TREDEGAR CORP (TG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 23,161,668 shares against 34,944,164 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $47.6M | 5,983,144 | 0.43% | 31q | -1.9%-$903.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $19.2M | 2,405,863 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.1%+$1.1M |
| Minerva Advisors LLC | $13.3M | 1,665,607 | 8.38% | 19q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 1,272,188 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.7%+$724.3K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $9.8M | 1,232,000 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.6M | 1,208,615 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.2%+$642.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.9M | 745,016 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.9%+$767.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.0M | 622,606 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.3%-$278.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 569,579 | 0.01% | 13q | +83.9%+$2.1M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $4.4M | 549,874 | 0.00% | 17q | +480.9%+$3.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 451,880 | 0.00% | 9q | +426.0%+$2.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.9M | 370,121 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.0%-$983.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.1M | 265,120 | 0.00% | 35q | +48.2%+$686.4K |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | $2.1M | 264,974 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.1%-$90.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.9M | 241,790 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.4%+$196.6K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.8M | 225,407 | 0.00% | 8q | -13.1%-$271.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.6M | 201,985 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.5%+$69.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 194,368 | 0.03% | 12q | +31.7%+$372.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 194,328 | 0.00% | 13q | -15.8%-$290.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 185,414 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.0%+$246.2K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 167,073 | 0.00% | 2q | -21.4%-$361.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 156,145 | 0.00% | 6q | +58.1%+$456.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.2M | 154,638 | 0.00% | 31q | +58.1%+$452.4K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.2M | 150,219 | 0.03% | 3q | +1.8%+$21.6K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.2M | 150,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.4%+$71.6K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.2M | 149,806 | 0.00% | 6q | +145.2%+$706.1K |
| Spruce Point Capital Management, LLC | $1.1M | 143,924 | 1.98% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.1M | 140,164 | 0.00% | 13q | -15.0%-$196.2K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 138,016 | 0.00% | 3q | +97.6%+$542.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.1M | 134,311 | 0.00% | 3q | +70.9%+$443.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $903.1K | 113,450 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$36.4K |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $899.5K | 113,000 | 0.52% | 4q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $893.9K | 112,300 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.5%-$661.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $881.6K | 111,737 | 0.00% | 31q | +85.3%+$405.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $835.5K | 104,968 | 0.00% | 3q | -46.6%-$730.5K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $800.3K | 100,546 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.1%-$110.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $783.3K | 98,400 | 0.00% | 3q | +107.1%+$405.1K |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC | $720.8K | 90,547 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.9%+$6.2K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $671.9K | 84,411 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.0%-$6.7K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $630.2K | 79,168 | 0.00% | 2q | +144.4%+$372.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $585.0K | 73,491 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.5%+$30.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $558.2K | 70,129 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.7%+$9.1K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $552.6K | 69,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $550.5K | 69,161 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $507.6K | 63,773 | 0.00% | 31q | -97.8%-$22.4M |
| STRS OHIO | $505.5K | 63,500 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.1%+$91.5K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $502.2K | 63,089 | 0.00% | 8q | +47.1%+$160.8K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $428.4K | 53,818 | 0.00% | 3q | +417.5%+$345.6K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $409.1K | 51,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $393.7K | 49,461 | 0.00% | 31q | +427.6%+$319.1K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $393.0K | 49,377 | 0.00% | 5q | +5.2%+$19.5K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $384.1K | 48,250 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $384.0K | 48,240 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.9%+$18.0K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $343.9K | 43,200 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| BAILARD, INC. | $341.1K | 42,856 | 0.01% | 5q | +16.0%+$47.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $320.8K | 40,307 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.2%+$98.3K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $299.8K | 37,669 | 0.00% | 7q | +27.2%+$64.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $291.2K | 36,581 | 0.00% | 8q | +116.2%+$156.5K |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $285.6K | 35,885 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $285.1K | 35,811 | 0.02% | 3q | +61.6%+$108.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $271.2K | 34,073 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$3.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $263.2K | 33,070 | 0.00% | 14q | +14.3%+$32.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $255.9K | 32,145 | 0.00% | 18q | -23.8%-$79.8K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $244.1K | 30,660 | 0.00% | 3q | +82.1%+$110.0K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $241.9K | 30,559 | 0.00% | 11q | +145.3%+$143.3K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $241.9K | 30,384 | 0.06% | 2q | +96.2%+$118.6K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $215.9K | 27,120 | 0.00% | 2q | +68.7%+$87.