TSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION LTD (TEN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.1M | 1,021,642 | 0.04% | 5q | +64.7%+$14.2M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $35.4M incl. $7.1M options CALL | 799,594 | 0.48% | 10q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $27.1M | 765,111 | 0.01% | 16q | -6.0%-$1.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $24.6M | 694,416 | 0.02% | 18q | +94.5%+$11.9M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $22.4M | 634,685 | 0.03% | 9q | -4.1%-$951.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $20.7M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 474,882 | 0.00% | 16q | +25.3%+$4.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.0M | 508,751 | 0.00% | 24q | +15.7%+$2.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $16.7M | 472,203 | 0.02% | 24q | +1.3%+$211.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.3M incl. $11.6M options CALL+PUT | 76,612 | 0.00% | 24q | -31.1%-$6.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.2M | 402,340 | 0.00% | 11q | +4.8%+$652.6K |
| Main Street Financial Solutions, LLC | $14.1M | 397,235 | 0.90% | 6q | HELD |
| FOUNDATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | $11.9M | 336,441 | 1.38% | 24q | -1.8%-$224.0K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $9.1M | 256,291 | 0.01% | 7q | +12.8%+$1.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.2M | 203,062 | 0.00% | 3q | -41.2%-$5.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.1M | 201,791 | 0.01% | 3q | +151.9%+$4.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.5M | 182,626 | 0.00% | 5q | +73.5%+$2.8M |
| Condire Management, LP | $6.2M | 174,927 | 0.66% | 6q | -8.4%-$567.7K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.8M | 163,018 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.8M | 162,815 | 0.01% | 9q | +77.5%+$2.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.8M | 134,676 | 0.00% | 19q | +32.7%+$1.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.4M | 123,738 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.9%+$910.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 119,816 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.0%-$928.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.1M | 116,687 | 0.01% | 11q | -10.1%-$463.5K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $3.9M | 111,180 | 0.14% | 11q | HELD |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $3.5M | 97,994 | 0.18% | 2q | +230.7%+$2.4M |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $3.4M | 96,633 | 0.27% | 2q | +297.0%+$2.6M |
| SPROTT INC. | $3.3M | 92,800 | 0.10% | 3q | +27.5%+$707.4K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2M | 90,883 | 0.01% | 2q | -25.3%-$1.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.0M | 85,368 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.5%+$512.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 84,286 | 0.00% | 24q | -9.2%-$302.3K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $2.3M | 65,895 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.3M | 65,687 | 0.00% | 16q | +2.4%+$53.8K |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.3M | 65,232 | 1.40% | 10q | -34.8%-$1.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.1M | 58,524 | 0.00% | 3q | +170.3%+$1.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.0M | 56,345 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.3%+$136.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.0M | 56,320 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $1.7M | 48,000 | 0.36% | 2q | +11.6%+$176.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.6M | 43,890 | 0.00% | 24q | -23.1%-$466.9K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.4M | 40,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.3M | 36,472 | 0.00% | 11q | +100.3%+$645.9K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 29,712 | 0.00% | 4q | +105.1%+$569.6K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.0M | 29,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +71.8%+$433.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $986.5K | 27,891 | 0.01% | 2q | -57.3%-$1.3M |
| CVFG LLC | $923.2K | 26,100 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $913.6K | 25,829 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $789.0K | 22,306 | 0.02% | 3q | +96.4%+$387.3K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $772.7K | 21,838 | 0.08% | 9q | +33.7%+$194.6K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $716.7K | 20,262 | 0.00% | 2q | -20.1%-$180.2K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $700.4K | 19,801 | 0.00% | 3q | -93.1%-$9.4M |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $675.0K | 19,077 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $668.8K | 18,909 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $640.6K | 18,112 | 0.00% | 24q | -2.3%-$15.1K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $628.6K | 17,773 | 0.01% | 3q | -13.2%-$95.8K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $621.9K | 17,584 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $527.0K | 14,901 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.5%-$13.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $518.1K | 14,648 | 0.00% | 8q | -24.1%-$164.2K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $490.2K | 13,859 | 0.00% | 2q | +109.6%+$256.3K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $473.1K | 13,375 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.8%-$384.5K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $459.8K | 12,999 | 0.00% | 2q | -31.2%-$208.3K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $446.8K | 12,631 | 0.00% | 2q | +115.1%+$239.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $440.6K | 12,457 | 0.00% | 3q | -3.4%-$15.7K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $406.5K | 11,493 | 0.00% | 10q | -0.8%-$3.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $345.7K | 9,773 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $335.0K | 9,472 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.2%-$50.9K |
| State of Wyoming | $312.4K | 8,832 | 0.03% | 4q | +345.4%+$242.2K |
