TIMKEN CO (TKR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 65,354,423 shares against 69,296,839 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $870.0M | 5,986,764 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.3%+$27.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $483.8M | 3,329,199 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.5%+$7.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $447.4M | 3,078,676 | 0.08% | 31q | +6.6%+$27.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $411.6M | 2,832,647 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $295.7M | 2,034,545 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.2%+$9.2M |
| FMR LLC | $288.7M | 1,986,664 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.5%+$9.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $264.0M | 1,816,406 | 0.01% | 31q | +51.9%+$90.2M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $247.5M | 1,703,339 | 0.38% | 31q | -0.6%-$1.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $222.8M incl. $3.6M options CALL | 1,524,927 | 0.01% | 31q | +587.3%+$190.4M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $195.9M | 1,347,754 | 0.11% | 31q | -26.3%-$70.0M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $165.0M | 1,135,223 | 0.59% | 31q | -2.9%-$4.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $151.6M | 1,043,434 | 0.01% | 35q | +27.0%+$32.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $146.5M | 1,008,031 | 0.03% | 6q | +248.3%+$104.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $144.7M | 995,434 | 0.01% | 32q | +75.8%+$62.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $141.8M | 975,764 | 0.10% | 20q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $140.8M | 968,590 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.3%-$9.5M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $138.8M | 954,839 | 0.42% | 19q | +18347.4%+$138.0M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $121.1M | 833,497 | 0.20% | 31q | -9.6%-$12.8M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $120.4M | 828,448 | 1.43% | 4q | +83.5%+$54.8M |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $120.4M | 828,340 | 0.40% | 31q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $117.6M | 809,574 | 0.15% | 5q | -46.7%-$103.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $107.8M | 741,801 | 0.01% | 31q | -37.9%-$65.9M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $105.9M | 728,874 | 0.16% | 3q | -2.9%-$3.1M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | $105.0M | 722,356 | 2.42% | 21q | -22.3%-$30.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $104.9M | 721,552 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$1.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $89.9M | 618,635 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.2%+$5.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $89.3M | 614,622 | 0.23% | 3q | -43.1%-$67.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $89.0M | 612,320 | 0.01% | 31q | +33.8%+$22.5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $88.9M | 611,570 | 0.11% | 17q | +54.2%+$31.3M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $86.5M | 594,970 | 0.04% | 31q | -6.0%-$5.5M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $79.7M | 548,713 | 0.03% | 18q | +62.2%+$30.6M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $76.5M | 526,719 | 1.28% | 4q | -5.2%-$4.2M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $76.0M | 522,825 | 0.06% | 31q | +0.8%+$622.1K |
| Nykredit A/S | $75.6M | 520,392 | 0.29% | new | FIRST |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $72.4M | 497,876 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$2.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $67.2M | 462,639 | 0.16% | 19q | +9.0%+$5.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $63.1M | 433,986 | 0.08% | 31q | -6.6%-$4.5M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.0M | 426,695 | 0.18% | 16q | -72.8%-$165.5M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $58.7M | 404,072 | 0.23% | 15q | -0.8%-$476.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $58.1M | 399,705 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$897.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $57.8M | 397,985 | 0.01% | 31q | +81.9%+$26.0M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $50.7M | 348,836 | 0.04% | 2q | +1.5%+$773.4K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $50.2M | 345,221 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | $49.1M | 337,731 | 0.57% | 6q | -63.0%-$83.7M |
| Owls Nest Partners IA, LLC | $48.6M | 334,613 | 15.78% | 2q | -11.0%-$6.0M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $46.4M | 319,440 | 0.13% | 8q | -43.8%-$36.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $44.0M | 302,724 | 0.18% | 3q | +57.7%+$16.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $43.2M | 297,512 | 0.04% | 31q | -13.9%-$7.0M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | $42.1M | 289,555 | 4.48% | 3q | +123.0%+$23.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $41.4M | 284,594 | 0.03% | 5q | +209.9%+$28.0M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $40.1M | 276,055 | 0.26% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $39.9M | 274,632 | 0.02% | 31q | -80.9%-$169.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $39.9M | 274,342 | 0.04% | 5q | -8.0%-$3.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.8M incl. $9.1M options CALL | 190,980 | 0.01% | 21q | +16.4%+$5.2M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $36.2M | 255,471 | 0.06% | 19q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $34.6M | 237,896 | 0.00% | 31q | +125.1%+$19.2M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $34.2M | 235,190 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $34.1M | 234,754 | 1.73% | 2q | +129.4%+$19.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $31.0M | 213,661 | 0.02% | 31q | -13.7%-$4.9M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $30.0M | 206,670 | 0.28% | 12q | -45.4%-$24.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $29.6M | 203,844 | 0.01% | 31q | +36.0%+$7.8M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $29.3M | 201,587 | 0.24% | 25q | -26.5%-$10.5M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | $29.1M | 200,000 | 4.87% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $28.9M | 198,604 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $28.4M CALL | options only | 0.06% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $28.0M | 192,679 | 0.05% | 3q | +3.0%+$821.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.8M | 193,212 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.0%+$1.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $27.0M | 185,589 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.8%+$465.6K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $26.9M | 267,535 | 0.01% | 31q | +97.5%+$13.3M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $26.6M | 182,767 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| STANSBERRY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $26.4M | 181,740 | 2.42% | 12q | -2.2%-$593.5K |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $25.6M | 176,211 | 0.69% | 7q | -3.6%-$968.4K |
