TFI INTERNATIONAL INC (TFII)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $911.0M | 6,331,000 | 1.30% | 12q | -11.5%-$118.8M |
| FIL Ltd | $659.2M | 4,579,712 | 0.47% | 25q | -4.2%-$29.2M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $515.3M | 3,588,905 | 0.21% | new | FIRST |
| FMR LLC | $509.3M | 3,538,405 | 0.02% | 26q | -3.1%-$16.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $501.0M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 3,456,271 | 0.07% | 26q | +12.5%+$55.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $325.2M | 2,259,113 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $315.5M | 2,197,429 | 0.16% | 26q | -44.8%-$256.0M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $262.5M | 1,845,849 | 0.80% | 26q | -16.5%-$51.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $234.7M | 1,149,794 | 0.23% | 25q | +102.5%+$118.8M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | $203.6M | 1,418,409 | 3.99% | 2q | +4.2%+$8.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $189.3M | 1,317,515 | 0.15% | 26q | -35.4%-$103.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $188.9M | 1,313,926 | 0.08% | 15q | +192.6%+$124.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $183.6M incl. $43.1K options CALL | 1,276,521 | 0.06% | 26q | +7.3%+$12.5M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $159.1M incl. $791.6K options CALL+PUT | 1,110,175 | 0.11% | 19q | -21.2%-$42.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $149.9M | 1,042,239 | 0.01% | 24q | +1.5%+$2.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $136.7M | 950,314 | 0.26% | 5q | +312.9%+$103.6M |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | $120.0M | 833,692 | 3.90% | 26q | -5.7%-$7.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $116.8M | 814,760 | 0.01% | 26q | +11.5%+$12.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $101.2M | 704,922 | 0.01% | 26q | +35.4%+$26.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $98.3M | 682,988 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $94.8M incl. $2.3M options PUT | 643,158 | 0.15% | 26q | +2.1%+$1.9M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $93.6M | 648,769 | 0.21% | 26q | +49.1%+$30.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $87.6M | 610,471 | 0.01% | 26q | +56.2%+$31.5M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $82.3M | 572,278 | 0.07% | 7q | -36.2%-$46.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $81.7M | 570,537 | 0.03% | 3q | +0.9%+$699.6K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $78.8M | 547,892 | 0.07% | 26q | +2.2%+$1.7M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $61.3M | 426,489 | 0.03% | 19q | -6.8%-$4.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $60.4M | 419,869 | 0.01% | 26q | -7.4%-$4.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $57.6M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 373,916 | 0.01% | 22q | +883.9%+$51.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $57.5M | 400,412 | 0.01% | 23q | +39.4%+$16.2M |
| Baskin Financial Services Inc. | $57.1M | 397,076 | 4.49% | 26q | -5.7%-$3.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $54.6M | 379,646 | 0.08% | 16q | +1411.1%+$51.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $50.6M | 350,443 | 0.00% | 26q | +3.1%+$1.5M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $47.5M | 330,135 | 0.02% | 2q | +5.1%+$2.3M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $46.9M | 326,261 | 0.05% | 26q | +121.2%+$25.7M |
| QV Investors Inc. | $45.5M | 316,026 | 3.50% | 8q | -21.2%-$12.3M |
| Hauser Brothers GmbH | $45.4M | 316,400 | 54.71% | 11q | -3.2%-$1.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $43.4M | 302,122 | 0.00% | 26q | +60.5%+$16.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $41.5M | 288,501 | 0.01% | 9q | +3.0%+$1.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $38.6M | 268,733 | 0.14% | 4q | +382.6%+$30.6M |
| BCV Asset Management Inc. | $38.5M | 266,364 | 1.16% | 2q | +3231.2%+$37.3M |
| CDAM (UK) Ltd | $36.5M | 254,560 | 9.43% | 16q | -35.5%-$20.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $36.2M | 252,300 | 0.02% | 26q | -4.1%-$1.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $35.0M | 243,852 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $34.3M | 238,717 | 0.02% | 19q | +1794.6%+$32.5M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $34.2M | 250,009 | 0.09% | 19q | +10.4%+$3.2M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $34.1M | 238,984 | 0.13% | 26q | -31.7%-$15.8M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $33.1M | 230,762 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $32.3M | 224,985 | 0.02% | 15q | -2.9%-$976.3K |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $31.2M incl. $21.9M options CALL+PUT | 65,082 | 0.58% | 18q | +103.0%+$15.8M |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | $30.4M | 211,254 | 0.47% | 26q | -11.3%-$3.9M |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | $30.0M | 208,421 | 2.15% | 4q | -13.9%-$4.9M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $26.4M | 129,282 | 0.01% | 22q | -16.8%-$5.3M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $26.2M | 182,513 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $26.0M | 181,390 | 1.02% | 26q | -83.3%-$129.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $25.6M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 161,894 | 0.00% | 16q | +3712.9%+$24.9M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $24.3M | 118,534 | 0.66% | 21q | -12.4%-$3.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.1M | 167,577 | 0.01% | 26q | +356.5%+$18.8M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $22.4M | 155,634 | 0.02% | 2q | +10.7%+$2.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $21.8M | 151,874 | 0.00% | 21q | +47.7%+$7.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $21.5M | 149,744 | 0.01% | 26q | +11.3%+$2.2M |
| Hill City Capital, LP | $20.8M | 145,000 | 0.49% | 22q | HELD |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $20.3M | 141,226 | 1.14% | 5q | +5.7%+$1.1M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $20.3M | 141,124 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $19.5M | 135,706 | 0.45% | 25q | -23.8%-$6.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $17.8M | 123,847 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.6%+$1.3M |