| DRIVE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $300.1K | 8,485 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $293.5K | 8,297 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.4%-$10.4K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $284.6K | 8,045 | 0.01% | 3q | -71.4%-$711.0K |
| COMMONS CAPITAL, LLC | $283.0K | 8,000 | 0.20% | 6q | -46.7%-$247.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $280.1K | 7,918 | 0.00% | 4q | -70.7%-$676.6K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $254.7K | 7,200 | 0.01% | 2q | -58.1%-$352.7K |
| Marnell Management LLC | $253.2K | 7,158 | 0.10% | 3q | +25.8%+$51.9K |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | $250.1K | 7,070 | 0.02% | 2q | +37.3%+$67.9K |
| Employees Retirement System of Texas | $244.0K | 6,895 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $243.2K | 6,875 | 0.01% | 13q | -10.0%-$26.9K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $235.5K | 6,671 | 0.00% | 2q | -63.4%-$407.1K |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $220.7K | 6,241 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.7%+$5.8K |
| HARVEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $212.2K | 6,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Drucker Wealth 3.0, LLC | $211.7K | 5,986 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $165.0K | 4,654 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $132.2K | 3,737 | 0.00% | 16q | +30.8%+$31.1K |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $85.6K | 2,394 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $70.7K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $69.8K | 1,972 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $47.0K | 1,350 | 0.00% | 5q | -55.0%-$57.3K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $39.5K | 1,117 | 0.00% | 10q | -45.6%-$33.2K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $38.6K | 1,091 | 0.00% | 8q | -11.0%-$4.8K |
| FINANCIAL CONSULATE, INC | $32.8K | 926 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $31.8K | 899 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $24.4K | 689 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $24.1K | 682 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $21.9K | 620 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC | $19.6K | 554 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Triumph Capital Management | $17.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $17.3K | 490 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | $16.9K | 477 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $14.6K | 413 | 0.00% | 7q | -34.2%-$7.6K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $12.4K | 351 | 0.00% | 6q | +24.9%+$2.5K |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $10.0K | 283 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 113 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | Kosmatos Theoharrys Evgenios | CFO and CAO | Sold | 10,000 | $530.0K |
| 2026-10-12 | Saroglou Georgios | President and COO | Sold | 5,000 | $266.0K |
| 2026-08-13 | Hatzimichalis Clio | Director | Sold | 5,000 | $205.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 19 | $19.2M | 405,362 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 113 | $387.9M | 10,194,626 | 26 | 34 | 37 | 7.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 111 | $418.9M | 9,928,466 | 39 | 35 | 24 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $186.4M | 7,688,597 | 18 | 21 | 31 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $193.3M | 7,903,139 | 21 | 28 | 22 | 9.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $152.0M | 7,202,365 | 15 | 23 | 18 | 9.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $119.4M | 6,139,314 | 8 | 19 | 20 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $107.5M | 5,555,937 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 10.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $191.0M | 6,450,851 | 7 | 26 | 35 | 15.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 109 | $235.7M | 7,007,763 | 27 | 36 | 28 | 13.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 90 | $182.9M | 6,258,434 | 20 | 25 | 28 | 13.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 80 | $170.5M | 6,082,142 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 20.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 72 | $143.4M | 5,653,947 | 9 | 22 | 30 | 18.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 76 | $125.4M | 6,171,373 | 11 | 20 | 34 | 12.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 77 | $154.4M | 6,840,741 | 15 | 29 | 23 | 14.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 86 | $118.2M | 6,396,956 | 27 | 28 | 17 | 7.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 233 | $2.9B | 157,729,981 | 59 | 93 | 65 | 5.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 211 | $1.9B | 105,214,151 | 38 | 83 | 69 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 227 | $1.6B | 85,126,964 | 84 | 55 | 73 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 198 | $867.0M | 75,437,365 | 19 | 80 | 68 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 208 | $1.2B | 79,885,659 | 37 | 68 | 72 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 207 | $1.7B | 85,192,718 | 47 | 75 | 73 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 192 | $812.0M | 73,044,964 | 42 | 82 | 52 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 182 | $26.1B | 3,231,855,898 | 40 | 53 | 68 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 164 | $670.2M | 94,026,463 | 62 | 40 | 46 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 141 | $713.6M | 93,650,562 | 29 | 50 | 38 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 152 | $370.5M | 101,604,224 | 25 | 49 | 52 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 178 | $1.3B | 95,094,370 | 35 | 47 | 60 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 169 | $1.3B | 96,775,360 | 29 | 59 | 44 | 5.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 184 | $1.2B | 106,252,342 | 40 | 63 | 46 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 217 | $2.0B | 91,424,585 | 34 | 79 | 62 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 234 | $4.4B | 160,965,301 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0.3% |