| Cartenna Capital, LP | $25.4M | 175,000 | 0.61% | 2q | +16.7%+$3.6M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $25.4M | 174,850 | 0.02% | 30q | +1671.0%+$24.0M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $25.3M | 178,506 | 0.07% | 2q | +55.3%+$9.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $25.2M | 173,163 | 0.01% | 7q | -5.9%-$1.6M |
| CONGRUENCE CAPITAL, LLC | $24.8M | 170,586 | 6.48% | 2q | +7.1%+$1.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $24.7M | 170,264 | 0.02% | 31q | +0.6%+$137.8K |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $24.6M | 169,397 | 0.80% | 7q | +3.5%+$840.2K |
| Dilation Capital Management LP | $24.1M | 165,945 | 9.73% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $23.6M | 162,691 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$253.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $23.5M incl. $18.4M options CALL+PUT | 35,084 | 0.00% | 31q | +120.4%+$12.9M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $22.9M | 157,439 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $22.8M incl. $17.4M options CALL+PUT | 36,886 | 0.32% | 3q | +33.9%+$5.8M |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP | $22.6M | 155,419 | 1.57% | 2q | -53.2%-$25.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $22.5M incl. $188.9K options CALL | 153,584 | 0.08% | 2q | -45.9%-$19.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $21.6M | 148,936 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.7%+$966.5K |
| Pembroke Management, LTD | $21.6M | 148,514 | 1.53% | new | NEW |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $21.4M | 147,483 | 0.35% | 22q | -13.9%-$3.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $21.2M | 145,701 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$415.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $20.8M incl. $7.8M options CALL+PUT | 89,256 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.9%+$4.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $19.0M | 131,020 | 0.00% | 24q | +13.3%+$2.2M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $18.8M | 129,668 | 0.13% | 7q | -48.8%-$17.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $18.8M | 129,500 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$203.4K |
| Swedbank AB | $18.5M | 127,200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $17.1M | 117,773 | 0.03% | 17q | -8.6%-$1.6M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $17.0M | 117,121 | 0.13% | 12q | -45.9%-$14.5M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $17.0M | 117,100 | 0.03% | 31q | -1.3%-$218.0K |
| PINNBROOK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $16.5M | 113,500 | 1.76% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $16.3M | 112,277 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.7%-$800.4K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.1% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Kyle Richard G | Director | Sold | 37,181 | $4.4M |
| 2026-05-08 | TIMKEN JOHN M JR | Director | Sold | 15,000 | $1.7M |
| 2026-08-10 | Kyle Richard G | Director | Sold | 13,637 | $1.7M |
| 2026-06-05 | Rajendra Ajita G | Director | Sold | 8,450 | $1.1M |
| 2026-05-27 | Kyle Richard G | Director | Sold | 8,448 | $1.1M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 166 | $415.3M | 3,554,613 | 25 | 44 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 612 | $9.6B | 65,354,423 | 134 | 202 | 157 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 540 | $6.3B | 62,238,614 | 109 | 158 | 156 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 474 | $5.6B | 65,837,873 | 75 | 143 | 152 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 431 | $4.9B | 65,077,022 | 44 | 153 | 127 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 445 | $4.6B | 63,005,194 | 73 | 131 | 152 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 426 | $4.5B | 62,278,441 | 44 | 137 | 127 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 445 | $4.3B | 60,264,544 | 40 | 127 | 150 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 471 | $5.2B | 61,032,384 | 60 | 142 | 155 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 454 | $5.0B | 62,149,571 | 56 | 147 | 129 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 448 | $5.6B | 63,629,363 | 49 | 118 | 160 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 447 | $5.0B | 62,622,972 | 46 | 111 | 165 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 426 | $4.4B | 59,359,135 | 63 | 117 | 150 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 414 | $5.6B | 60,673,050 | 38 | 105 | 175 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 424 | $5.3B | 65,155,372 | 67 | 129 | 146 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 396 | $4.2B | 60,003,730 | 76 | 107 | 136 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 336 | $3.9B | 65,205,311 | 43 | 91 | 123 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 332 | $3.2B | 59,761,306 | 39 | 103 | 115 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 344 | $3.9B | 64,063,289 | 44 | 105 | 106 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 335 | $5.2B | 74,281,680 | 30 | 97 | 119 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 349 | $5.7B | 86,301,708 | 37 | 108 | 128 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 377 | $7.6B | 94,542,274 | 39 | 109 | 124 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 378 | $7.0B | 86,519,879 | 48 | 130 | 133 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 394 | $5.8B | 74,968,097 | 72 | 107 | 144 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 346 | $4.1B | 74,630,857 | 69 | 93 | 116 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 305 | $3.4B | 74,785,879 | 46 | 89 | 121 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 304 | $3.9B | 120,552,443 | 39 | 107 | 96 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 350 | $4.6B | 82,377,200 | 54 | 88 | 130 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 331 | $3.4B | 78,879,357 | 37 | 99 | 127 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 355 | $4.3B | 81,531,377 | 64 | 94 | 123 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 330 | $3.5B | 80,728,042 | 54 | 99 | 115 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 310 | $3.1B | 81,770,256 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 0.3% |
