TARGET HOSPITALITY CORP (TH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 50,744,740 shares against 99,623,423 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private Capital Management, LLC | $66.4M | 3,261,078 | 5.84% | 30q | -30.0%-$28.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $64.3M | 3,158,745 | 0.00% | 8q | +27.2%+$13.7M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | $54.8M | 2,690,673 | 4.51% | new | NEW |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $52.7M | 2,586,389 | 0.48% | 7q | +18.1%+$8.1M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $42.8M | 2,103,813 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.8M | 2,052,485 | 0.99% | 5q | +183.6%+$27.1M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $37.5M | 1,842,267 | 0.04% | 13q | +14.9%+$4.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $37.5M | 1,841,889 | 0.02% | 15q | +70.4%+$15.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $34.2M | 1,679,925 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.1M | 1,525,878 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.6%+$2.5M |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $28.5M | 1,399,345 | 1.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $27.7M | 1,361,041 | 0.01% | 17q | +16.4%+$3.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $27.2M | 1,335,450 | 0.00% | 14q | -6.5%-$1.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $24.2M | 1,190,691 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $20.9M | 1,026,191 | 0.00% | 30q | +21.5%+$3.7M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $19.1M | 938,269 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| 71 West Capital Partners | $18.5M | 907,322 | 0.64% | 3q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $18.0M | 885,044 | 0.02% | 22q | -7.0%-$1.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $17.7M | 867,734 | 0.00% | 29q | +13.0%+$2.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $17.5M incl. $7.6M options CALL+PUT | 487,692 | 0.00% | 18q | +1.2%+$214.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.2M | 795,645 | 0.01% | 3q | +248.5%+$11.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.8M | 726,830 | 0.01% | 10q | +677.8%+$12.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $14.2M | 699,710 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $13.8M | 680,223 | 0.00% | 19q | +1011.1%+$12.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $13.8M incl. $8.2M options CALL+PUT | 273,036 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $13.7M | 673,847 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| KR Capital LP | $11.3M | 556,093 | 1.12% | 2q | +303.9%+$8.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.2M | 551,826 | 0.00% | 2q | +71.9%+$4.7M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $11.1M incl. $8.3M options CALL+PUT | 137,230 | 0.01% | 19q | +67.3%+$4.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $10.7M | 523,941 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Shay Capital LLC | $10.3M | 505,000 | 0.66% | 7q | +12.2%+$1.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $10.3M incl. $9.3M options CALL+PUT | 45,568 | 0.01% | 14q | +136.4%+$5.9M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $10.2M | 500,000 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $9.4M | 462,422 | 3.82% | 2q | +5.6%+$499.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.3M incl. $9.1M options CALL+PUT | 12,055 | 0.00% | 21q | -91.1%-$95.6M |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $9.2M | 450,000 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $8.9M | 435,097 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Kore Advisors LP | $8.8M | 433,853 | 9.18% | 6q | -6.9%-$655.6K |
| LONESTAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 433,100 | 2.55% | 3q | +15.5%+$1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.6M | 423,317 | 0.00% | 4q | +548.1%+$7.3M |
| FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $8.6M | 420,000 | 2.81% | 3q | -30.2%-$3.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.1M | 399,789 | 0.00% | 29q | +242.9%+$5.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.1M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 280,843 | 0.00% | 16q | -53.7%-$9.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.4M | 362,299 | 0.00% | 30q | +470.3%+$6.1M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $7.2M | 355,095 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.1M | 350,802 | 0.00% | 30q | +167.4%+$4.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.8M | 333,229 | 0.00% | 29q | +23.6%+$1.3M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $6.5M | 48,222 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.9M | 289,731 | 0.00% | 29q | +8.5%+$463.2K |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.8M | 283,482 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $5.5M | 269,595 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.8M | 234,289 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.3%+$407.3K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $3.8M | 188,805 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.6M | 174,747 | 0.00% | 30q | +256.3%+$2.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.4M | 168,933 | 0.00% | 6q | +152.8%+$2.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.4M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 50,828 | 0.00% | 10q | +338.9%+$2.7M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $3.4M | 165,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.2M | 156,748 | 0.00% | 29q | +1956.0%+$3.0M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $3.1M | 150,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Crestmont Private Wealth LLC | $3.0M | 146,566 | 0.84% | 13q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.9M incl. $203.6K options CALL | 132,521 | 0.00% | 16q | +4.6%+$128.1K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.7M | 131,458 | 0.01% | 2q | +81.2%+$1.2M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $2.5M | 122,059 | 0.00% | 12q | -31.3%-$1.1M |