| KNIGHTSBRIDGE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.2M | 136,569 | 1.17% | 2q | +100.3%+$8.6M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $14.8M | 103,433 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $14.3M | 99,888 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.3%+$178.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $14.0M | 97,200 | 0.02% | 2q | +27.1%+$3.0M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $13.8M | 95,544 | 0.02% | 19q | -13.2%-$2.1M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $13.7M | 95,199 | 0.09% | 26q | +44.2%+$4.2M |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $13.6M | 94,600 | 0.39% | 2q | +25.1%+$2.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $13.6M | 94,788 | 0.00% | 26q | -27.9%-$5.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $12.3M | 85,470 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.7%+$325.6K |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $11.7M | 81,655 | 0.13% | 2q | +5.3%+$590.8K |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | $11.0M | 76,461 | 0.38% | 9q | -7.4%-$879.4K |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | $10.5M | 72,751 | 1.41% | 2q | +5.8%+$577.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.3M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 38,299 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Amundi | $10.1M | 70,051 | 0.00% | 21q | +2.6%+$258.1K |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | $10.0M | 70,000 | 3.86% | new | NEW |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $10.0M | 77,840 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.6M | 66,883 | 0.17% | 6q | -14.4%-$1.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.4M | 65,174 | 0.01% | 26q | -11.5%-$1.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.0M | 62,572 | 0.01% | 16q | +611.2%+$7.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.8M | 61,426 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Korea Investment CORP | $8.7M | 60,337 | 0.02% | 19q | +632.5%+$7.5M |
| Turas Capital Management LP | $8.5M | 59,300 | 3.91% | 2q | -85.0%-$48.1M |
| Norwood Investment Partners, LP | $8.3M | 57,705 | 11.44% | 19q | -9.8%-$903.8K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $8.2M | 57,265 | 0.00% | 26q | +109.9%+$4.3M |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $8.0M | 55,920 | 1.14% | 4q | -4.1%-$341.2K |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $8.0M | 55,529 | 0.01% | 2q | -91.2%-$82.6M |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $7.7M | 53,600 | 0.30% | 3q | +5.0%+$369.5K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.2M | 49,876 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.1M | 49,757 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.1M | 49,098 | 0.34% | 3q | +2.1%+$146.8K |
| NICOLA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD. | $6.7M | 46,700 | 0.77% | 4q | -58.2%-$9.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $6.6M | 45,852 | 0.01% | 9q | +14.5%+$831.5K |
| AVIVA PLC | $6.3M | 43,966 | 0.01% | 5q | +1.3%+$82.6K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $6.2M | 43,344 | 0.01% | 26q | +8.2%+$468.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 295 reported holders. The count of 294 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 49 | $186.0M | 1,483,342 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 294 | $8.4B | 57,769,715 | 63 | 106 | 83 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 253 | $6.2B | 56,976,916 | 34 | 85 | 76 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 242 | $5.9B | 56,934,107 | 32 | 75 | 83 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 242 | $4.8B | 53,850,127 | 26 | 80 | 98 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 260 | $5.2B | 57,520,520 | 37 | 103 | 76 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 263 | $4.4B | 56,401,713 | 36 | 97 | 85 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 301 | $8.1B | 59,767,891 | 32 | 95 | 98 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 294 | $8.1B | 58,738,976 | 39 | 93 | 91 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 277 | $8.5B | 58,413,864 | 26 | 84 | 110 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 297 | $9.6B | 57,944,065 | 60 | 76 | 114 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 263 | $8.0B | 58,303,887 | 34 | 90 | 91 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 260 | $7.5B | 57,685,111 | 33 | 64 | 124 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 254 | $6.3B | 54,855,615 | 36 | 90 | 88 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 251 | $7.3B | 59,834,395 | 41 | 84 | 86 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 233 | $5.6B | 55,163,455 | 31 | 58 | 100 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 216 | $71.9B | 788,291,687 | 31 | 83 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 221 | $61.4B | 763,117,233 | 39 | 54 | 94 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 209 | $63.3B | 593,524,974 | 30 | 88 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 210 | $63.6B | 565,659,230 | 30 | 72 | 78 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 198 | $65.7B | 623,871,461 | 41 | 59 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 170 | $58.5B | 619,621,605 | 24 | 58 | 72 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 173 | $47.8B | 612,860,516 | 44 | 54 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 144 | $29.4B | 549,382,408 | 35 | 46 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 131 | $53.5B | 1,279,243,534 | 30 | 51 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 109 | $46.0B | 1,309,643,762 | 22 | 32 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 96 | $32.6B | 1,485,046,726 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $13.5M | 460,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $13.5M | 460,017 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $2.3M | 75,463 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $1.2M | 41,366 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
