $83.4M | 8,796,698 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.3%+$6.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $80.9M incl. $33.6M options CALL+PUT | 4,995,804 | 0.01% | 10q | +143.9%+$47.7M |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $70.8M | 7,465,100 | 2.94% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $48.3M incl. $107.1K options CALL | 5,081,896 | 0.01% | 10q | +50.3%+$16.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $47.8M | 5,044,054 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.5%+$1.6M |
| Situational Awareness LP | $46.5M | 4,900,000 | 0.23% | 2q | -51.0%-$48.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $45.3M incl. $44.9M options CALL+PUT | 45,589 | 0.00% | 5q | -95.2%-$890.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $39.9M | 4,212,906 | 0.05% | 3q | -64.5%-$72.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $37.2M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 3,626,766 | 0.01% | 10q | +182.1%+$24.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $35.9M | 3,789,797 | 0.01% | 10q | +60.1%+$13.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $35.7M incl. $22.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,400,308 | 0.05% | 10q | +484.3%+$29.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $30.1M | 3,175,151 | 0.02% | 2q | +581.3%+$25.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $28.8M incl. $26.1M options CALL+PUT | 286,805 | 0.01% | 3q | +358.8%+$22.5M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | $27.8M | 2,931,918 | 1.11% | 3q | -50.6%-$28.4M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $26.7M | 2,818,833 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $26.5M | 2,798,281 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.3%+$333.1K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $24.5M | 2,586,348 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $21.0M | 2,219,949 | 0.00% | 9q | -50.7%-$21.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $20.3M incl. $11.2M options CALL+PUT | 964,061 | 0.02% | 4q | +89.7%+$9.6M |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | $19.9M | 2,104,356 | 0.63% | 3q | +2.2%+$423.0K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $17.8M | 1,880,833 | 0.01% | 10q | +447.7%+$14.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $17.6M | 1,858,507 | 0.00% | 8q | +955.6%+$16.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $15.8M | 1,671,312 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.8%+$284.2K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $15.4M incl. $11.2M options CALL+PUT | 441,540 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.2M | 1,599,298 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.8%-$938.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $14.0M | 1,477,688 | 0.02% | 10q | +255.3%+$10.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $13.8M | 1,458,848 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.8%+$1.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $13.5M | 1,429,027 | 0.01% | 3q | +35.2%+$3.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $10.9M incl. $9.0M options CALL+PUT | 203,034 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.8M | 1,220,837 | 0.00% | 9q | +1271.3%+$10.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $10.5M | 1,102,909 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.7M incl. $474.0K options CALL | 971,263 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.6%-$27.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $7.8M | 819,441 | 0.00% | 9q | +35.6%+$2.0M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $7.6M | 802,080 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Science & Technology Partners, L.P. | $7.3M | 775,094 | 1.24% | new | NEW |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $7.1M | 751,119 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.7M | 708,905 | 0.00% | 10q | -27.0%-$2.5M |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $6.6M CALL | options only | 0.48% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $6.4M | 673,122 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.3M | 663,698 | 0.00% | 10q | -11.9%-$846.2K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.2M | 651,703 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $5.9M | 618,194 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $5.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.3M | 562,771 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.0%-$107.5K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $5.2M | 553,110 | 0.14% | 2q | +453.1%+$4.3M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $5.2M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 397,023 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.8M | 505,755 | 0.03% | 3q | -66.6%-$9.5M |
| PLUSTICK MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 500,000 | 1.76% | 3q | -23.1%-$1.4M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $4.7M | 500,000 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.5M | 470,838 | 0.00% | 6q | -59.2%-$6.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.4M | 460,651 | 0.00% | 10q | +81.8%+$2.0M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $3.9M | 411,397 | 0.07% | 2q | +1809.4%+$3.7M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $3.9M | 408,038 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7%+$27.1K |
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | $3.8M | 400,000 | 1.14% | new | NEW |
| Security National Bank | $3.7M | 391,315 | 0.44% | 9q | -49.9%-$3.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.7M incl. $237.0K options CALL | 365,510 | 0.00% | 10q | +130.2%+$2.1M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.4M | 354,476 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $3.3M | 353,334 | 0.01% | 3q | +1839.1%+$3.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.3M | 349,900 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.4%+$168.7K |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $3.3M | 347,727 | 0.01% | 3q | +46.7%+$1.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.2M | 342,324 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.4%+$756.9K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M incl. $1.9M options CALL | 132,032 | 0.04% | 3q | +125.0%+$1.7M |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $3.0M | 315,000 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.9M | 308,985 | 0.01% | 3q | +20.1%+$490.5K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.8M CALL | options only | 0.04% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Alight Capital Management LP | $2.8M | 300,000 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.8M | 299,513 | 0.00% | 8q | +74.0%+$1.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.8M | 298,693 | 0.00% | 10q | +207.0%+$1.9M |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $2.7M | 282,275 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.6M | 272,206 | 0.00% | 3q | +398.0%+$2.1M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $2.5M | 267,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +108.4%+$1.3M |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 265,753 | 0.01% | 10q | +208.5%+$1.7M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 263,530 | 0.00% | 9q | +663.5%+$2.2M |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | $2.5M | 259,968 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $2.4M | 248,939 | 0.02% | 3q | +41.4%+$691.1K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.3M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 123,466 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 239,410 | 1.52% | 10q | -1.6%-$36.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.2M | 234,539 | 0.00% | 9q | -5.6%-$131.9K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.2M | 233,238 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.8%-$64.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.0M | 212,176 | 0.03% | 3q | -77.2%-$6.8M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.9M | 203,767 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 200,930 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 200,000 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $1.9M | 196,841 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.9M | 195,909 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.8%-$74.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.8M | 192,458 | 0.02% | 8q | +21.7%+$325.4K |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $1.8M | 189,106 | 0.52% | 2q | +110.9%+$942.8K |
| Havemeyer Place LP | $1.8M | 185,736 | 0.17% | 2q | +375.9%+$1.4M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $1.7M | 175,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.6M | 172,690 | 0.00% | 10q | -5.3%-$91.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.5M | 162,243 | 0.00% | 2q | -23.9%-$482.6K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $1.5M | 160,650 | 0.02% | 3q | +63.2%+$590.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.4M | 151,819 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.9%+$197.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.3M | 133,950 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.2%+$195.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Millennium Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 7.3% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | TRINA SOLAR (SCHWEIZ) AG | 10% owner | Sold | 13,000,000 | $113.0M ×3 |
| 2026-05-22 | TRINA SOLAR (SCHWEIZ) AG | 10% owner | Sold | 9,500,000 | $77.3M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 55 | $9.8M | 2,540,100 | 12 | 18 | 11 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2026 | 326 | $2.3B | 211,573,739 | 109 | 94 | 82 | 11.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 259 | $883.4M | 190,036,144 | 66 | 98 | 46 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 238 | $1.1B | 155,178,221 | 117 | 60 | 26 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 135 | $165.5M | 71,545,220 | 20 | 35 | 29 | 5.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 126 | $90.1M | 72,355,695 | 17 | 39 | 25 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 127 | $85.3M | 66,457,306 | 16 | 33 | 38 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 135 | $166.8M | 62,756,108 | 25 | 38 | 33 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 133 | $56.9M | 57,246,284 | 27 | 31 | 29 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 123 | $102.6M | 58,909,017 | 42 | 18 | 27 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 110 | $99.0M | 52,108,681 | 110 | 0 | 1 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 5 | $42.5K | 22,740 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