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $204.6K | 25,704 | 0.00% | 3q | +8.8%+$16.6K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $201.0K | 25,279 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.5%+$27.0K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $192.8K | 24,219 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.9%+$3.7K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $192.6K | 24,196 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $191.3K | 24,030 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $189.6K | 23,821 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.6%+$16.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $185.3K | 23,275 | 0.00% | 31q | +130.6%+$104.9K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $170.0K | 21,359 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $164.0K | 20,482 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.0%+$26.2K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $161.1K | 20,242 | 0.01% | 4q | +13.5%+$19.2K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $152.4K | 19,143 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| McMillan Office, Inc. | $142.3K | 17,880 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $142.3K | 17,875 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $138.9K | 17,447 | 0.01% | 3q | +2.7%+$3.7K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $136.3K | 17,129 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.0%+$5.2K |
| CLIFFORD SWAN INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | $127.4K | 16,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $127.1K | 15,967 | 0.00% | 13q | +435.6%+$103.4K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $126.4K | 15,876 | 0.00% | 8q | +75.8%+$54.5K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $120.9K | 15,185 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $114.0K | 14,318 | 0.00% | 31q | +209.0%+$77.1K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $109.5K | 13,754 | 0.00% | 7q | -59.1%-$158.1K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $108.3K | 13,604 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $101.9K | 12,797 | 0.00% | 9q | +0.7% |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $85.2K | 10,703 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Investors Research Corp | $83.6K | 10,500 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $82.3K | 10,334 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFIED TRUST CO | $81.9K | 10,285 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $81.8K | 10,277 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $73.3K | 9,212 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $64.5K | 8,098 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $59.3K | 7,450 | 0.00% | 26q | +1.7% |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $47.8K | 6,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $40.7K | 5,118 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.4%+$7.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 147 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-08 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-17 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | GOTTWALD JOHN D | 10% owner | Sold | 35,507 | $284.1K |
| 2026-10-16 | GOTTWALD WILLIAM M | 10% owner | Sold | 35,506 | $284.0K |
| 2026-10-16 | Gottwald James T. | 10% owner | Sold | 35,506 | $284.0K |
| 2026-10-20 | GOTTWALD WILLIAM M | 10% owner | Sold | 33,334 | $267.5K |
| 2026-10-20 | Gottwald James T. | 10% owner | Sold | 33,333 | $267.5K |
| 2026-10-20 | GOTTWALD JOHN D | 10% owner | Sold | 33,333 | $267.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $1.2M | 176,168 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 147 | $184.4M | 23,161,668 | 24 | 70 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 142 | $192.0M | 24,135,295 | 16 | 51 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 136 | $168.4M | 23,447,937 | 29 | 37 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 116 | $175.8M | 21,817,141 | 11 | 31 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 113 | $196.1M | 22,178,716 | 11 | 32 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 113 | $171.3M | 22,166,278 | 13 | 22 | 40 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 109 | $170.0M | 22,123,845 | 12 | 28 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 110 | $144.8M | 19,862,419 | 18 | 32 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 107 | $98.2M | 20,410,051 | 18 | 26 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 111 | $135.6M | 20,744,095 | 14 | 37 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 113 | $111.7M | 20,541,445 | 9 | 39 | 37 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 117 | $108.8M | 20,085,321 | 24 | 28 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 125 | $134.7M | 20,140,956 | 37 | 26 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 124 | $203.6M | 22,265,980 | 13 | 42 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 127 | $226.8M | 22,173,234 | 15 | 34 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 121 | $211.3M | 22,341,033 | 16 | 35 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 123 | $225.1M | 22,447,492 | 12 | 39 | 46 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 138 | $269.7M | 22,291,709 | 18 | 45 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 135 | $279.1M | 23,547,177 | 13 | 46 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 132 | $599.7M | 49,097,311 | 17 | 40 | 48 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 126 | $734.6M | 53,254,697 | 13 | 39 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 125 | $800.3M | 52,997,365 | 11 | 37 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 133 | $511.3M | 29,931,623 | 19 | 41 | 43 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 135 | $765.1M | 51,437,131 | 15 | 37 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 136 | $760.0M | 49,343,874 | 17 | 43 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 132 | $965.4M | 61,762,983 | 11 | 35 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 135 | $1.1B | 48,482,637 | 9 | 46 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 147 | $590.2M | 30,251,368 | 18 | 39 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 144 | $774.0M | 46,552,805 | 13 | 49 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 159 | $740.0M | 45,619,229 | 20 | 43 | 45 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 151 | $3.8B | 237,236,502 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