| EQUITABLE TRUST CO | $2.4M | 118,972 | 0.10% | 30q | -3.9%-$98.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 115,110 | 0.00% | 6q | +114.7%+$1.3M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.3M | 114,179 | 0.01% | 2q | +962.7%+$2.1M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.3M | 111,672 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.1M | 104,692 | 0.00% | 16q | +2.6%+$53.6K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.1M | 103,699 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $1.9M | 94,484 | 1.03% | 12q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.9M | 93,522 | 0.00% | 29q | -27.9%-$735.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.5M incl. $185.3K options CALL | 65,599 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.5M | 75,108 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.5M | 73,566 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $1.5M | 73,157 | 0.03% | 2q | -40.0%-$992.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.5M | 72,534 | 0.00% | 30q | +92.9%+$713.8K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.5M | 72,490 | 0.00% | 29q | -6.7%-$105.4K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.5M | 72,333 | 0.00% | 8q | +1529.9%+$1.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.4M | 70,817 | 0.00% | 17q | -6.1%-$93.8K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.3M | 65,300 | 0.00% | 17q | -2.7%-$36.6K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $1.2M | 61,001 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.2M | 60,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1M | 55,000 | 0.02% | 6q | -77.1%-$3.8M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $1.1M | 54,088 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.1M | 53,556 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.9%-$33.1K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.1M | 52,918 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.0M | 51,489 | 0.00% | 30q | +37.9%+$288.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.0M | 50,569 | 0.00% | 14q | +316.4%+$782.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.0M | 49,121 | 0.00% | 29q | +23.5%+$190.4K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $876.5K | 43,050 | 0.00% | 29q | +34.3%+$223.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $865.7K | 42,520 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.8%+$23.9K |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $831.9K | 40,861 | 0.00% | 3q | -29.5%-$347.5K |
| STRS OHIO | $767.6K | 37,700 | 0.00% | 17q | +87.6%+$358.3K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $681.0K | 33,407 | 0.00% | 9q | +58.7%+$251.8K |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $678.0K | 33,300 | 0.03% | 6q | -40.2%-$456.6K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $664.0K | 32,614 | 0.00% | 2q | +130.9%+$376.4K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $609.6K | 29,939 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $582.9K | 28,628 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $556.0K | 27,355 | 0.00% | 2q | +201.4%+$371.5K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $546.6K | 26,845 | 0.00% | 6q | +7681.2%+$539.5K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 13D/A | Manjit Dale INDIVIDUALwith 9 co-filers | 14.6% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13D/A | Manjit Dale INDIVIDUALwith 9 co-filers | 16.6% |
| 2026-09-28 | 13D/A | Manjit Dale INDIVIDUALwith 9 co-filers | 27.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | 2026-08-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Archer James Bradley | Director and CEO and President | Bought | 13,385 | $250.2K |
| 2026-09-18 | Schrenk Troy C. | Chief Commercial Officer | Bought | 5,907 | $125.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | TDR Capital II Investments LP | 10% owner | Sold | 11,000,000 | $202.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $15.0M | 762,642 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 173 | $1.1B | 50,744,740 | 54 | 67 | 33 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 133 | $294.3M | 31,186,903 | 19 | 37 | 48 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 138 | $267.6M | 32,426,664 | 15 | 45 | 43 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 137 | $275.1M | 31,171,842 | 15 | 43 | 44 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 138 | $238.5M | 31,948,049 | 24 | 54 | 31 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 135 | $217.2M | 29,982,281 | 30 | 47 | 34 | 9.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 132 | $323.4M | 28,490,596 | 24 | 37 | 39 | 14.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 134 | $253.1M | 26,571,223 | 26 | 44 | 33 | 18.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 131 | $259.1M | 25,541,679 | 30 | 47 | 27 | 14.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 143 | $475.0M | 28,868,253 | 32 | 39 | 40 | 33.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 146 | $415.0M | 32,905,066 | 19 | 47 | 48 | 22.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 151 | $749.4M | 32,037,900 | 28 | 56 | 39 | 32.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 156 | $533.1M | 32,056,456 | 35 | 48 | 43 | 19.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 151 | $479.7M | 32,535,734 | 30 | 43 | 53 | 10.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 139 | $564.4M | 32,803,995 | 31 | 41 | 45 | 12.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 122 | $424.9M | 31,098,478 | 48 | 35 | 31 | 7.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 85 | $137.1M | 23,315,202 | 23 | 31 | 17 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $126.0M | 20,818,000 | 22 | 17 | 28 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 64 | $77.3M | 23,757,375 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 62 | $75.8M | 20,313,599 | 4 | 20 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 64 | $71.8M | 19,319,419 | 21 | 15 | 19 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 49 | $46.7M | 18,622,536 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 46 | $31.1M | 19,709,140 | 4 | 12 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 53 | $26.3M | 21,594,959 | 2 | 16 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 62 | $33.6M | 19,869,683 | 11 | 13 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 57 | $45.3M | 23,137,435 | 3 | 14 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 63 | $124.4M | 24,715,676 | 11 | 20 | 19 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 67 | $222.2M | 32,458,148 | 14 | 24 | 17 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 66 | $258.1M | 28,190,648 | 37 | 17 | 9 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 36 | $158.6M | 16,532,469 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1.0% |
