Tela Bio Inc (TELA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Institutions report 31,641,360 shares against 44,894,757 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $8.8M | 11,788,228 | 0.15% | 16q | +129.2%+$5.0M |
| Essex Woodlands Management, Inc. | $5.8M | 7,714,709 | 2.28% | 27q | HELD |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $2.0M | 2,662,427 | 1.13% | 13q | +1.7%+$33.9K |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 2,137,201 | 0.17% | 14q | -5.4%-$91.6K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 1,568,218 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8%+$20.7K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $1.1M | 1,441,029 | 0.21% | 7q | HELD |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.0M | 1,375,042 | 0.78% | 16q | -3.1%-$32.5K |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $477.2K | 636,300 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| WealthTrust Axiom LLC | $343.3K | 457,734 | 0.08% | 5q | +21.4%+$60.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $292.0K | 389,223 | 0.00% | 27q | -14.5%-$49.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $280.9K | 374,516 | 0.00% | 8q | -19.6%-$68.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $159.9K | 213,138 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.1K |
| UP STRATEGIC WEALTH INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $91.4K | 99,888 | 0.05% | 11q | HELD |
| Embree Financial Group | $68.2K | 90,906 | 0.01% | 8q | -23.1%-$20.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $56.1K | 74,790 | 0.00% | 25q | -57.1%-$74.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $50.8K | 67,700 | 0.00% | 5q | +36.2%+$13.5K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $47.5K | 63,383 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $43.6K | 58,100 | 0.00% | 9q | +10.5%+$4.1K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $40.2K | 53,612 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Destiny Wealth Partners, LLC | $38.3K | 52,500 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Ducere Wealth Management LLC | $38.2K | 51,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +24.4%+$7.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $36.9K | 49,245 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $25.1K | 33,466 | 0.00% | 7q | -96.8%-$769.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $22.2K | 29,558 | 0.00% | 3q | +94.8%+$10.8K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $16.6K | 23,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRIMORIS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $15.2K | 20,300 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GREAT VALLEY ADVISOR GROUP, INC. | $14.7K | 19,602 | 0.00% | 3q | -0.5% |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $12.2K | 16,250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atom Investors LP | $11.6K | 15,473 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $11.1K | 14,828 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $10.2K | 13,612 | 0.00% | 2q | +1439.8%+$9.5K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $8.4K | 11,200 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.8K | 10,383 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $3.5K | 4,604 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.1K | 4,200 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.9K incl. $900 options PUT | 1,276 | 0.00% | 3q | +792.3%+$1.6K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.5K | 1,991 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.3K | 1,774 | 0.00% | 15q | -99.8%-$561.4K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $226 | 301 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $158 | 210 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.9% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $156 | 208 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $75 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $28 | 39 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $28 | 37 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 59 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.7% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-18 | 2026-09-15 | Delisting notice | filing |
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Exit or disposal costs | filing |
| 2026-08-13 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 4 | $148.3K | 127,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $23.7M | 31,641,360 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $17.2M | 26,875,251 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $33.4M | 27,581,886 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $36.2M | 23,563,292 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $47.0M | 23,475,441 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $30.9M | 24,589,435 | 14 | 9 | 14 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 46 | $84.3M | 27,157,996 | 11 | 21 | 5 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $47.5M | 18,012,529 | 7 | 10 | 21 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $105.0M | 22,325,819 | 23 | 14 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 59 | $118.0M | 20,797,953 | 10 | 17 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 59 | $146.7M | 22,160,821 | 5 | 28 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 66 | $174.9M | 21,852,278 | 2 | 29 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 67 | $223.5M | 22,055,151 | 25 | 23 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 54 | $180.2M | 16,939,491 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 49 | $200.4M | 17,430,212 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 42 | $143.0M | 16,786,525 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 31 | $95.0M | 13,534,368 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $129.8M | 11,160,902 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 35 | $135.1M | 10,551,400 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 36 | $139.8M | 10,239,133 | 1 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 44 | $164.9M | 10,239,199 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $147.4M | 9,891,307 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 47 | $145.8M | 9,690,658 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $161.3M | 9,752,756 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 49 | $128.2M | 9,891,595 | 29 | 17 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 27 | $50.7M | 6,477,656 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $83.0M | 6,407,662 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
